Ireland · season 2008/09
Sligo Rovers
Elo rating
1320
+25 this season
Europe
#1147
of 1,535 clubs
Ireland
#8
of 19 clubs
Season high
1332
2009/05/29 · Premier Division
away vs. Dundalk FC: 2-0
All-time high (up to 2008/09)
1442
1957/03/31 · Premier Division
home vs. Cork Athletic: 2-0
All-time high (overall)
1581
2012/05/18 · Premier Division
home vs. Shelbourne FC: 3-0
Debut rating
1350
1955/11/13 · Premier Division (inaugural member)
home vs. Shamrock Rovers: 0-4
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 37 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 43 | 37 | 1306 | 1339 | +1 | +25 | |
Premier Division![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 1 | 34 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 35 | 33 | 1306 | 1337 | 0 | +2 |
Ireland Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1310 | 1453 | +9 | +17 |
Ireland League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1317 | 1190 | +6 | +6 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 44 | 1209 | 374 | 291 | 544 | 1537 | 2088 | 1260 | 1337 | 0 | -30 | |
Premier Division![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 44 | 1190 | 370 | 285 | 535 | 1514 | 2052 | 1260 | 1334 | 0 | -57 |
Ireland Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 1307 | 1304 | +3 | +15 |
Cup Winners Cup![]() |
international | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 1233 | 1714 | -3 | -11 |
Intertoto Cup![]() |
international | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 1364 | 1692 | +2 | +6 |
Champions League![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1413 | 1879 | -4 | -8 |
Cup Winners Cup q.![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1247 | 1434 | +10 | +19 |
Ireland League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1317 | 1190 | +6 | +6 |
Games 2008/09
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009/06/19 | Premier Division![]() |
awayBohemian FC1557 | 11 / 17 / 72 % |
0 - 2 | 1320 -4 |
| 2009/06/16 | Ireland Cup![]() |
homeCork City1450 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
2 - 1 | 1324 +11 |
| 2009/06/12 | Ireland Cup![]() |
awayCork City1456 | 15 / 21 / 64 % |
2 - 2 | 1313 +6 |
| 2009/06/05 | Premier Division![]() |
homeDerry City1454 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
0 - 1 | 1307 -9 |
| 2009/06/02 | Premier Division![]() |
awayBray Wanderers1203 | 38 / 29 / 32 % |
1 - 3 | 1316 -16 |
| 2009/05/29 | Premier Division![]() |
awayDundalk FC1285 | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
2 - 0 | 1332 +18 |
| 2009/05/23 | Premier Division![]() |
homeGalway United1279 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
2 - 0 | 1314 +10 |
| 2009/05/15 | Premier Division![]() |
awaySt Patricks Athletic1361 | 21 / 25 / 53 % |
2 - 2 | 1304 +4 |
| 2009/05/09 | Premier Division![]() |
homeShamrock Rovers1319 | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
0 - 3 | 1300 -23 |
| 2009/05/04 | Ireland League Cup![]() |
homeFinn Harps1190 | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
4 - 1 | 1323 +6 |
| 2009/05/01 | Premier Division![]() |
awayCork City1445 | 17 / 22 / 61 % |
0 - 1 | 1317 -4 |
| 2009/04/24 | Premier Division![]() |
awayDrogheda United1337 | 24 / 27 / 48 % |
0 - 0 | 1321 +3 |
| 2009/04/18 | Premier Division![]() |
homeBohemian FC1581 | 21 / 25 / 54 % |
0 - 0 | 1318 +4 |
| 2009/04/10 | Premier Division![]() |
awayDerry City1463 | 14 / 20 / 65 % |
2 - 1 | 1314 +16 |
| 2009/04/07 | Premier Division![]() |
homeBray Wanderers1222 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
2 - 1 | 1298 +5 |
| 2009/04/04 | Premier Division![]() |
homeDundalk FC1273 | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
1 - 3 | 1293 -21 |
| 2009/03/27 | Premier Division![]() |
awayGalway United1290 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
0 - 0 | 1314 +2 |
| 2009/03/21 | Premier Division![]() |
homeSt Patricks Athletic1441 | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
0 - 1 | 1312 -9 |
| 2009/03/13 | Premier Division![]() |
awayShamrock Rovers1272 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
1 - 2 | 1321 -9 |
| 2009/03/07 | Premier Division![]() |
homeCork City1430 | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
1 - 1 | 1330 0 |
| 2008/11/14 | Premier Division![]() |
homeBray Wanderers1213 | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
2 - 0 | 1330 +7 |
| 2008/11/07 | Premier Division![]() |
awayCork City1442 | 17 / 22 / 61 % |
0 - 0 | 1323 +6 |
| 2008/11/01 | Premier Division![]() |
homeShamrock Rovers1292 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
2 - 1 | 1317 +7 |
| 2008/10/17 | Premier Division![]() |
awayFinn Harps1182 | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
2 - 0 | 1310 +14 |
| 2008/10/11 | Premier Division![]() |
homeGalway United1208 | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
1 - 1 | 1296 -5 |
| 2008/10/03 | Premier Division![]() |
awayDerry City1407 | 18 / 23 / 59 % |
1 - 1 | 1301 +5 |
| 2008/09/27 | Premier Division![]() |
homeCobh Ramblers1148 | 63 / 22 / 16 % |
4 - 0 | 1296 +7 |
| 2008/09/19 | Premier Division![]() |
awayUC Dublin1157 | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
1 - 0 | 1289 +9 |
| 2008/09/05 | Premier Division![]() |
homeBohemian FC1528 | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
0 - 1 | 1280 -6 |
| 2008/08/30 | Premier Division![]() |
homeDrogheda United1467 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
3 - 3 | 1286 +2 |
| 2008/08/24 | Premier Division![]() |
awaySt Patricks Athletic1473 | 13 / 20 / 67 % |
0 - 1 | 1284 -3 |
| 2008/08/08 | Premier Division![]() |
awayBray Wanderers1203 | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
0 - 0 | 1287 0 |
| 2008/08/03 | Premier Division![]() |
homeCork City1476 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
0 - 1 | 1287 -8 |
| 2008/07/25 | Premier Division![]() |
awayShamrock Rovers1325 | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
0 - 1 | 1295 -7 |
| 2008/07/19 | Premier Division![]() |
homeFinn Harps1172 | 61 / 23 / 17 % |
4 - 1 | 1302 +8 |
| 2008/07/11 | Premier Division![]() |
awayGalway United1161 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
1 - 1 | 1294 -1 |
| 2008/07/05 | Premier Division![]() |
homeDerry City1388 | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
0 - 0 | 1295 0 |

