Hungary · season 1977/78
Újpest FC
Elo rating
1888
+27 this season
Europe
#75
of 761 clubs
Hungary
#1
of 20 clubs
Season high
1896
1977/10/22 · NB I
away vs. Székesfehérvári MÁV Elore SC: 4-1
All-time high (up to 1977/78)
2024
1969/04/23 · Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
away vs. Göztepe: 4-1
All-time high (overall)
2024
1969/04/23 · Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
away vs. Göztepe: 4-1
Debut rating
1650
1954/03/07 · NB I (inaugural member)
home vs. Dorogi FC: 4-1
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 38 | 21 | 13 | 4 | 106 | 52 | 1860 | 1676 | +1 | +27 | |
NB I![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 1 | 34 | 19 | 13 | 2 | 95 | 46 | 1858 | 1658 | +1 | +26 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 6 | 1878 | 1827 | 0 | +1 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 24 | 729 | 406 | 159 | 164 | 1688 | 929 | 1857 | 1699 | 0 | +235 | |
NB I![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 24 | 648 | 369 | 145 | 134 | 1538 | 808 | 1851 | 1675 | 0 | +119 |
Champions League![]() |
international | 7 | 34 | 16 | 7 | 11 | 60 | 50 | 1933 | 1943 | +4 | +122 |
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup![]() |
international | 5 | 30 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 61 | 46 | 1906 | 1866 | 0 | +7 |
Cup Winners Cup![]() |
international | 2 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 14 | 1855 | 1816 | -1 | -7 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 2 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 11 | 1896 | 1872 | -1 | -6 |
Games 1977/78
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978/04/22 | NB I![]() |
awayFerencvárosi TC1717 | 43 / 28 / 28 % |
1 - 1 | 1888 -2 |
| 1978/04/19 | NB I![]() |
awayBudapesti Vasas1831 | 30 / 29 / 42 % |
4 - 2 | 1890 +18 |
| 1978/04/08 | NB I![]() |
homeBudapest Honvéd1867 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
3 - 2 | 1872 +7 |
| 1978/04/01 | NB I![]() |
awayBékéscsaba 1912 Elore SE1627 | 50 / 27 / 24 % |
4 - 1 | 1865 +11 |
| 1978/03/29 | NB I![]() |
homeDunaferr SE1642 | 70 / 19 / 12 % |
2 - 0 | 1854 +4 |
| 1978/03/25 | NB I![]() |
homeTatabánya FC1656 | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
3 - 1 | 1850 +5 |
| 1978/03/18 | NB I![]() |
awayPécsi MFC1635 | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
3 - 2 | 1845 +7 |
| 1978/03/15 | NB I![]() |
homeSzékesfehérvári MÁV Elore SC1502 | 80 / 14 / 7 % |
8 - 2 | 1838 +3 |
| 1978/03/11 | NB I![]() |
awayMTK1795 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
1 - 1 | 1835 +2 |
| 1978/03/08 | NB I![]() |
awayCsepel SC1620 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
2 - 2 | 1833 -3 |
| 1978/03/04 | NB I![]() |
homeFehérvár FC (as Videoton SC)1777 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
4 - 0 | 1836 +11 |
| 1978/03/01 | NB I![]() |
awayZalaegerszegi TE1605 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
2 - 2 | 1825 -3 |
| 1978/02/25 | NB I![]() |
awaySzombathelyi Haladás1637 | 46 / 28 / 27 % |
1 - 1 | 1828 -3 |
| 1978/02/22 | NB I![]() |
homeGyori ETO FC1617 | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
2 - 2 | 1831 -7 |
| 1978/02/18 | NB I![]() |
homeFC 1899 Szeged1527 | 78 / 15 / 7 % |
6 - 1 | 1838 +3 |
| 1978/02/15 | NB I![]() |
awayDiósgyöri VTK1640 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
2 - 2 | 1835 -3 |
| 1977/12/26 | NB I![]() |
homeKaposvári RFC1529 | 78 / 15 / 8 % |
5 - 1 | 1838 +3 |
| 1977/12/21 | NB I![]() |
homeDiósgyöri VTK1632 | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
0 - 0 | 1835 -7 |
| 1977/12/17 | NB I![]() |
awayFC 1899 Szeged1517 | 65 / 21 / 15 % |
2 - 6 | 1842 -30 |
| 1977/12/14 | NB I![]() |
awayGyori ETO FC1627 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
0 - 0 | 1872 -4 |
| 1977/12/10 | NB I![]() |
homeSzombathelyi Haladás1618 | 74 / 17 / 10 % |
5 - 1 | 1876 +4 |
| 1977/11/19 | NB I![]() |
homeZalaegerszegi TE1607 | 74 / 16 / 9 % |
6 - 0 | 1872 +5 |
| 1977/11/16 | NB I![]() |
awayFehérvár FC (as Videoton SC)1772 | 36 / 29 / 34 % |
4 - 6 | 1867 -15 |
| 1977/11/12 | NB I![]() |
homeCsepel SC1645 | 72 / 17 / 11 % |
5 - 2 | 1882 +4 |
| 1977/11/05 | NB I![]() |
homeMTK1764 | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
0 - 0 | 1878 -6 |
| 1977/11/02 | Europa League![]() |
awayAthletic Bilbao1969 | 20 / 25 / 55 % |
0 - 3 | 1884 -12 |
| 1977/10/22 | NB I![]() |
awaySzékesfehérvári MÁV Elore SC1442 | 74 / 16 / 10 % |
4 - 1 | 1896 +4 |
| 1977/10/19 | Europa League![]() |
homeAthletic Bilbao1989 | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
2 - 0 | 1892 +20 |
| 1977/10/15 | NB I![]() |
homePécsi MFC1643 | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
1 - 0 | 1872 +3 |
| 1977/10/01 | NB I![]() |
awayTatabánya FC1726 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
3 - 3 | 1869 -1 |
| 1977/09/28 | Europa League![]() |
homeLASK (as Linzer ASK)1684 | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
7 - 0 | 1870 +10 |
| 1977/09/24 | NB I![]() |
awayDunaferr SE1538 | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
1 - 1 | 1860 -6 |
| 1977/09/21 | NB I![]() |
homeFerencvárosi TC1799 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
1 - 1 | 1866 -5 |
| 1977/09/17 | NB I![]() |
awayKaposvári RFC1581 | 56 / 24 / 19 % |
2 - 1 | 1871 +5 |
| 1977/09/14 | Europa League![]() |
awayLASK (as Linzer ASK)1667 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
2 - 3 | 1866 -17 |
| 1977/09/10 | NB I![]() |
homeBékéscsaba 1912 Elore SE1561 | 79 / 14 / 7 % |
6 - 1 | 1883 +3 |
| 1977/09/07 | NB I![]() |
awayBudapest Honvéd1793 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
1 - 0 | 1880 +11 |
| 1977/09/03 | NB I![]() |
homeBudapesti Vasas1899 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
1 - 0 | 1869 +8 |

