Ireland · season 1977/78
St Patricks Athletic
Elo rating
1276
-11 this season
Europe
#712
of 761 clubs
Ireland
#9
of 16 clubs
Season high
1292
1977/10/30 · Premier Division
home vs. Waterford FC: 2-1
All-time high (up to 1977/78)
1475
1956/11/11 · Premier Division
home vs. Waterford FC: 3-1
All-time high (overall)
1569
1991/01/20 · Premier Division
home vs. Athlone Town: 3-0
Debut rating
1350
1955/11/12 · Premier Division (inaugural member)
away vs. Transport FC: 6-1
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 34 | 35 | 1275 | 1291 | 0 | -11 | |
Premier Division![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 1 | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 34 | 35 | 1275 | 1291 | 0 | -11 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 23 | 546 | 206 | 110 | 230 | 874 | 994 | 1312 | 1343 | 0 | -74 | |
Premier Division![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 23 | 542 | 206 | 110 | 226 | 869 | 977 | 1312 | 1340 | 0 | -36 |
Cup Winners Cup![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 1425 | 1516 | -18 | -35 |
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 1318 | 1900 | -2 | -3 |
Games 1977/78
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978/04/27 | Premier Division![]() |
awayDrogheda United1420 | 16 / 22 / 63 % |
1 - 2 | 1276 -4 |
| 1978/04/23 | Premier Division![]() |
awayThurles Town1040 | 52 / 26 / 23 % |
1 - 1 | 1280 -4 |
| 1978/04/20 | Premier Division![]() |
homeLimerick FC1268 | 47 / 27 / 25 % |
1 - 0 | 1284 +7 |
| 1978/04/16 | Premier Division![]() |
homeBohemian FC1536 | 20 / 24 / 56 % |
2 - 0 | 1277 +22 |
| 1978/04/02 | Premier Division![]() |
homeAlbert Rovers1259 | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
2 - 0 | 1255 +11 |
| 1978/03/26 | Premier Division![]() |
awaySligo Rovers1365 | 17 / 23 / 60 % |
0 - 1 | 1244 -4 |
| 1978/03/19 | Premier Division![]() |
awayWaterford FC1388 | 16 / 22 / 62 % |
1 - 3 | 1248 -6 |
| 1978/03/05 | Premier Division![]() |
homeShelbourne FC1226 | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
1 - 2 | 1254 -14 |
| 1978/02/26 | Premier Division![]() |
awayAthlone Town1299 | 23 / 27 / 50 % |
2 - 2 | 1268 +4 |
| 1978/02/05 | Premier Division![]() |
awayShamrock Rovers1296 | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
1 - 2 | 1264 -7 |
| 1978/01/29 | Premier Division![]() |
homeDundalk FC1388 | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
1 - 2 | 1271 -10 |
| 1978/01/22 | Premier Division![]() |
awayCork Celtic1250 | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
3 - 1 | 1281 +19 |
| 1978/01/15 | Premier Division![]() |
homeFinn Harps1418 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
0 - 3 | 1262 -15 |
| 1978/01/08 | Premier Division![]() |
awayHome Farm1107 | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
0 - 1 | 1277 -12 |
| 1978/01/01 | Premier Division![]() |
homeGalway United1104 | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
4 - 0 | 1289 +6 |
| 1977/12/04 | Premier Division![]() |
homeThurles Town1040 | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
2 - 1 | 1283 +2 |
| 1977/11/27 | Premier Division![]() |
awayBohemian FC1515 | 11 / 18 / 72 % |
2 - 3 | 1281 -3 |
| 1977/11/20 | Premier Division![]() |
homeDrogheda United1402 | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
1 - 1 | 1284 +1 |
| 1977/11/13 | Premier Division![]() |
awayAlbert Rovers1233 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
0 - 1 | 1283 -9 |
| 1977/11/06 | Premier Division![]() |
homeSligo Rovers1404 | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
0 - 0 | 1292 0 |
| 1977/10/30 | Premier Division![]() |
homeWaterford FC1433 | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
2 - 1 | 1292 +11 |
| 1977/10/23 | Premier Division![]() |
awayShelbourne FC1247 | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
1 - 1 | 1281 +2 |
| 1977/10/16 | Premier Division![]() |
homeAthlone Town1273 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
2 - 0 | 1279 +11 |
| 1977/10/09 | Premier Division![]() |
awayLimerick FC1187 | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
0 - 2 | 1268 -15 |
| 1977/10/02 | Premier Division![]() |
homeShamrock Rovers1230 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
1 - 0 | 1283 +6 |
| 1977/09/22 | Premier Division![]() |
awayDundalk FC1410 | 16 / 22 / 61 % |
0 - 1 | 1277 -4 |
| 1977/09/18 | Premier Division![]() |
homeCork Celtic1336 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
2 - 1 | 1281 +9 |
| 1977/09/11 | Premier Division![]() |
awayFinn Harps1381 | 18 / 24 / 58 % |
0 - 2 | 1272 -7 |
| 1977/09/04 | Premier Division![]() |
homeHome Farm1145 | 63 / 22 / 16 % |
1 - 1 | 1279 -6 |
| 1977/08/28 | Premier Division![]() |
awayGalway United1133 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
0 - 0 | 1285 -2 |

