Germany · season 1977/78
Arminia Bielefeld
Elo rating
1760
+49 this season
Europe
#188
of 761 clubs
Germany
#20
of 105 clubs
Season high
1760
1978/05/27 · 2. Bundesliga
away vs. Fortuna Köln: 2-0
All-time high (up to 1977/78)
1797
1971/09/25 · Bundesliga
home vs. Hannover 96: 1-0
All-time high (overall)
1948
1982/10/16 · DFB-Pokal
home vs. 1. FC Nürnberg: 2-0
Debut rating
1200
1963/08/04 · Regionalliga (2nd level) (inaugural member)
home vs. Hamborn 07: 6-1
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 39 | 23 | 5 | 11 | 76 | 44 | 1714 | 1615 | +1 | +49 | |
2. Bundesliga![]() |
domestic league (tier 2) | 1 | 38 | 23 | 5 | 10 | 74 | 40 | 1714 | 1610 | +1 | +56 |
DFB-Pokal![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1711 | 1818 | -7 | -7 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 15 | 563 | 233 | 147 | 183 | 940 | 824 | 1610 | 1601 | +1 | +560 | |
Regionalliga (2nd level)![]() |
domestic league (tier 2) | 9 | 310 | 130 | 83 | 97 | 553 | 462 | 1547 | 1507 | 0 | +148 |
2. Bundesliga![]() |
domestic league (tier 2) | 4 | 152 | 74 | 45 | 33 | 263 | 172 | 1658 | 1608 | +2 | +312 |
Bundesliga![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 2 | 68 | 18 | 12 | 38 | 75 | 128 | 1761 | 1920 | +1 | +35 |
DFB-Pokal![]() |
domestic cup | 9 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 16 | 33 | 1643 | 1771 | -3 | -36 |
Bundesliga rel.![]() |
domestic relegation | 2 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 1688 | 1780 | +8 | +87 |
Ligapokal![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 20 | 1711 | 1843 | +2 | +14 |
Games 1977/78
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978/05/27 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
awayFortuna Köln1707 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
2 - 0 | 1760 +18 |
| 1978/05/20 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
homeWuppertaler SV1620 | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
3 - 1 | 1742 +7 |
| 1978/05/12 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
awaySG Wattenscheid 091621 | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
2 - 0 | 1735 +15 |
| 1978/05/05 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
awaySC Herford1563 | 43 / 28 / 28 % |
0 - 2 | 1720 -18 |
| 1978/04/28 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
homeWestfalia Herne1615 | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
2 - 0 | 1738 +7 |
| 1978/04/21 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
awaySchwarz-Weiß Essen1490 | 50 / 26 / 23 % |
1 - 0 | 1731 +6 |
| 1978/04/07 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
homeHannover 961698 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
2 - 0 | 1725 +10 |
| 1978/04/01 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
awayPreußen Münster1727 | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
1 - 0 | 1715 +13 |
| 1978/03/17 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
homeSG Union Solingen1604 | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
3 - 0 | 1702 +9 |
| 1978/03/10 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
awayTeBe Berlin1678 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
2 - 3 | 1693 -8 |
| 1978/03/03 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
homeVfL Osnabrück1564 | 63 / 22 / 16 % |
3 - 3 | 1701 -6 |
| 1978/02/25 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
awayAlemannia Aachen1619 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
2 - 1 | 1707 +11 |
| 1978/02/18 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
homeKFC Uerdingen 05 (as Bayer 05 Uerdingen)1708 | 43 / 28 / 28 % |
3 - 1 | 1696 +12 |
| 1978/02/11 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
away1. FC Bocholt1466 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
0 - 5 | 1684 -28 |
| 1978/02/01 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
homeRot-Weiss Essen1762 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
2 - 2 | 1712 -1 |
| 1978/01/28 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
awayArminia Hannover1612 | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
0 - 0 | 1713 0 |
| 1978/01/20 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
homeRot-Weiß Lüdenscheid1459 | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
4 - 0 | 1713 +4 |
| 1978/01/14 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
awayBayer Leverkusen (as SV Bayer 04 Leverkusen)1562 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
2 - 1 | 1709 +9 |
| 1978/01/06 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
homeOSC Bremerhaven1462 | 72 / 17 / 11 % |
4 - 1 | 1700 +4 |
| 1977/12/17 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
homeFortuna Köln1655 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
2 - 4 | 1696 -22 |
| 1977/12/10 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
awayWuppertaler SV1648 | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
1 - 3 | 1718 -14 |
| 1977/12/03 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
homeSG Wattenscheid 091617 | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
2 - 0 | 1732 +7 |
| 1977/11/26 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
homeSC Herford1583 | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
2 - 0 | 1725 +6 |
| 1977/11/12 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
awayWestfalia Herne1630 | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
0 - 2 | 1719 -15 |
| 1977/11/04 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
homeSchwarz-Weiß Essen1537 | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
3 - 0 | 1734 +5 |
| 1977/10/29 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
awayHannover 961719 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
0 - 1 | 1729 -8 |
| 1977/10/21 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
homePreußen Münster1721 | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
2 - 0 | 1737 +11 |
| 1977/10/09 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
awaySG Union Solingen1463 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
0 - 0 | 1726 -4 |
| 1977/10/01 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
homeTeBe Berlin1768 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
4 - 1 | 1730 +15 |
| 1977/09/23 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
awayVfL Osnabrück1618 | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
0 - 0 | 1715 0 |
| 1977/09/16 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
homeAlemannia Aachen1646 | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
2 - 0 | 1715 +9 |
| 1977/09/09 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
awayKFC Uerdingen 05 (as Bayer 05 Uerdingen)1709 | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
2 - 0 | 1706 +20 |
| 1977/09/02 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
home1. FC Bocholt1472 | 72 / 18 / 11 % |
2 - 3 | 1686 -17 |
| 1977/08/30 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
awayRot-Weiss Essen1815 | 18 / 23 / 59 % |
0 - 2 | 1703 -7 |
| 1977/08/26 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
homeArminia Hannover1585 | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
6 - 0 | 1710 +10 |
| 1977/08/16 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
awayRot-Weiß Lüdenscheid1403 | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
4 - 1 | 1700 +9 |
| 1977/08/12 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
homeBayer Leverkusen (as SV Bayer 04 Leverkusen)1604 | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
1 - 3 | 1691 -23 |
| 1977/08/06 | 2. Bundesliga![]() |
awayOSC Bremerhaven1434 | 55 / 25 / 21 % |
3 - 0 | 1714 +10 |
| 1977/07/30 | DFB-Pokal![]() |
awayTSV 1860 München1818 | 18 / 23 / 59 % |
2 - 4 | 1704 -7 |
