Spain · season 2019/20
Sporting Gijón
Elo rating
1757
-7 this season
Europe
#202
of 1,857 clubs
Spain
#29
of 64 clubs
Season high
1777
2019/09/01 · Segunda Division
home vs. Albacete: 2-0
All-time high (up to 2019/20)
2054
1979/10/28 · Primera Division
home vs. FC Barcelona: 4-1
All-time high (overall)
2054
1979/10/28 · Primera Division
home vs. FC Barcelona: 4-1
Debut rating
1811
1951/09/09 · Primera Division (promoted for CD Alcoyano / Málaga CF / Real Murcia / UE Lleida)
away vs. Athletic Bilbao: 2-4
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 36 | 13 | 10 | 13 | 37 | 32 | 1741 | 1728 | 0 | -7 | |
Segunda Division![]() |
domestic league (tier 2) | 1 | 36 | 13 | 10 | 13 | 37 | 32 | 1741 | 1728 | 0 | -7 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 65 | 2462 | 920 | 634 | 908 | 3212 | 3086 | 1852 | 1847 | 0 | -78 | |
Primera Division![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 35 | 1264 | 408 | 321 | 535 | 1454 | 1729 | 1898 | 1938 | 0 | -241 |
Segunda Division![]() |
domestic league (tier 2) | 30 | 1117 | 489 | 294 | 334 | 1669 | 1245 | 1798 | 1741 | 0 | +345 |
Copa del Rey![]() |
domestic cup | 20 | 43 | 13 | 9 | 21 | 54 | 70 | 1807 | 1853 | -1 | -50 |
Copa de la Liga![]() |
domestic cup | 4 | 18 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 20 | 17 | 1940 | 1934 | 0 | +7 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 6 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 1977 | 1915 | -6 | -94 |
Primera Division rel.![]() |
domestic relegation | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 1788 | 1772 | -11 | -45 |
Games 2019/20
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/06/28 | Segunda Division![]() |
homeCD Lugo1657 | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
2 - 0 | 1757 +7 |
| 2020/06/25 | Segunda Division![]() |
awayRayo Vallecano1804 | 21 / 26 / 53 % |
1 - 1 | 1750 +4 |
| 2020/06/22 | Segunda Division![]() |
homeReal Oviedo1701 | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
0 - 1 | 1746 -14 |
| 2020/06/18 | Segunda Division![]() |
awayAD Alcorcón1710 | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
2 - 0 | 1760 +18 |
| 2020/06/14 | Segunda Division![]() |
awayDeportivo La Coruña1713 | 28 / 29 / 43 % |
0 - 0 | 1742 +2 |
| 2020/03/08 | Segunda Division![]() |
homeUD Las Palmas1707 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
4 - 0 | 1740 +13 |
| 2020/02/29 | Segunda Division![]() |
awaySD Ponferradina1710 | 28 / 28 / 43 % |
0 - 1 | 1727 -8 |
| 2020/02/21 | Segunda Division![]() |
homeCádiz CF1814 | 36 / 29 / 34 % |
1 - 0 | 1735 +10 |
| 2020/02/16 | Segunda Division![]() |
awayRacing Santander1671 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
2 - 0 | 1725 +18 |
| 2020/02/09 | Segunda Division![]() |
homeCD Mirandés1768 | 39 / 29 / 31 % |
2 - 2 | 1707 -1 |
| 2020/01/31 | Segunda Division![]() |
awayCD Tenerife1709 | 27 / 28 / 46 % |
1 - 2 | 1708 -7 |
| 2020/01/25 | Segunda Division![]() |
homeCF Fuenlabrada1702 | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
1 - 0 | 1715 +7 |
| 2020/01/18 | Segunda Division![]() |
awayCD Numancia1727 | 25 / 27 / 47 % |
0 - 2 | 1708 -10 |
| 2020/01/14 | Segunda Division![]() |
homeElche CF1741 | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
1 - 0 | 1718 +8 |
| 2020/01/07 | Segunda Division![]() |
awayReal Zaragoza1749 | 24 / 27 / 50 % |
0 - 2 | 1710 -10 |
| 2019/12/21 | Segunda Division![]() |
homeExtremadura UD1636 | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
0 - 1 | 1720 -15 |
| 2019/12/15 | Segunda Division![]() |
awayCD Lugo1663 | 31 / 29 / 39 % |
2 - 1 | 1735 +11 |
| 2019/12/07 | Segunda Division![]() |
homeSD Ponferradina1709 | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
1 - 0 | 1724 +7 |
| 2019/11/30 | Segunda Division![]() |
awayCD Mirandés1653 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
0 - 0 | 1717 +1 |
| 2019/11/22 | Segunda Division![]() |
homeCD Tenerife1679 | 53 / 26 / 21 % |
0 - 2 | 1716 -21 |
| 2019/11/17 | Segunda Division![]() |
awayReal Oviedo1700 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
0 - 0 | 1737 +2 |
| 2019/11/09 | Segunda Division![]() |
homeCD Numancia1707 | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
0 - 1 | 1735 -14 |
| 2019/11/01 | Segunda Division![]() |
awayCádiz CF1854 | 18 / 24 / 58 % |
1 - 3 | 1749 -7 |
| 2019/10/27 | Segunda Division![]() |
homeReal Zaragoza1722 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
4 - 0 | 1756 +12 |
| 2019/10/19 | Segunda Division![]() |
awayElche CF1716 | 27 / 28 / 44 % |
1 - 0 | 1744 +12 |
| 2019/10/12 | Segunda Division![]() |
homeAD Alcorcón1645 | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
1 - 3 | 1732 -23 |
| 2019/10/06 | Segunda Division![]() |
awayCF Fuenlabrada1647 | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
0 - 2 | 1755 -16 |
| 2019/10/03 | Segunda Division![]() |
homeUD Almería1801 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
4 - 2 | 1771 +13 |
| 2019/09/29 | Segunda Division![]() |
awayMálaga CF1759 | 26 / 28 / 47 % |
0 - 0 | 1758 +3 |
| 2019/09/22 | Segunda Division![]() |
homeRacing Santander1691 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
1 - 1 | 1755 -4 |
| 2019/09/19 | Segunda Division![]() |
awayUD Las Palmas1673 | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
0 - 1 | 1759 -10 |
| 2019/09/15 | Segunda Division![]() |
homeDeportivo La Coruña1776 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
1 - 1 | 1769 -3 |
| 2019/09/08 | Segunda Division![]() |
awaySD Huesca1850 | 20 / 25 / 55 % |
0 - 1 | 1772 -5 |
| 2019/09/01 | Segunda Division![]() |
homeAlbacete1748 | 48 / 27 / 24 % |
2 - 0 | 1777 +10 |
| 2019/08/25 | Segunda Division![]() |
homeRayo Vallecano1808 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
1 - 1 | 1767 -2 |
| 2019/08/18 | Segunda Division![]() |
awayGirona FC1871 | 18 / 23 / 59 % |
1 - 1 | 1769 +5 |

