Netherlands · season 2018/19
AFC Ajax
Elo rating
2162
+148 this season
Europe
#9
of 1,867 clubs
Netherlands
#1
of 60 clubs
Season high
2179
2019/05/05 · Netherlands Cup
neutral vs. Willem II: 4-0
All-time high (up to 2018/19)
2237
1973/05/06 · Eredivisie
home vs. Sparta Rotterdam: 4-2
All-time high (overall)
2237
1973/05/06 · Eredivisie
home vs. Sparta Rotterdam: 4-2
Debut rating
1625
1955/08/28 · Landskampioenschap (inaugural member)
away vs. NOAD Tilburg: 2-1
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 57 | 42 | 9 | 6 | 168 | 51 | 2098 | 1800 | +3 | +148 | |
Eredivisie![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 1 | 34 | 28 | 2 | 4 | 119 | 32 | 2103 | 1681 | 0 | -3 |
Champions League![]() |
international | 1 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 22 | 13 | 2109 | 2139 | +8 | +100 |
Champions League q.![]() |
international | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 4 | 2029 | 1917 | +7 | +43 |
Netherlands Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 2120 | 1654 | +2 | +8 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 64 | 2624 | 1667 | 480 | 477 | 6270 | 2700 | 1977 | 1746 | 0 | +537 | |
Eredivisie![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 63 | 2138 | 1420 | 382 | 336 | 5410 | 2178 | 1974 | 1714 | 0 | +360 |
Champions League![]() |
international | 29 | 185 | 84 | 46 | 55 | 285 | 200 | 2030 | 1999 | +2 | +356 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 25 | 135 | 69 | 25 | 41 | 234 | 136 | 1987 | 1862 | -1 | -80 |
Netherlands Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 13 | 44 | 32 | 3 | 9 | 116 | 46 | 2011 | 1657 | -2 | -69 |
Landskampioenschap![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 1 | 34 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 64 | 44 | 1662 | 1622 | +2 | +67 |
Champions League q.![]() |
international | 10 | 28 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 45 | 39 | 2001 | 1896 | -2 | -48 |
Cup Winners Cup![]() |
international | 5 | 28 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 53 | 22 | 2006 | 1837 | 0 | +13 |
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup![]() |
international | 1 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 24 | 11 | 2055 | 1919 | -1 | -11 |
Netherlands Supercup![]() |
domestic supercup | 8 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 12 | 2006 | 1958 | -4 | -32 |
Supercup![]() |
international | 4 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 2134 | 1988 | -1 | -10 |
Europa League q.![]() |
international | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 1963 | 1820 | -2 | -9 |
Games 2018/19
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/05/15 | Eredivisie![]() |
awayDe Graafschap1537 | 85 / 11 / 4 % |
4 - 1 | 2162 +2 |
| 2019/05/12 | Eredivisie![]() |
homeFC Utrecht1754 | 83 / 12 / 5 % |
4 - 1 | 2160 +2 |
| 2019/05/08 | Champions League![]() |
homeTottenham Hotspur2127 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
2 - 3 | 2158 -21 |
| 2019/05/05 | Netherlands Cup![]() |
neutralWillem II1696 | 83 / 12 / 5 % |
4 - 0 | 2179 +2 |
| 2019/04/30 | Champions League![]() |
awayTottenham Hotspur2160 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
1 - 0 | 2177 +19 |
| 2019/04/23 | Eredivisie![]() |
homeVitesse1787 | 82 / 13 / 5 % |
4 - 2 | 2158 +2 |
| 2019/04/20 | Eredivisie![]() |
awayFC Groningen1714 | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
1 - 0 | 2156 +2 |
| 2019/04/16 | Champions League![]() |
awayJuventus2262 | 16 / 22 / 62 % |
2 - 1 | 2154 +24 |
| 2019/04/13 | Eredivisie![]() |
homeSBV Excelsior1545 | 89 / 9 / 2 % |
6 - 2 | 2130 +1 |
| 2019/04/10 | Champions League![]() |
homeJuventus2282 | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
1 - 1 | 2129 +2 |
| 2019/04/06 | Eredivisie![]() |
awayWillem II1702 | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
4 - 1 | 2127 +5 |
| 2019/04/03 | Eredivisie![]() |
awayFC Emmen1486 | 85 / 11 / 4 % |
5 - 2 | 2122 +2 |
| 2019/03/31 | Eredivisie![]() |
homePSV Eindhoven2007 | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
3 - 1 | 2120 +7 |
| 2019/03/17 | Eredivisie![]() |
awayAZ1860 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
0 - 1 | 2113 -14 |
| 2019/03/13 | Eredivisie![]() |
homePEC Zwolle1631 | 87 / 10 / 3 % |
2 - 1 | 2127 +1 |
| 2019/03/10 | Eredivisie![]() |
homeFortuna Sittard1568 | 88 / 10 / 2 % |
4 - 0 | 2126 +1 |
| 2019/03/05 | Champions League![]() |
awayReal Madrid2201 | 17 / 23 / 60 % |
4 - 1 | 2125 +41 |
| 2019/02/27 | Netherlands Cup![]() |
awayFeyenoord1896 | 43 / 28 / 28 % |
3 - 0 | 2084 +14 |
| 2019/02/24 | Eredivisie![]() |
awayADO Den Haag1649 | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
5 - 1 | 2070 +5 |
| 2019/02/17 | Eredivisie![]() |
homeNAC Breda1534 | 88 / 10 / 2 % |
5 - 0 | 2065 +1 |
| 2019/02/13 | Champions League![]() |
homeReal Madrid2230 | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
1 - 2 | 2064 -13 |
| 2019/02/09 | Eredivisie![]() |
awayHeracles Almelo1637 | 75 / 16 / 9 % |
0 - 1 | 2077 -18 |
| 2019/02/02 | Eredivisie![]() |
homeVVV-Venlo1618 | 86 / 11 / 3 % |
6 - 0 | 2095 +1 |
| 2019/01/27 | Eredivisie![]() |
awayFeyenoord1893 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
2 - 6 | 2094 -25 |
| 2019/01/24 | Netherlands Cup![]() |
homesc Heerenveen1692 | 84 / 12 / 4 % |
3 - 1 | 2119 +1 |
| 2019/01/20 | Eredivisie![]() |
homesc Heerenveen1683 | 85 / 11 / 4 % |
4 - 4 | 2118 -9 |
| 2018/12/23 | Eredivisie![]() |
awayFC Utrecht1784 | 63 / 22 / 16 % |
3 - 1 | 2127 +6 |
| 2018/12/19 | Netherlands Cup![]() |
awayRoda JC Kerkrade1545 | 83 / 12 / 5 % |
1 - 1 | 2121 -9 |
| 2018/12/16 | Eredivisie![]() |
homeDe Graafschap1476 | 90 / 9 / 1 % |
8 - 0 | 2130 +1 |
| 2018/12/12 | Champions League![]() |
homeBayern München2247 | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
3 - 3 | 2129 +1 |
| 2018/12/08 | Eredivisie![]() |
awayPEC Zwolle1631 | 77 / 15 / 8 % |
4 - 1 | 2128 +3 |
| 2018/12/02 | Eredivisie![]() |
homeADO Den Haag1642 | 86 / 11 / 3 % |
5 - 1 | 2125 +1 |
| 2018/11/27 | Champions League![]() |
awayAEK Athen1883 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
2 - 0 | 2124 +15 |
| 2018/11/24 | Eredivisie![]() |
awayNAC Breda1540 | 82 / 12 / 6 % |
3 - 0 | 2109 +2 |
| 2018/11/11 | Eredivisie![]() |
awaySBV Excelsior1591 | 79 / 14 / 7 % |
7 - 1 | 2107 +4 |
| 2018/11/07 | Champions League![]() |
awaySL Benfica1991 | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
1 - 1 | 2103 -1 |
| 2018/11/03 | Eredivisie![]() |
homeWillem II1657 | 85 / 11 / 4 % |
2 - 0 | 2104 +1 |
| 2018/10/31 | Netherlands Cup![]() |
homeGo Ahead Eagles1442 | 90 / 9 / 1 % |
3 - 0 | 2103 0 |
| 2018/10/28 | Eredivisie![]() |
homeFeyenoord1914 | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
3 - 0 | 2103 +6 |
| 2018/10/23 | Champions League![]() |
homeSL Benfica2055 | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
1 - 0 | 2097 +10 |
| 2018/10/20 | Eredivisie![]() |
awaysc Heerenveen1694 | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
4 - 0 | 2087 +6 |
| 2018/10/07 | Eredivisie![]() |
homeAZ1864 | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
5 - 0 | 2081 +6 |
| 2018/10/02 | Champions League![]() |
awayBayern München2283 | 11 / 18 / 71 % |
1 - 1 | 2075 +11 |
| 2018/09/29 | Eredivisie![]() |
awayFortuna Sittard1536 | 80 / 14 / 7 % |
2 - 0 | 2064 +2 |
| 2018/09/23 | Eredivisie![]() |
awayPSV Eindhoven2023 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
0 - 3 | 2062 -15 |
| 2018/09/19 | Champions League![]() |
homeAEK Athen1949 | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
3 - 0 | 2077 +12 |
| 2018/09/15 | Eredivisie![]() |
homeFC Groningen1675 | 83 / 12 / 5 % |
3 - 0 | 2065 +2 |
| 2018/09/02 | Eredivisie![]() |
awayVitesse1811 | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
4 - 0 | 2063 +12 |
| 2018/08/28 | Champions League q.![]() |
awayDinamo Kiev2005 | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
0 - 0 | 2051 +2 |
| 2018/08/25 | Eredivisie![]() |
homeFC Emmen1459 | 89 / 9 / 2 % |
5 - 0 | 2049 +1 |
| 2018/08/22 | Champions League q.![]() |
homeDinamo Kiev2025 | 47 / 27 / 25 % |
3 - 1 | 2048 +13 |
| 2018/08/18 | Eredivisie![]() |
awayVVV-Venlo1584 | 74 / 16 / 10 % |
1 - 0 | 2035 +2 |
| 2018/08/14 | Champions League q.![]() |
homeStandard Liège1899 | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
3 - 0 | 2033 +9 |
| 2018/08/11 | Eredivisie![]() |
homeHeracles Almelo1681 | 81 / 13 / 6 % |
1 - 1 | 2024 -9 |
| 2018/08/07 | Champions League q.![]() |
awayStandard Liège1906 | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
2 - 2 | 2033 -1 |
| 2018/08/01 | Champions League q.![]() |
awaySturm Graz1831 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
3 - 1 | 2034 +14 |
| 2018/07/25 | Champions League q.![]() |
homeSturm Graz1835 | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
2 - 0 | 2020 +6 |

