Switzerland · season 2004/05
FC Sion
Elo rating
1587
+79 this season
Europe
#488
of 1,219 clubs
Switzerland
#11
of 32 clubs
Season high
1587
2005/05/28 · Challenge League
home vs. SC Kriens: 4-2
All-time high (up to 2004/05)
1884
1997/07/05 · Super League
home vs. Neuchâtel Xamax FCS: 1-0
All-time high (overall)
1884
1997/07/05 · Super League
home vs. Neuchâtel Xamax FCS: 1-0
Debut rating
1451
1962/08/26 · Super League (promoted for FC Fribourg / FC Schaffhausen)
away vs. Grasshopper Club Zürich: 1-6
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 36 | 20 | 11 | 5 | 66 | 37 | 1541 | 1427 | +2 | +79 | |
Challenge League![]() |
domestic league (tier 2) | 1 | 34 | 19 | 11 | 4 | 61 | 33 | 1541 | 1409 | +2 | +67 |
Switzerland Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1540 | 1744 | +6 | +12 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 42 | 1319 | 502 | 376 | 441 | 2015 | 1906 | 1682 | 1663 | 0 | +136 | |
Super League![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 38 | 1152 | 427 | 337 | 388 | 1736 | 1671 | 1686 | 1676 | 0 | +166 |
Challenge League![]() |
domestic league (tier 2) | 2 | 65 | 31 | 22 | 12 | 105 | 66 | 1548 | 1395 | 0 | -30 |
Super League rel.![]() |
domestic relegation | 4 | 44 | 22 | 6 | 16 | 85 | 61 | 1672 | 1543 | -2 | -84 |
Cup Winners Cup![]() |
international | 6 | 22 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 33 | 33 | 1742 | 1768 | +2 | +34 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 6 | 20 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 28 | 39 | 1768 | 1888 | +3 | +60 |
Champions League![]() |
international | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 1833 | 1877 | +8 | +31 |
Champions League q.![]() |
international | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 1861 | 1707 | -7 | -29 |
Cup Winners Cup q.![]() |
international | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 1701 | 1790 | -2 | -8 |
Intertoto Cup![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1793 | 1414 | -8 | -16 |
Switzerland Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1540 | 1744 | +6 | +12 |
Games 2004/05
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005/05/28 | Challenge League![]() |
homeSC Kriens1469 | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
4 - 2 | 1587 +7 |
| 2005/05/22 | Challenge League![]() |
homeFC Winterthur1345 | 72 / 17 / 11 % |
1 - 0 | 1580 +3 |
| 2005/05/18 | Challenge League![]() |
awayFC La Chaux-de-Fonds1366 | 47 / 27 / 26 % |
2 - 1 | 1577 +7 |
| 2005/05/14 | Challenge League![]() |
homeFC Meyrin1255 | 78 / 14 / 7 % |
3 - 0 | 1570 +3 |
| 2005/05/08 | Challenge League![]() |
awaySC YF/Juventus Zürich1268 | 58 / 24 / 19 % |
2 - 1 | 1567 +5 |
| 2005/05/04 | Challenge League![]() |
awayFC Wohlen1317 | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
2 - 0 | 1562 +9 |
| 2005/04/30 | Challenge League![]() |
homeFC Lugano (as AC Lugano)1630 | 39 / 29 / 31 % |
0 - 2 | 1553 -17 |
| 2005/04/27 | Challenge League![]() |
homeAC Bellinzona1401 | 65 / 20 / 14 % |
1 - 0 | 1570 +4 |
| 2005/04/24 | Challenge League![]() |
awayFC Vaduz1496 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
2 - 2 | 1566 +1 |
| 2005/04/20 | Challenge League![]() |
homeFC Luzern1538 | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
0 - 1 | 1565 -14 |
| 2005/04/16 | Challenge League![]() |
awayYverdon-Sport FC1545 | 27 / 28 / 44 % |
2 - 0 | 1579 +19 |
| 2005/04/10 | Challenge League![]() |
homeFC Chiasso1509 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
4 - 3 | 1560 +6 |
| 2005/04/07 | Challenge League![]() |
awayFC Baulmes1343 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
0 - 0 | 1554 -3 |
| 2005/04/02 | Challenge League![]() |
homeFC Bulle1339 | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
2 - 2 | 1557 -7 |
| 2005/03/23 | Challenge League![]() |
awayFC Concordia Basel1341 | 50 / 27 / 24 % |
1 - 1 | 1564 -4 |
| 2005/03/20 | Challenge League![]() |
awayFC Wil 19001479 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
2 - 0 | 1568 +16 |
| 2005/03/13 | Challenge League![]() |
homeFC Baden1232 | 79 / 14 / 7 % |
4 - 0 | 1552 +3 |
| 2004/12/05 | Challenge League![]() |
awaySC Kriens1408 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
2 - 2 | 1549 -1 |
| 2004/11/28 | Challenge League![]() |
awayFC Winterthur1355 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
1 - 0 | 1550 +8 |
| 2004/11/20 | Switzerland Cup![]() |
homeBSC Young Boys1791 | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
1 - 2 | 1542 -6 |
| 2004/11/13 | Challenge League![]() |
homeFC La Chaux-de-Fonds1243 | 78 / 15 / 8 % |
2 - 0 | 1548 +3 |
| 2004/11/06 | Challenge League![]() |
awayFC Meyrin1285 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
0 - 0 | 1545 -4 |
| 2004/10/31 | Challenge League![]() |
homeSC YF/Juventus Zürich1321 | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
4 - 2 | 1549 +4 |
| 2004/10/26 | Challenge League![]() |
homeFC Vaduz1477 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
2 - 2 | 1545 -5 |
| 2004/10/23 | Switzerland Cup![]() |
homeServette FC (as Servette Genève)1696 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
4 - 2 | 1550 +18 |
| 2004/10/16 | Challenge League![]() |
awayFC Lugano (as AC Lugano)1769 | 10 / 17 / 74 % |
2 - 1 | 1532 +18 |
| 2004/10/02 | Challenge League![]() |
awayFC Luzern1487 | 27 / 28 / 44 % |
2 - 1 | 1514 +12 |
| 2004/09/26 | Challenge League![]() |
homeYverdon-Sport FC1542 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
0 - 0 | 1502 -2 |
| 2004/09/22 | Challenge League![]() |
awayFC Chiasso1513 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
0 - 1 | 1504 -7 |
| 2004/09/10 | Challenge League![]() |
awayFC Bulle1382 | 38 / 29 / 32 % |
2 - 2 | 1511 -1 |
| 2004/09/05 | Challenge League![]() |
homeFC Concordia Basel1332 | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
3 - 0 | 1512 +6 |
| 2004/08/29 | Challenge League![]() |
homeFC Wil 19001557 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
3 - 1 | 1506 +13 |
| 2004/08/20 | Challenge League![]() |
awayFC Baden1330 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
3 - 2 | 1493 +8 |
| 2004/08/14 | Challenge League![]() |
homeFC Wohlen1330 | 65 / 21 / 14 % |
1 - 1 | 1485 -6 |
| 2004/08/07 | Challenge League![]() |
awayAC Bellinzona1401 | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
1 - 2 | 1491 -10 |
| 2004/07/31 | Challenge League![]() |
homeFC Baulmes1296 | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
1 - 1 | 1501 -7 |

