England · season 2018/19
Newport County
Elo rating
1434
+59 this season
Europe
#898
of 1,867 clubs
England
#68
of 130 clubs
Season high
1446
2019/04/30 · League Two
home vs. Oldham Athletic: 2-0
All-time high (up to 2018/19)
1695
1983/04/04 · League One
home vs. Cardiff City: 1-0
All-time high (overall)
1695
1983/04/04 · League One
home vs. Cardiff City: 1-0
Debut rating
1550
1958/08/23 · League One (inaugural member)
away vs. Norwich City: 0-3
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 57 | 24 | 15 | 18 | 74 | 71 | 1393 | 1411 | +1 | +59 | |
League Two![]() |
domestic league (tier 4) | 1 | 49 | 20 | 13 | 16 | 60 | 61 | 1396 | 1372 | 0 | -4 |
FA Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 1373 | 1728 | +10 | +60 |
League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1388 | 1425 | +2 | +3 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 42 | 1877 | 626 | 467 | 784 | 2481 | 2858 | 1367 | 1405 | 0 | -116 | |
League Two![]() |
domestic league (tier 4) | 25 | 1153 | 390 | 279 | 484 | 1484 | 1734 | 1332 | 1366 | 0 | -111 |
League One![]() |
domestic league (tier 3) | 11 | 506 | 161 | 130 | 215 | 684 | 801 | 1531 | 1562 | 0 | -247 |
National League![]() |
domestic league (tier 5) | 4 | 170 | 61 | 46 | 63 | 251 | 247 | 1129 | 1149 | +1 | +103 |
FA Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 13 | 32 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 38 | 44 | 1351 | 1579 | +3 | +87 |
League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 7 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 15 | 23 | 1324 | 1695 | +4 | +39 |
Cup Winners Cup![]() |
international | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1505 | 1598 | +3 | +10 |
Wales Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 1104 | 1230 | +2 | +3 |
Games 2018/19
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/05/25 | League Two![]() |
neutralTranmere Rovers1411 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
0 - 1 | 1434 -11 |
| 2019/05/12 | League Two![]() |
awayMansfield Town1453 | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
0 - 0 | 1445 +3 |
| 2019/05/09 | League Two![]() |
homeMansfield Town1450 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
1 - 1 | 1442 -3 |
| 2019/05/04 | League Two![]() |
awayMorecambe FC1322 | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
1 - 1 | 1445 -1 |
| 2019/04/30 | League Two![]() |
homeOldham Athletic1440 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
2 - 0 | 1446 +11 |
| 2019/04/27 | League Two![]() |
homeLincoln City1518 | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
1 - 0 | 1435 +10 |
| 2019/04/22 | League Two![]() |
awayMacclesfield Town1274 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
0 - 0 | 1425 -2 |
| 2019/04/19 | League Two![]() |
homeBury FC1433 | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
3 - 1 | 1427 +12 |
| 2019/04/13 | League Two![]() |
awayCambridge United1319 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
3 - 0 | 1415 +19 |
| 2019/04/09 | League Two![]() |
homeSwindon Town1385 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
0 - 0 | 1396 -3 |
| 2019/04/06 | League Two![]() |
homeTranmere Rovers1417 | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
0 - 0 | 1399 -2 |
| 2019/03/30 | League Two![]() |
awayYeovil Town1213 | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
3 - 1 | 1401 +12 |
| 2019/03/15 | League Two![]() |
homeCheltenham Town1331 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
1 - 0 | 1389 +6 |
| 2019/03/12 | League Two![]() |
awayNorthampton Town1403 | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
0 - 1 | 1383 -7 |
| 2019/03/09 | League Two![]() |
awayColchester United1391 | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
0 - 3 | 1390 -13 |
| 2019/03/02 | League Two![]() |
homeCarlisle United1426 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
2 - 0 | 1403 +12 |
| 2019/02/23 | League Two![]() |
awayMilton Keynes Dons1434 | 23 / 27 / 50 % |
0 - 2 | 1391 -10 |
| 2019/02/19 | League Two![]() |
awayNotts County1298 | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
4 - 1 | 1401 +18 |
| 2019/02/16 | FA Cup![]() |
homeManchester City2291 | 1 / 8 / 91 % |
1 - 4 | 1383 0 |
| 2019/02/12 | League Two![]() |
homeMilton Keynes Dons1409 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
0 - 1 | 1383 -12 |
| 2019/02/09 | League Two![]() |
homeMansfield Town1494 | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
1 - 0 | 1395 +10 |
| 2019/02/05 | FA Cup![]() |
homeMiddlesbrough FC1808 | 10 / 16 / 74 % |
2 - 0 | 1385 +26 |
| 2019/02/02 | League Two![]() |
awayGrimsby Town1331 | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
0 - 3 | 1359 -15 |
| 2019/01/29 | League Two![]() |
homePort Vale FC1285 | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
0 - 0 | 1374 -5 |
| 2019/01/26 | FA Cup![]() |
awayMiddlesbrough FC1803 | 4 / 11 / 85 % |
1 - 1 | 1379 +9 |
| 2019/01/19 | League Two![]() |
homeExeter City1422 | 39 / 29 / 31 % |
1 - 0 | 1370 +9 |
| 2019/01/12 | League Two![]() |
awayCrewe Alexandra1314 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
2 - 3 | 1361 -9 |
| 2019/01/06 | FA Cup![]() |
homeLeicester City1974 | 4 / 11 / 85 % |
2 - 1 | 1370 +19 |
| 2019/01/01 | League Two![]() |
awayStevenage FC1348 | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
0 - 1 | 1351 -7 |
| 2018/12/29 | League Two![]() |
homeCrawley Town1273 | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
0 - 0 | 1358 -5 |
| 2018/12/26 | League Two![]() |
homeForest Green Rovers1373 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
1 - 4 | 1363 -23 |
| 2018/12/22 | League Two![]() |
awayLincoln City1511 | 17 / 23 / 60 % |
2 - 3 | 1386 -4 |
| 2018/12/11 | FA Cup![]() |
homeWrexham AFC1250 | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
4 - 0 | 1390 +8 |
| 2018/12/08 | League Two![]() |
awaySwindon Town1341 | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
1 - 2 | 1382 -9 |
| 2018/12/01 | FA Cup![]() |
awayWrexham AFC1240 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
0 - 0 | 1391 -2 |
| 2018/11/27 | League Two![]() |
homeNorthampton Town1391 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
3 - 1 | 1393 +11 |
| 2018/11/24 | League Two![]() |
awayCheltenham Town1295 | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
1 - 2 | 1382 -10 |
| 2018/11/17 | League Two![]() |
homeColchester United1416 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
2 - 0 | 1392 +12 |
| 2018/11/03 | League Two![]() |
awayCarlisle United1368 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
2 - 3 | 1380 -8 |
| 2018/10/27 | League Two![]() |
homeMorecambe FC1260 | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
1 - 1 | 1388 -6 |
| 2018/10/23 | League Two![]() |
awayBury FC1404 | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
1 - 1 | 1394 +3 |
| 2018/10/20 | League Two![]() |
awayCrawley Town1327 | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
1 - 4 | 1391 -17 |
| 2018/10/13 | League Two![]() |
homeStevenage FC1376 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
2 - 1 | 1408 +7 |
| 2018/10/06 | League Two![]() |
awayForest Green Rovers1375 | 28 / 28 / 43 % |
1 - 1 | 1401 +2 |
| 2018/10/02 | League Two![]() |
homeMacclesfield Town1252 | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
3 - 3 | 1399 -6 |
| 2018/09/29 | League Two![]() |
homeCambridge United1326 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
4 - 2 | 1405 +8 |
| 2018/09/22 | League Two![]() |
awayTranmere Rovers1354 | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
1 - 0 | 1397 +12 |
| 2018/09/15 | League Two![]() |
homeYeovil Town1367 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
0 - 6 | 1385 -30 |
| 2018/09/08 | League Two![]() |
awayOldham Athletic1455 | 22 / 26 / 53 % |
1 - 0 | 1415 +14 |
| 2018/09/01 | League Two![]() |
awayPort Vale FC1311 | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
2 - 1 | 1401 +11 |
| 2018/08/28 | League Cup![]() |
homeOxford United1472 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
0 - 3 | 1390 -14 |
| 2018/08/25 | League Two![]() |
homeGrimsby Town1295 | 58 / 23 / 18 % |
1 - 0 | 1404 +5 |
| 2018/08/21 | League Two![]() |
homeNotts County1387 | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
3 - 2 | 1399 +7 |
| 2018/08/18 | League Two![]() |
awayExeter City1453 | 21 / 25 / 54 % |
1 - 1 | 1392 +4 |
| 2018/08/14 | League Cup![]() |
awayCambridge United1377 | 25 / 28 / 47 % |
4 - 1 | 1388 +17 |
| 2018/08/11 | League Two![]() |
homeCrewe Alexandra1364 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
1 - 0 | 1371 +7 |
| 2018/08/04 | League Two![]() |
awayMansfield Town1416 | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
0 - 3 | 1364 -11 |


