England · season 2018/19
Aston Villa
Elo rating
1847
+38 this season
Europe
#117
of 1,867 clubs
England
#19
of 130 clubs
Season high
1851
2019/04/28 · Championship
away vs. Leeds United: 1-1
All-time high (up to 2018/19)
2073
1981/04/25 · Premier League
home vs. Middlesbrough FC: 3-0
All-time high (overall)
2241
2026/01/29 · Europa League
home vs. RB Salzburg: 3-2
Debut rating
1900
1955/08/20 · Premier League (inaugural member)
away vs. Manchester City: 2-2
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 52 | 23 | 16 | 13 | 87 | 68 | 1802 | 1726 | +1 | +38 | |
Championship![]() |
domestic league (tier 2) | 1 | 49 | 22 | 16 | 11 | 86 | 64 | 1801 | 1737 | +1 | +72 |
League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1824 | 1438 | -5 | -10 |
FA Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1817 | 1781 | -24 | -24 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 64 | 3014 | 1170 | 783 | 1061 | 4153 | 3936 | 1892 | 1875 | 0 | -53 | |
Premier League![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 51 | 2046 | 721 | 551 | 774 | 2706 | 2858 | 1925 | 1936 | 0 | -217 |
Championship![]() |
domestic league (tier 2) | 11 | 482 | 201 | 134 | 147 | 668 | 537 | 1763 | 1726 | 0 | +233 |
League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 50 | 171 | 94 | 31 | 46 | 320 | 208 | 1910 | 1793 | 0 | +51 |
FA Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 46 | 131 | 63 | 24 | 44 | 193 | 160 | 1934 | 1820 | -1 | -111 |
League One![]() |
domestic league (tier 3) | 2 | 92 | 51 | 21 | 20 | 139 | 78 | 1658 | 1535 | +1 | +82 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 11 | 50 | 22 | 12 | 16 | 67 | 52 | 1976 | 1882 | -1 | -53 |
Intertoto Cup![]() |
international | 4 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 17 | 1944 | 1793 | -4 | -62 |
Champions League![]() |
international | 2 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 10 | 2011 | 1874 | +3 | +46 |
Europa League q.![]() |
international | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 1981 | 1729 | -5 | -29 |
Community Shield![]() |
domestic supercup | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 1898 | 2029 | -5 | -14 |
Supercup![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1973 | 2087 | +11 | +21 |
Games 2018/19
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/05/27 | Championship![]() |
neutralDerby County1814 | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
2 - 1 | 1847 +9 |
| 2019/05/14 | Championship![]() |
awayWest Bromwich Albion1809 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
0 - 1 | 1838 -8 |
| 2019/05/11 | Championship![]() |
homeWest Bromwich Albion1816 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
2 - 1 | 1846 +7 |
| 2019/05/05 | Championship![]() |
homeNorwich City1870 | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
1 - 2 | 1839 -12 |
| 2019/04/28 | Championship![]() |
awayLeeds United1790 | 31 / 29 / 39 % |
1 - 1 | 1851 +1 |
| 2019/04/22 | Championship![]() |
homeMillwall FC1701 | 63 / 21 / 15 % |
1 - 0 | 1850 +4 |
| 2019/04/19 | Championship![]() |
awayBolton Wanderers1525 | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
2 - 0 | 1846 +7 |
| 2019/04/13 | Championship![]() |
homeBristol City1786 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
2 - 1 | 1839 +6 |
| 2019/04/10 | Championship![]() |
awayRotherham United1619 | 47 / 27 / 25 % |
2 - 1 | 1833 +7 |
| 2019/04/06 | Championship![]() |
awaySheffield Wednesday1767 | 30 / 29 / 42 % |
3 - 1 | 1826 +18 |
| 2019/03/30 | Championship![]() |
homeBlackburn Rovers1687 | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
2 - 1 | 1808 +4 |
| 2019/03/16 | Championship![]() |
homeMiddlesbrough FC1763 | 50 / 27 / 24 % |
3 - 0 | 1804 +11 |
| 2019/03/13 | Championship![]() |
awayNottingham Forest1748 | 28 / 29 / 43 % |
3 - 1 | 1793 +18 |
| 2019/03/10 | Championship![]() |
awayBirmingham City1726 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
1 - 0 | 1775 +12 |
| 2019/03/02 | Championship![]() |
homeDerby County1787 | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
4 - 0 | 1763 +16 |
| 2019/02/23 | Championship![]() |
awayStoke City1710 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
1 - 1 | 1747 +2 |
| 2019/02/16 | Championship![]() |
homeWest Bromwich Albion1824 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
0 - 2 | 1745 -17 |
| 2019/02/13 | Championship![]() |
awayBrentford FC1744 | 28 / 29 / 43 % |
0 - 1 | 1762 -8 |
| 2019/02/08 | Championship![]() |
homeSheffield United1803 | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
3 - 3 | 1770 -2 |
| 2019/02/02 | Championship![]() |
awayReading FC1612 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
0 - 0 | 1772 -2 |
| 2019/01/26 | Championship![]() |
homeIpswich Town1575 | 68 / 19 / 12 % |
2 - 1 | 1774 +3 |
| 2019/01/19 | Championship![]() |
homeHull City1749 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
2 - 2 | 1771 -3 |
| 2019/01/12 | Championship![]() |
awayWigan Athletic1655 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
0 - 3 | 1774 -19 |
| 2019/01/05 | FA Cup![]() |
homeSwansea City1781 | 50 / 26 / 23 % |
0 - 3 | 1793 -24 |
| 2019/01/01 | Championship![]() |
homeQueens Park Rangers1715 | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
2 - 2 | 1817 -5 |
| 2018/12/29 | Championship![]() |
awayPreston North End1739 | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
1 - 1 | 1822 +1 |
| 2018/12/26 | Championship![]() |
awaySwansea City1783 | 28 / 29 / 43 % |
1 - 0 | 1821 +12 |
| 2018/12/23 | Championship![]() |
homeLeeds United1796 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
2 - 3 | 1809 -13 |
| 2018/12/15 | Championship![]() |
homeStoke City1807 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
2 - 2 | 1822 -3 |
| 2018/12/07 | Championship![]() |
awayWest Bromwich Albion1829 | 25 / 28 / 47 % |
2 - 2 | 1825 +3 |
| 2018/12/01 | Championship![]() |
awayMiddlesbrough FC1846 | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
3 - 0 | 1822 +25 |
| 2018/11/28 | Championship![]() |
homeNottingham Forest1757 | 51 / 26 / 22 % |
5 - 5 | 1797 -4 |
| 2018/11/25 | Championship![]() |
homeBirmingham City1685 | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
4 - 2 | 1801 +7 |
| 2018/11/10 | Championship![]() |
awayDerby County1828 | 21 / 25 / 53 % |
3 - 0 | 1794 +25 |
| 2018/11/02 | Championship![]() |
homeBolton Wanderers1587 | 67 / 20 / 14 % |
2 - 0 | 1769 +5 |
| 2018/10/26 | Championship![]() |
awayQueens Park Rangers1687 | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
0 - 1 | 1764 -10 |
| 2018/10/23 | Championship![]() |
awayNorwich City1770 | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
1 - 2 | 1774 -7 |
| 2018/10/20 | Championship![]() |
homeSwansea City1821 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
1 - 0 | 1781 +9 |
| 2018/10/06 | Championship![]() |
awayMillwall FC1705 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
1 - 2 | 1772 -9 |
| 2018/10/02 | Championship![]() |
homePreston North End1715 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
3 - 3 | 1781 -5 |
| 2018/09/28 | Championship![]() |
awayBristol City1742 | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
1 - 1 | 1786 +2 |
| 2018/09/22 | Championship![]() |
homeSheffield Wednesday1734 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
1 - 2 | 1784 -14 |
| 2018/09/18 | Championship![]() |
homeRotherham United1629 | 65 / 21 / 14 % |
2 - 0 | 1798 +5 |
| 2018/09/15 | Championship![]() |
awayBlackburn Rovers1736 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
1 - 1 | 1793 +1 |
| 2018/09/01 | Championship![]() |
awaySheffield United1759 | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
1 - 4 | 1792 -15 |
| 2018/08/28 | League Cup![]() |
awayBurton Albion1558 | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
0 - 1 | 1807 -11 |
| 2018/08/25 | Championship![]() |
homeReading FC1615 | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
1 - 1 | 1818 -7 |
| 2018/08/22 | Championship![]() |
homeBrentford FC1788 | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
2 - 2 | 1825 -4 |
| 2018/08/18 | Championship![]() |
awayIpswich Town1666 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
1 - 1 | 1829 -2 |
| 2018/08/14 | League Cup![]() |
awayYeovil Town1317 | 79 / 14 / 7 % |
1 - 0 | 1831 +1 |
| 2018/08/11 | Championship![]() |
homeWigan Athletic1756 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
3 - 2 | 1830 +5 |
| 2018/08/06 | Championship![]() |
awayHull City1728 | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
3 - 1 | 1825 +16 |

