England · season 1977/78
Stoke City
Elo rating
1768
-83 this season
Europe
#173
of 761 clubs
England
#27
of 93 clubs
Season high
1855
1977/09/10 · Championship
home vs. Sheffield United: 4-0
All-time high (up to 1977/78)
2041
1974/12/07 · Premier League
away vs. Birmingham City: 3-0
All-time high (overall)
2041
1974/12/07 · Premier League
away vs. Birmingham City: 3-0
Debut rating
1700
1955/08/20 · Championship (inaugural member)
away vs. Doncaster Rovers: 4-2
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 42 | 16 | 10 | 16 | 53 | 49 | 1797 | 1737 | -2 | -83 | |
Championship![]() |
domestic league (tier 2) | 1 | 42 | 16 | 10 | 16 | 53 | 49 | 1797 | 1737 | -2 | -83 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 23 | 1024 | 373 | 264 | 387 | 1435 | 1429 | 1842 | 1849 | 0 | +68 | |
Premier League![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 14 | 588 | 193 | 170 | 225 | 756 | 805 | 1914 | 1939 | 0 | +68 |
Championship![]() |
domestic league (tier 2) | 9 | 378 | 158 | 75 | 145 | 599 | 549 | 1718 | 1706 | 0 | +14 |
League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 10 | 33 | 14 | 8 | 11 | 47 | 45 | 1908 | 1848 | 0 | -16 |
FA Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 6 | 21 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 29 | 24 | 1929 | 1858 | 0 | -1 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 1945 | 1992 | +1 | +3 |
Games 1977/78
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978/04/29 | Championship![]() |
homeNotts County1727 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
1 - 1 | 1768 -4 |
| 1978/04/26 | Championship![]() |
homeOldham Athletic1730 | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
3 - 0 | 1772 +11 |
| 1978/04/22 | Championship![]() |
awayBristol Rovers1694 | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
1 - 4 | 1761 -17 |
| 1978/04/15 | Championship![]() |
homeLuton Town1740 | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
0 - 0 | 1778 -4 |
| 1978/04/12 | Championship![]() |
homeMillwall FC1657 | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
2 - 1 | 1782 +4 |
| 1978/04/08 | Championship![]() |
awayBlackpool FC1746 | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
1 - 1 | 1778 +2 |
| 1978/04/04 | Championship![]() |
awaySunderland AFC1772 | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
0 - 1 | 1776 -8 |
| 1978/04/01 | Championship![]() |
homeCardiff City1690 | 56 / 24 / 19 % |
2 - 0 | 1784 +8 |
| 1978/03/28 | Championship![]() |
awayCharlton Athletic1711 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
2 - 3 | 1776 -9 |
| 1978/03/25 | Championship![]() |
homeLeyton Orient1703 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
5 - 1 | 1785 +10 |
| 1978/03/22 | Championship![]() |
awayTottenham Hotspur1912 | 16 / 22 / 62 % |
1 - 3 | 1775 -6 |
| 1978/03/18 | Championship![]() |
homeBlackburn Rovers1774 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
4 - 2 | 1781 +11 |
| 1978/03/14 | Championship![]() |
awaySheffield United1705 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
2 - 1 | 1770 +11 |
| 1978/03/11 | Championship![]() |
awayBrighton & Hove Albion1777 | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
1 - 2 | 1759 -7 |
| 1978/03/08 | Championship![]() |
homeHull City1664 | 58 / 24 / 19 % |
1 - 0 | 1766 +5 |
| 1978/03/04 | Championship![]() |
awayCrystal Palace1739 | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
1 - 0 | 1761 +13 |
| 1978/02/25 | Championship![]() |
homeBolton Wanderers1866 | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
0 - 0 | 1748 +1 |
| 1978/01/14 | Championship![]() |
awayBurnley FC1655 | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
0 - 1 | 1747 -10 |
| 1978/01/02 | Championship![]() |
homeMansfield Town1639 | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
1 - 1 | 1757 -6 |
| 1977/12/31 | Championship![]() |
awaySouthampton FC1835 | 21 / 25 / 54 % |
0 - 1 | 1763 -6 |
| 1977/12/27 | Championship![]() |
awayLeyton Orient1663 | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
0 - 2 | 1769 -16 |
| 1977/12/26 | Championship![]() |
homeCharlton Athletic1812 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
4 - 0 | 1785 +16 |
| 1977/12/17 | Championship![]() |
awayFulham FC1726 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
0 - 3 | 1769 -15 |
| 1977/12/10 | Championship![]() |
homeBristol Rovers1657 | 61 / 23 / 17 % |
3 - 2 | 1784 +4 |
| 1977/12/03 | Championship![]() |
awayNotts County1730 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
0 - 2 | 1780 -13 |
| 1977/11/26 | Championship![]() |
homeBlackpool FC1795 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
1 - 2 | 1793 -13 |
| 1977/11/19 | Championship![]() |
awayLuton Town1799 | 25 / 28 / 47 % |
2 - 1 | 1806 +13 |
| 1977/11/12 | Championship![]() |
homeFulham FC1686 | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
2 - 0 | 1793 +7 |
| 1977/11/05 | Championship![]() |
awayCardiff City1649 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
0 - 2 | 1786 -17 |
| 1977/10/29 | Championship![]() |
homeTottenham Hotspur1880 | 39 / 29 / 31 % |
1 - 3 | 1803 -17 |
| 1977/10/22 | Championship![]() |
awayBlackburn Rovers1709 | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
1 - 2 | 1820 -11 |
| 1977/10/15 | Championship![]() |
homeBrighton & Hove Albion1731 | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
1 - 0 | 1831 +5 |
| 1977/10/08 | Championship![]() |
homeCrystal Palace1718 | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
0 - 2 | 1826 -24 |
| 1977/10/04 | Championship![]() |
awayOldham Athletic1657 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
1 - 1 | 1850 -3 |
| 1977/10/01 | Championship![]() |
awayBolton Wanderers1852 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
1 - 1 | 1853 +3 |
| 1977/09/24 | Championship![]() |
homeSunderland AFC1855 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
0 - 0 | 1850 -3 |
| 1977/09/17 | Championship![]() |
awayHull City1698 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
0 - 0 | 1853 -2 |
| 1977/09/10 | Championship![]() |
homeSheffield United1729 | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
4 - 0 | 1855 +8 |
| 1977/09/03 | Championship![]() |
awayMillwall FC1687 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
0 - 0 | 1847 -2 |
| 1977/08/27 | Championship![]() |
homeBurnley FC1697 | 63 / 21 / 15 % |
2 - 1 | 1849 +4 |
| 1977/08/24 | Championship![]() |
homeSouthampton FC1781 | 53 / 26 / 21 % |
1 - 0 | 1845 +6 |
| 1977/08/20 | Championship![]() |
awayMansfield Town1691 | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
1 - 2 | 1839 -12 |

