Germany · season 2009/10
Rot-Weiss Essen
Elo rating
1423
-22 this season
Europe
#953
of 1,654 clubs
Germany
#64
of 125 clubs
Season high
1453
2009/08/08 · Regionalliga (4th level)
home vs. 1. FC Kaiserslautern II: 2-0
All-time high (up to 2009/10)
1943
1976/08/07 · DFB-Pokal
away vs. SV Meppen: 3-2
All-time high (overall)
1943
1976/08/07 · DFB-Pokal
away vs. SV Meppen: 3-2
Debut rating
1700
1955/08/28 · Deutsche Meisterschaft (inaugural member)
away vs. Borussia Dortmund: 1-4
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 34 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 44 | 32 | 1428 | 1326 | -1 | -22 | |
Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
domestic league (tier 4) | 1 | 34 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 44 | 32 | 1428 | 1326 | -1 | -22 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 52 | 1805 | 737 | 460 | 608 | 3067 | 2691 | 1678 | 1636 | 0 | -277 | |
2. Bundesliga![]() |
domestic league (tier 2) | 16 | 600 | 209 | 159 | 232 | 945 | 936 | 1666 | 1662 | -1 | -332 |
Regionalliga (3rd level)![]() |
domestic league (tier 3) | 10 | 350 | 166 | 87 | 97 | 563 | 413 | 1566 | 1481 | 0 | +95 |
Regionalliga (2nd level)![]() |
domestic league (tier 2) | 7 | 242 | 143 | 51 | 48 | 562 | 285 | 1699 | 1506 | 0 | +79 |
Bundesliga![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 7 | 238 | 61 | 79 | 98 | 346 | 483 | 1856 | 1917 | -1 | -147 |
Deutsche Meisterschaft![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 6 | 180 | 70 | 43 | 67 | 285 | 286 | 1706 | 1697 | 0 | -16 |
Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
domestic league (tier 4) | 2 | 68 | 27 | 20 | 21 | 105 | 73 | 1465 | 1320 | -2 | -139 |
DFB-Pokal![]() |
domestic cup | 33 | 63 | 26 | 6 | 31 | 125 | 134 | 1733 | 1775 | 0 | -20 |
Bundesliga rel.![]() |
domestic relegation | 7 | 42 | 25 | 11 | 6 | 98 | 47 | 1787 | 1749 | +5 | +229 |
2. Bundesliga rel.![]() |
domestic relegation | 3 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 20 | 1601 | 1580 | +1 | +8 |
Ligapokal![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 9 | 1825 | 1798 | +2 | +11 |
Champions League![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1698 | 1570 | -23 | -45 |
Games 2009/10
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010/05/29 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
home1. FSV Mainz 05 II1319 | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
0 - 0 | 1423 -5 |
| 2010/05/22 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
awayVfL Bochum II1357 | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
4 - 5 | 1428 -9 |
| 2010/05/07 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
homeWaldhof Mannheim1363 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
3 - 1 | 1437 +8 |
| 2010/05/01 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
awayBor. Mönchengladbach II1306 | 36 / 29 / 34 % |
2 - 0 | 1429 +15 |
| 2010/04/24 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
homeSportfreunde Lotte1310 | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
3 - 0 | 1414 +9 |
| 2010/04/16 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
awayPreußen Münster1400 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
0 - 4 | 1405 -15 |
| 2010/04/10 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
homeBayer Leverkusen II1325 | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
1 - 1 | 1420 -5 |
| 2010/04/01 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
homeEintracht Trier1286 | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
1 - 0 | 1425 +4 |
| 2010/03/26 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
awaySV 07 Elversberg1317 | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
0 - 0 | 1421 0 |
| 2010/03/19 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
homeWormatia Worms1263 | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
0 - 3 | 1421 -29 |
| 2010/03/16 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
away1. FC Saarbrücken1494 | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
1 - 1 | 1450 +4 |
| 2010/03/13 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
away1. FC Köln II1378 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
1 - 0 | 1446 +11 |
| 2010/03/10 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
homeBonner SC1343 | 58 / 24 / 19 % |
1 - 1 | 1435 -5 |
| 2010/03/01 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
awayFortuna Düsseldorf II1017 | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
2 - 0 | 1440 +4 |
| 2010/02/20 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
homeSC Verl1352 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
2 - 0 | 1436 +8 |
| 2009/12/18 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
homeFC Schalke 04 II1303 | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
1 - 0 | 1428 +4 |
| 2009/12/13 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
away1. FC Kaiserslautern II1368 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
0 - 1 | 1424 -9 |
| 2009/12/05 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
away1. FSV Mainz 05 II1351 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
3 - 0 | 1433 +19 |
| 2009/11/29 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
homeVfL Bochum II1348 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
2 - 2 | 1414 -5 |
| 2009/11/20 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
awayWaldhof Mannheim1388 | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
2 - 0 | 1419 +19 |
| 2009/11/06 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
homeBor. Mönchengladbach II1327 | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
0 - 1 | 1400 -15 |
| 2009/10/31 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
awaySportfreunde Lotte1261 | 43 / 28 / 28 % |
0 - 3 | 1415 -21 |
| 2009/10/24 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
homePreußen Münster1438 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
1 - 1 | 1436 -3 |
| 2009/10/17 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
awayBayer Leverkusen II1335 | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
0 - 0 | 1439 0 |
| 2009/10/03 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
awayEintracht Trier1387 | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
4 - 0 | 1439 +22 |
| 2009/09/25 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
homeSV 07 Elversberg1343 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
2 - 0 | 1417 +8 |
| 2009/09/18 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
awayWormatia Worms1328 | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
1 - 1 | 1409 +1 |
| 2009/09/11 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
home1. FC Köln II1412 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
0 - 2 | 1408 -20 |
| 2009/09/06 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
awayBonner SC1311 | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
1 - 1 | 1428 0 |
| 2009/09/01 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
homeFortuna Düsseldorf II913 | 88 / 10 / 2 % |
0 - 1 | 1428 -19 |
| 2009/08/29 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
awaySC Verl1347 | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
3 - 0 | 1447 +18 |
| 2009/08/23 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
home1. FC Saarbrücken1427 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
1 - 2 | 1429 -13 |
| 2009/08/17 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
awayFC Schalke 04 II1306 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
0 - 1 | 1442 -11 |
| 2009/08/08 | Regionalliga (4th level)![]() |
home1. FC Kaiserslautern II1369 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
2 - 0 | 1453 +8 |

