France · season 1977/78
AS Monaco
Elo rating
1921
+168 this season
Europe
#53
of 761 clubs
France
#3
of 23 clubs
Season high
1921
1978/05/02 · Ligue 1
home vs. SC Bastia: 2-1
All-time high (up to 1977/78)
2017
1961/08/30 · Ligue 1
home vs. Stade Rennes: 4-2
All-time high (overall)
2175
2017/04/23 · Ligue 1
away vs. Olympique Lyon: 2-1
Debut rating
1741
1953/08/23 · Ligue 1 (promoted for Montpellier HSC / Racing Club de France / Stade Rennes)
home vs. Toulouse FC: 2-3
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 38 | 22 | 9 | 7 | 79 | 46 | 1847 | 1815 | +4 | +168 | |
Ligue 1![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 1 | 38 | 22 | 9 | 7 | 79 | 46 | 1847 | 1815 | +4 | +168 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 20 | 740 | 302 | 179 | 259 | 1143 | 1040 | 1842 | 1823 | 0 | +119 | |
Ligue 1![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 20 | 732 | 301 | 177 | 254 | 1128 | 1022 | 1841 | 1822 | 0 | +174 |
Champions League![]() |
international | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 1967 | 1900 | -10 | -57 |
Cup Winners Cup![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1735 | 2023 | +1 | +2 |
Games 1977/78
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978/05/02 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeSC Bastia1947 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
2 - 1 | 1921 +8 |
| 1978/04/28 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeFC Metz1814 | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
4 - 0 | 1913 +9 |
| 1978/04/25 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayParis Saint-Germain1855 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
2 - 1 | 1904 +12 |
| 1978/04/21 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeAS Saint-Étienne1880 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
3 - 1 | 1892 +11 |
| 1978/04/08 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayRC Lens1772 | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
3 - 2 | 1881 +10 |
| 1978/04/05 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeStade Laval1794 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
4 - 0 | 1871 +10 |
| 1978/03/25 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayFC Sochaux1838 | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
2 - 3 | 1861 -8 |
| 1978/03/14 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayFC Nantes1955 | 20 / 25 / 56 % |
0 - 1 | 1869 -5 |
| 1978/03/11 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeESTAC Troyes (as Troyes AF)1753 | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
1 - 1 | 1874 -6 |
| 1978/03/04 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayNîmes Olympique1739 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
4 - 3 | 1880 +9 |
| 1978/02/25 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeFC Rouen1695 | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
6 - 1 | 1871 +7 |
| 1978/02/11 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeOGC Nice1874 | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
2 - 0 | 1864 +12 |
| 1978/02/03 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayOlympique Lyon1809 | 30 / 29 / 42 % |
1 - 1 | 1852 +2 |
| 1978/01/21 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeValenciennes FC (as US Valenciennes-Anzin)1726 | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
3 - 2 | 1850 +4 |
| 1978/01/15 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayOlympique Marseille1870 | 24 / 27 / 50 % |
2 - 2 | 1846 +4 |
| 1978/01/07 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeStade Reims1732 | 58 / 23 / 18 % |
2 - 0 | 1842 +7 |
| 1977/12/17 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayRC Strasbourg1834 | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
0 - 3 | 1835 -13 |
| 1977/12/14 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayStade Laval1788 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
0 - 0 | 1848 +1 |
| 1977/12/10 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeGirondins Bordeaux1786 | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
3 - 2 | 1847 +6 |
| 1977/12/03 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayAS Nancy Lorraine1834 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
2 - 2 | 1841 +3 |
| 1977/11/30 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayFC Metz1757 | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
1 - 2 | 1838 -10 |
| 1977/11/26 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeParis Saint-Germain1830 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
0 - 0 | 1848 -3 |
| 1977/11/19 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayAS Saint-Étienne1908 | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
0 - 1 | 1851 -6 |
| 1977/11/09 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeRC Lens1872 | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
3 - 0 | 1857 +14 |
| 1977/10/28 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeFC Sochaux1824 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
2 - 1 | 1843 +7 |
| 1977/10/22 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayESTAC Troyes (as Troyes AF)1703 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
0 - 3 | 1836 -20 |
| 1977/10/14 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeNîmes Olympique1773 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
2 - 1 | 1856 +5 |
| 1977/10/11 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayFC Rouen1751 | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
4 - 3 | 1851 +10 |
| 1977/10/01 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeFC Nantes1964 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
1 - 1 | 1841 +1 |
| 1977/09/23 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayOGC Nice1905 | 20 / 25 / 55 % |
1 - 1 | 1840 +5 |
| 1977/09/17 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeOlympique Lyon1796 | 50 / 27 / 24 % |
3 - 1 | 1835 +10 |
| 1977/09/09 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayValenciennes FC (as US Valenciennes-Anzin)1717 | 36 / 29 / 34 % |
1 - 1 | 1825 0 |
| 1977/09/02 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeOlympique Marseille1763 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
2 - 3 | 1825 -15 |
| 1977/08/30 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayStade Reims1776 | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
2 - 0 | 1840 +17 |
| 1977/08/19 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeRC Strasbourg1741 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
3 - 2 | 1823 +5 |
| 1977/08/16 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayGirondins Bordeaux1844 | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
4 - 0 | 1818 +26 |
| 1977/08/09 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeAS Nancy Lorraine1894 | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
2 - 0 | 1792 +16 |
| 1977/08/03 | Ligue 1![]() |
awaySC Bastia1875 | 17 / 23 / 61 % |
2 - 0 | 1776 +23 |

