England · season 1994/95
Grimsby Town
Elo rating
1741
+9 this season
Europe
#199
of 1,062 clubs
England
#33
of 121 clubs
Season high
1776
1994/11/12 · Championship
home vs. Millwall FC: 1-0
All-time high (up to 1994/95)
1796
1981/03/28 · Championship
home vs. Swansea City: 1-0
All-time high (overall)
1796
1981/03/28 · Championship
home vs. Swansea City: 1-0
Debut rating
1600
1956/08/18 · Championship (promoted for Hull City / Plymouth Argyle)
away vs. Bristol Rovers: 0-1
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 47 | 17 | 14 | 16 | 62 | 57 | 1745 | 1744 | 0 | +9 | |
Championship![]() |
domestic league (tier 2) | 1 | 46 | 17 | 14 | 15 | 62 | 56 | 1745 | 1740 | 0 | +17 |
FA Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1737 | 1905 | -8 | -8 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 39 | 1795 | 668 | 457 | 670 | 2465 | 2466 | 1583 | 1585 | 0 | +141 | |
League One![]() |
domestic league (tier 3) | 15 | 690 | 272 | 170 | 248 | 976 | 913 | 1562 | 1553 | 0 | +169 |
Championship![]() |
domestic league (tier 2) | 16 | 688 | 225 | 184 | 279 | 901 | 1007 | 1693 | 1724 | 0 | -26 |
League Two![]() |
domestic league (tier 4) | 8 | 368 | 155 | 92 | 121 | 520 | 460 | 1406 | 1359 | 0 | -72 |
FA Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 13 | 28 | 9 | 6 | 13 | 37 | 52 | 1663 | 1748 | +1 | +20 |
League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 9 | 21 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 31 | 34 | 1621 | 1837 | +2 | +50 |
Games 1994/95
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995/05/06 | Championship![]() |
awaySheffield United1804 | 22 / 26 / 53 % |
1 - 3 | 1741 -9 |
| 1995/04/29 | Championship![]() |
homeWolverhampton Wanderers1805 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
0 - 0 | 1750 -1 |
| 1995/04/22 | Championship![]() |
awayNotts County1660 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
2 - 0 | 1751 +16 |
| 1995/04/17 | Championship![]() |
homeBarnsley FC1794 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
1 - 0 | 1735 +9 |
| 1995/04/15 | Championship![]() |
awayOldham Athletic1757 | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
0 - 1 | 1726 -7 |
| 1995/04/08 | Championship![]() |
homeReading FC1748 | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
1 - 0 | 1733 +8 |
| 1995/04/01 | Championship![]() |
awayPort Vale FC1683 | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
2 - 1 | 1725 +12 |
| 1995/03/25 | Championship![]() |
homeWest Bromwich Albion1703 | 50 / 27 / 24 % |
0 - 2 | 1713 -20 |
| 1995/03/21 | Championship![]() |
awayCharlton Athletic1714 | 28 / 29 / 43 % |
1 - 2 | 1733 -8 |
| 1995/03/19 | Championship![]() |
homeSunderland AFC1706 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
3 - 1 | 1741 +10 |
| 1995/03/11 | Championship![]() |
awayTranmere Rovers1808 | 21 / 25 / 54 % |
0 - 2 | 1731 -8 |
| 1995/03/07 | Championship![]() |
homeDerby County1775 | 43 / 28 / 28 % |
0 - 1 | 1739 -12 |
| 1995/03/04 | Championship![]() |
homeSwindon Town1695 | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
1 - 1 | 1751 -4 |
| 1995/02/25 | Championship![]() |
awayPortsmouth FC1712 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
1 - 2 | 1755 -9 |
| 1995/02/21 | Championship![]() |
homeStoke City1691 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
0 - 0 | 1764 -5 |
| 1995/02/18 | Championship![]() |
awayBurnley FC1643 | 36 / 29 / 34 % |
2 - 0 | 1769 +15 |
| 1995/02/11 | Championship![]() |
homeLuton Town1741 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
5 - 0 | 1754 +14 |
| 1995/02/04 | Championship![]() |
awayMillwall FC1804 | 22 / 26 / 53 % |
0 - 2 | 1740 -9 |
| 1995/01/28 | Championship![]() |
homeNotts County1688 | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
2 - 1 | 1749 +6 |
| 1995/01/21 | Championship![]() |
awayMiddlesbrough FC1802 | 21 / 25 / 54 % |
1 - 1 | 1743 +4 |
| 1995/01/14 | Championship![]() |
homeSouthend United1677 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
4 - 1 | 1739 +10 |
| 1995/01/07 | FA Cup![]() |
homeNorwich City1905 | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
0 - 1 | 1729 -8 |
| 1994/12/31 | Championship![]() |
awayReading FC1748 | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
1 - 1 | 1737 +3 |
| 1994/12/28 | Championship![]() |
homeOldham Athletic1784 | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
1 - 3 | 1734 -18 |
| 1994/12/26 | Championship![]() |
awayBarnsley FC1745 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
1 - 4 | 1752 -14 |
| 1994/12/17 | Championship![]() |
awayBolton Wanderers1806 | 22 / 26 / 51 % |
3 - 3 | 1766 +4 |
| 1994/12/10 | Championship![]() |
homeWatford FC1732 | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
0 - 0 | 1762 -4 |
| 1994/12/03 | Championship![]() |
awayBristol City1688 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
2 - 1 | 1766 +11 |
| 1994/11/26 | Championship![]() |
homeBurnley FC1676 | 56 / 24 / 19 % |
2 - 2 | 1755 -5 |
| 1994/11/19 | Championship![]() |
awayStoke City1711 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
0 - 3 | 1760 -16 |
| 1994/11/12 | Championship![]() |
homeMillwall FC1746 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
1 - 0 | 1776 +7 |
| 1994/11/05 | Championship![]() |
homeMiddlesbrough FC1802 | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
2 - 1 | 1769 +8 |
| 1994/11/01 | Championship![]() |
awayLuton Town1736 | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
2 - 1 | 1761 +12 |
| 1994/10/29 | Championship![]() |
awaySouthend United1690 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
0 - 0 | 1749 +1 |
| 1994/10/22 | Championship![]() |
homeBristol City1723 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
1 - 0 | 1748 +7 |
| 1994/10/15 | Championship![]() |
awayWolverhampton Wanderers1826 | 20 / 25 / 56 % |
1 - 2 | 1741 -5 |
| 1994/10/08 | Championship![]() |
homeSheffield United1871 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
0 - 0 | 1746 +1 |
| 1994/10/01 | Championship![]() |
homePortsmouth FC1736 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
2 - 0 | 1745 +11 |
| 1994/09/24 | Championship![]() |
awaySwindon Town1785 | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
2 - 3 | 1734 -6 |
| 1994/09/17 | Championship![]() |
awayWest Bromwich Albion1653 | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
1 - 1 | 1740 0 |
| 1994/09/13 | Championship![]() |
homePort Vale FC1743 | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
4 - 1 | 1740 +13 |
| 1994/09/10 | Championship![]() |
homeCharlton Athletic1721 | 48 / 27 / 24 % |
0 - 1 | 1727 -13 |
| 1994/09/03 | Championship![]() |
awayDerby County1749 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
1 - 2 | 1740 -7 |
| 1994/08/30 | Championship![]() |
awaySunderland AFC1752 | 25 / 28 / 47 % |
2 - 2 | 1747 +3 |
| 1994/08/27 | Championship![]() |
homeTranmere Rovers1785 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
3 - 1 | 1744 +13 |
| 1994/08/20 | Championship![]() |
awayWatford FC1691 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
0 - 0 | 1731 +2 |
| 1994/08/13 | Championship![]() |
homeBolton Wanderers1741 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
3 - 3 | 1729 -3 |
