Switzerland · season 2016/17
Grasshopper Club Zürich
Elo rating
1692
-93 this season
Europe
#300
of 1,844 clubs
Switzerland
#8
of 32 clubs
Season high
1790
2016/07/28 · Europa League q.
home vs. Apollon Limassol: 2-1
All-time high (up to 2016/17)
1961
1996/11/03 · Super League
home vs. FC Basel: 4-2
All-time high (overall)
1961
1996/11/03 · Super League
home vs. FC Basel: 4-2
Debut rating
1625
1955/08/28 · Super League (inaugural member)
away vs. Urania Genéve Sport: 5-1
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 43 | 12 | 10 | 21 | 57 | 79 | 1736 | 1752 | -2 | -93 | |
Super League![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 1 | 36 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 47 | 61 | 1729 | 1758 | -2 | -67 |
Europa League q.![]() |
international | 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 13 | 1777 | 1694 | -3 | -17 |
Switzerland Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1750 | 1871 | -9 | -9 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 62 | 2170 | 1028 | 525 | 617 | 4091 | 2884 | 1793 | 1697 | 0 | +67 | |
Super League![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 62 | 1949 | 938 | 486 | 525 | 3729 | 2558 | 1790 | 1686 | 0 | +115 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 19 | 84 | 32 | 15 | 37 | 136 | 137 | 1835 | 1859 | 0 | +29 |
Champions League![]() |
international | 10 | 36 | 7 | 8 | 21 | 41 | 63 | 1864 | 1980 | -2 | -83 |
Switzerland Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 13 | 29 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 50 | 46 | 1768 | 1591 | -1 | -16 |
Europa League q.![]() |
international | 9 | 24 | 11 | 4 | 9 | 41 | 32 | 1821 | 1676 | -2 | -57 |
Champions League q.![]() |
international | 6 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 18 | 1879 | 1889 | -1 | -11 |
Cup Winners Cup![]() |
international | 3 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 15 | 1811 | 1900 | +2 | +21 |
Super League rel.![]() |
domestic relegation | 1 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 35 | 6 | 1791 | 1492 | +2 | +17 |
Intertoto Cup![]() |
international | 2 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 3 | 1777 | 1617 | +7 | +57 |
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup![]() |
international | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 1745 | 1820 | -1 | -5 |
Games 2016/17
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017/06/02 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Sion1766 | 20 / 25 / 56 % |
1 - 1 | 1692 +5 |
| 2017/05/28 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Basel1997 | 18 / 23 / 59 % |
1 - 3 | 1687 -7 |
| 2017/05/21 | Super League![]() |
awayFC St. Gallen1666 | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
1 - 4 | 1694 -15 |
| 2017/05/17 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Thun1717 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
1 - 3 | 1709 -11 |
| 2017/05/14 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Lausanne-Sport1611 | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
1 - 1 | 1720 -6 |
| 2017/05/06 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Vaduz1650 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
4 - 2 | 1726 +17 |
| 2017/04/30 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Lugano1731 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
0 - 1 | 1709 -13 |
| 2017/04/22 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Luzern1816 | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
4 - 1 | 1722 +18 |
| 2017/04/17 | Super League![]() |
awayBSC Young Boys1917 | 11 / 18 / 72 % |
1 - 0 | 1704 +17 |
| 2017/04/08 | Super League![]() |
homeFC St. Gallen1690 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
3 - 1 | 1687 +11 |
| 2017/04/02 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Lausanne-Sport1610 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
0 - 0 | 1676 +1 |
| 2017/03/18 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Basel2008 | 7 / 14 / 79 % |
0 - 1 | 1675 -2 |
| 2017/03/11 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Vaduz1644 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
1 - 2 | 1677 -14 |
| 2017/03/05 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Luzern1827 | 16 / 22 / 63 % |
1 - 1 | 1691 +6 |
| 2017/02/25 | Super League![]() |
homeBSC Young Boys1905 | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
2 - 3 | 1685 -7 |
| 2017/02/19 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Sion1819 | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
0 - 1 | 1692 -9 |
| 2017/02/11 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Lugano1654 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
0 - 3 | 1701 -16 |
| 2017/02/04 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Thun1680 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
0 - 1 | 1717 -14 |
| 2016/12/11 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Lugano1652 | 56 / 24 / 19 % |
0 - 0 | 1731 -5 |
| 2016/12/04 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Lausanne-Sport1611 | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
2 - 1 | 1736 +10 |
| 2016/11/26 | Super League![]() |
homeFC St. Gallen1663 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
2 - 2 | 1726 -4 |
| 2016/11/19 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Thun1689 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
1 - 1 | 1730 -4 |
| 2016/11/06 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Vaduz1652 | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
0 - 0 | 1734 +1 |
| 2016/10/29 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Basel2011 | 21 / 25 / 55 % |
0 - 2 | 1733 -8 |
| 2016/10/26 | Switzerland Cup![]() |
awayBSC Young Boys1871 | 17 / 23 / 60 % |
0 - 5 | 1741 -9 |
| 2016/10/23 | Super League![]() |
awayBSC Young Boys1862 | 18 / 23 / 58 % |
0 - 4 | 1750 -9 |
| 2016/10/16 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Sion1790 | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
2 - 4 | 1759 -10 |
| 2016/10/02 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Luzern1806 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
3 - 2 | 1769 +8 |
| 2016/09/25 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Vaduz1671 | 56 / 24 / 19 % |
2 - 1 | 1761 +5 |
| 2016/09/22 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Lugano1709 | 31 / 29 / 39 % |
0 - 2 | 1756 -13 |
| 2016/09/10 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Basel2036 | 9 / 16 / 75 % |
1 - 3 | 1769 -3 |
| 2016/08/28 | Super League![]() |
homeBSC Young Boys1886 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
4 - 1 | 1772 +19 |
| 2016/08/25 | Europa League q.![]() |
homeFenerbahçe1928 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
0 - 2 | 1753 -12 |
| 2016/08/21 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Sion1751 | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
2 - 1 | 1765 +7 |
| 2016/08/18 | Europa League q.![]() |
awayFenerbahçe1933 | 14 / 20 / 66 % |
0 - 3 | 1758 -6 |
| 2016/08/11 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Thun1713 | 31 / 29 / 39 % |
1 - 2 | 1764 -9 |
| 2016/08/07 | Super League![]() |
awayFC St. Gallen1653 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
1 - 2 | 1773 -11 |
| 2016/08/04 | Europa League q.![]() |
awayApollon Limassol1680 | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
3 - 3 | 1784 0 |
| 2016/07/31 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Luzern1858 | 21 / 25 / 54 % |
3 - 4 | 1784 -6 |
| 2016/07/28 | Europa League q.![]() |
homeApollon Limassol1685 | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
2 - 1 | 1790 +5 |
| 2016/07/24 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Lausanne-Sport1561 | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
2 - 0 | 1785 +4 |
| 2016/07/21 | Europa League q.![]() |
homeKR Reykjavík1480 | 77 / 15 / 8 % |
2 - 1 | 1781 +2 |
| 2016/07/14 | Europa League q.![]() |
awayKR Reykjavík1459 | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
3 - 3 | 1779 -6 |

