France · season 1972/73
Angers SCO
Elo rating
1839
-11 this season
Europe
#114
of 749 clubs
France
#6
of 24 clubs
Season high
1896
1972/09/20 · Ligue 1
away vs. OGC Nice: 4-2
All-time high (up to 1972/73)
1914
1967/08/30 · Ligue 1
home vs. AC Ajaccio: 3-0
All-time high (overall)
1914
1967/08/30 · Ligue 1
home vs. AC Ajaccio: 3-0
Debut rating
1725
1956/08/19 · Ligue 1 (promoted for ESTAC Troyes / Girondins Bordeaux / Lille OSC)
home vs. Nîmes Olympique: 1-1
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 40 | 16 | 12 | 12 | 54 | 50 | 1840 | 1804 | 0 | -11 | |
Ligue 1![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 1 | 38 | 16 | 11 | 11 | 52 | 47 | 1837 | 1803 | 0 | +5 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1887 | 1835 | -8 | -16 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 17 | 590 | 219 | 159 | 212 | 916 | 905 | 1823 | 1825 | 0 | +114 | |
Ligue 1![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 17 | 588 | 219 | 158 | 211 | 914 | 902 | 1822 | 1825 | 0 | +130 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1887 | 1835 | -8 | -16 |
Games 1972/73
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973/06/02 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayAC Ajaccio1656 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
1 - 1 | 1839 -2 |
| 1973/05/29 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeAS Saint-Étienne1900 | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
2 - 0 | 1841 +14 |
| 1973/05/12 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayStade Reims1813 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
2 - 3 | 1827 -8 |
| 1973/05/05 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeFC Sochaux1804 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
1 - 0 | 1835 +7 |
| 1973/05/02 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayValenciennes FC (as US Valenciennes-Anzin)1704 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
0 - 3 | 1828 -20 |
| 1973/04/28 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeParis FC1731 | 61 / 23 / 17 % |
1 - 1 | 1848 -6 |
| 1973/04/21 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayOlympique Marseille1976 | 17 / 23 / 60 % |
2 - 3 | 1854 -4 |
| 1973/04/14 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayFC Sochaux1783 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
1 - 1 | 1858 +1 |
| 1973/04/11 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeSC Bastia1846 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
3 - 0 | 1857 +13 |
| 1973/04/06 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayAS Nancy Lorraine1861 | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
0 - 0 | 1844 +3 |
| 1973/03/31 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeFC Nantes1943 | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
1 - 0 | 1841 +10 |
| 1973/03/28 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayStade Rennes1753 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
2 - 1 | 1831 +11 |
| 1973/03/24 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeOlympique Lyon1817 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
1 - 0 | 1820 +7 |
| 1973/03/18 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayNîmes Olympique1912 | 18 / 23 / 58 % |
2 - 2 | 1813 +5 |
| 1973/02/25 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeOGC Nice1890 | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
0 - 0 | 1808 -1 |
| 1973/02/11 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayRC Strasbourg1748 | 31 / 29 / 39 % |
0 - 0 | 1809 +1 |
| 1973/02/04 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeGirondins Bordeaux1769 | 50 / 27 / 24 % |
3 - 1 | 1808 +10 |
| 1973/01/21 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayCS Sedan1701 | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
2 - 2 | 1798 0 |
| 1973/01/14 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayFC Metz1761 | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
0 - 2 | 1798 -13 |
| 1973/01/07 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeRed Star FC1689 | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
1 - 0 | 1811 +4 |
| 1972/12/17 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayAS Saint-Étienne1891 | 20 / 25 / 55 % |
0 - 5 | 1807 -11 |
| 1972/12/10 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeStade Reims1753 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
1 - 1 | 1818 -5 |
| 1972/11/26 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeValenciennes FC (as US Valenciennes-Anzin)1706 | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
5 - 1 | 1823 +9 |
| 1972/11/19 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayParis FC1672 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
2 - 1 | 1814 +9 |
| 1972/11/01 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeOlympique Marseille1963 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
0 - 2 | 1805 -13 |
| 1972/10/28 | Ligue 1![]() |
awaySC Bastia1828 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
0 - 2 | 1818 -11 |
| 1972/10/20 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeAS Nancy Lorraine1813 | 48 / 27 / 24 % |
0 - 0 | 1829 -3 |
| 1972/10/17 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayFC Nantes1869 | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
0 - 2 | 1832 -10 |
| 1972/10/07 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeStade Rennes1770 | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
0 - 2 | 1842 -23 |
| 1972/10/04 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayOlympique Lyon1857 | 27 / 28 / 44 % |
1 - 2 | 1865 -8 |
| 1972/09/30 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeNîmes Olympique1903 | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
0 - 1 | 1873 -12 |
| 1972/09/27 | Europa League![]() |
awayBFC Dynamo1840 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
1 - 2 | 1885 -11 |
| 1972/09/20 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayOGC Nice1879 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
4 - 2 | 1896 +19 |
| 1972/09/16 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeRC Strasbourg1793 | 56 / 25 / 20 % |
1 - 0 | 1877 +5 |
| 1972/09/13 | Europa League![]() |
homeBFC Dynamo1830 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
1 - 1 | 1872 -5 |
| 1972/09/06 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayGirondins Bordeaux1778 | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
2 - 1 | 1877 +10 |
| 1972/08/26 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeCS Sedan1744 | 61 / 22 / 16 % |
2 - 2 | 1867 -6 |
| 1972/08/23 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeFC Metz1764 | 58 / 23 / 18 % |
3 - 2 | 1873 +5 |
| 1972/08/16 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayRed Star FC1688 | 43 / 28 / 28 % |
2 - 1 | 1868 +8 |
| 1972/08/09 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeAC Ajaccio1778 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
4 - 0 | 1860 +10 |

