Belgium · season 1971/72
RSC Anderlecht
Elo rating
1906
+36 this season
Europe
#58
of 746 clubs
Belgium
#2
of 18 clubs
Season high
1906
1972/05/07 · Eerste Klasse A
home vs. Sint-Truidense VV: 5-1
All-time high (up to 1971/72)
1992
1966/02/06 · Eerste Klasse A
away vs. Racing White Brussels: 3-0
All-time high (overall)
2079
1993/11/03 · Champions League
home vs. AC Sparta Praha: 4-2
Debut rating
1675
1955/09/04 · Eerste Klasse A (inaugural member)
away vs. KRC Mechelen: 2-4
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 32 | 19 | 8 | 5 | 68 | 28 | 1858 | 1697 | +1 | +36 | |
Eerste Klasse A![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 1 | 30 | 19 | 7 | 4 | 67 | 25 | 1858 | 1682 | +2 | +51 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1859 | 1927 | -8 | -15 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 17 | 564 | 324 | 126 | 114 | 1285 | 593 | 1861 | 1686 | 0 | +231 | |
Eerste Klasse A![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 17 | 510 | 299 | 119 | 92 | 1166 | 491 | 1859 | 1668 | +1 | +274 |
Champions League![]() |
international | 9 | 34 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 67 | 72 | 1895 | 1883 | -3 | -112 |
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup![]() |
international | 2 | 18 | 13 | 0 | 5 | 51 | 27 | 1853 | 1789 | +5 | +84 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1859 | 1927 | -8 | -15 |
Games 1971/72
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1972/05/07 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
homeSint-Truidense VV1639 | 75 / 16 / 9 % |
5 - 1 | 1906 +4 |
| 1972/04/23 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
awayKV Mechelen1673 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
3 - 2 | 1902 +7 |
| 1972/04/15 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
awayLierse SK1759 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
0 - 0 | 1895 -1 |
| 1972/04/08 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
homeRFC de Liège1637 | 74 / 17 / 10 % |
4 - 0 | 1896 +4 |
| 1972/03/26 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
awayKFC Diest1636 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
1 - 0 | 1892 +6 |
| 1972/03/18 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
homeKSK Beveren1598 | 76 / 15 / 8 % |
3 - 1 | 1886 +3 |
| 1972/03/12 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
awayClub Brugge KV (as FC Brugeois)1934 | 20 / 25 / 55 % |
2 - 0 | 1883 +22 |
| 1972/03/04 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
homeRoyal Crossing Club de Schaerbeek1595 | 74 / 16 / 9 % |
5 - 0 | 1861 +4 |
| 1972/02/27 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
awayUnion Saint-Gilloise (as Union St. Gilloise)1594 | 53 / 25 / 22 % |
2 - 0 | 1857 +9 |
| 1972/02/20 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
homeStandard Liège1929 | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
1 - 1 | 1848 -1 |
| 1972/02/13 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
awayRoyal Antwerp FC1614 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
0 - 1 | 1849 -14 |
| 1972/02/06 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
awayRacing White Brussels1742 | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
1 - 1 | 1863 -1 |
| 1972/01/30 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
homeCercle Brugge1615 | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
1 - 0 | 1864 +2 |
| 1972/01/23 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
awayKSV Waregem1606 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
4 - 0 | 1862 +11 |
| 1972/01/16 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
homeK. Beerschot VAV1611 | 72 / 17 / 10 % |
2 - 1 | 1851 +3 |
| 1972/01/09 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
awaySint-Truidense VV1641 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
2 - 1 | 1848 +7 |
| 1971/12/19 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
homeKV Mechelen1632 | 70 / 18 / 11 % |
1 - 1 | 1841 -7 |
| 1971/12/12 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
homeLierse SK1741 | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
4 - 0 | 1848 +9 |
| 1971/12/05 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
awayRFC de Liège1605 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
0 - 1 | 1839 -14 |
| 1971/11/28 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
homeKFC Diest1637 | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
8 - 1 | 1853 +6 |
| 1971/11/14 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
awayKSK Beveren1703 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
2 - 1 | 1847 +9 |
| 1971/10/30 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
homeClub Brugge KV (as FC Brugeois)1921 | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
1 - 1 | 1838 0 |
| 1971/10/24 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
awayRoyal Crossing Club de Schaerbeek1599 | 50 / 27 / 24 % |
2 - 0 | 1838 +10 |
| 1971/10/16 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
homeUnion Saint-Gilloise (as Union St. Gilloise)1653 | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
6 - 0 | 1828 +8 |
| 1971/10/10 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
awayStandard Liège1945 | 17 / 23 / 60 % |
0 - 4 | 1820 -8 |
| 1971/10/03 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
homeRoyal Antwerp FC1578 | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
3 - 2 | 1828 +2 |
| 1971/09/28 | Europa League![]() |
homeBologna FC1924 | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
0 - 2 | 1826 -20 |
| 1971/09/24 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
homeRacing White Brussels1734 | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
1 - 1 | 1846 -6 |
| 1971/09/19 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
awayCercle Brugge1518 | 65 / 20 / 15 % |
0 - 2 | 1852 -24 |
| 1971/09/15 | Europa League![]() |
awayBologna FC1929 | 21 / 26 / 53 % |
1 - 1 | 1876 +5 |
| 1971/09/11 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
homeKSV Waregem1653 | 70 / 18 / 11 % |
2 - 1 | 1871 +3 |
| 1971/09/04 | Eerste Klasse A![]() |
awayK. Beerschot VAV1714 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
1 - 1 | 1868 -2 |

