Switzerland · season 2007/08
BSC Young Boys
Elo rating
1854
+41 this season
Europe
#95
of 1,433 clubs
Switzerland
#2
of 38 clubs
Season high
1893
2008/03/30 · Super League
away vs. FC Thun: 4-0
All-time high (up to 2007/08)
1924
1959/05/10 · Super League
home vs. FC Basel: 1-0
All-time high (overall)
2074
2021/02/25 · Europa League
away vs. Bayer Leverkusen: 2-0
Debut rating
1625
1955/08/28 · Super League (inaugural member)
home vs. AC Bellinzona: 3-0
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 43 | 24 | 9 | 10 | 94 | 59 | 1834 | 1710 | +1 | +41 | |
Super League![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 1 | 36 | 21 | 7 | 8 | 82 | 49 | 1838 | 1732 | +2 | +59 |
Europa League q.![]() |
international | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 1808 | 1673 | -4 | -14 |
Switzerland Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 1826 | 1490 | -1 | -4 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 52 | 1595 | 673 | 414 | 508 | 2852 | 2386 | 1716 | 1669 | 0 | +229 | |
Super League![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 50 | 1463 | 616 | 380 | 467 | 2648 | 2197 | 1717 | 1670 | 0 | +208 |
Super League rel.![]() |
domestic relegation | 6 | 70 | 32 | 18 | 20 | 104 | 94 | 1614 | 1561 | 0 | +16 |
Champions League![]() |
international | 5 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 28 | 31 | 1867 | 1871 | +1 | +10 |
Switzerland Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 4 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 31 | 13 | 1800 | 1564 | +3 | +42 |
Europa League q.![]() |
international | 3 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 1804 | 1674 | -2 | -17 |
Cup Winners Cup![]() |
international | 2 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 15 | 1697 | 1820 | -1 | -9 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1760 | 1932 | -1 | -5 |
Intertoto Cup![]() |
international | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 1801 | 1755 | +1 | +2 |
Champions League q.![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1829 | 1844 | -9 | -18 |
Cup Winners Cup q.![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1665 | 1869 | 0 | 0 |
Games 2007/08
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008/05/10 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Basel1924 | 21 / 25 / 53 % |
0 - 2 | 1854 -9 |
| 2008/05/06 | Super League![]() |
homeGrasshopper Club Zürich (as Grasshoppers Zürich)1788 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
2 - 0 | 1863 +8 |
| 2008/05/02 | Super League![]() |
homeNeuchâtel Xamax FCS (as Neuchâtel Xamax FC)1654 | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
1 - 3 | 1855 -26 |
| 2008/04/27 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Sion1728 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
2 - 1 | 1881 +9 |
| 2008/04/24 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Luzern1675 | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
0 - 1 | 1872 -17 |
| 2008/04/20 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Aarau1696 | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
4 - 0 | 1889 +6 |
| 2008/04/17 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Zürich1795 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
2 - 1 | 1883 +11 |
| 2008/04/12 | Super League![]() |
awayFC St. Gallen1641 | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
0 - 2 | 1872 -21 |
| 2008/03/30 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Thun1649 | 50 / 26 / 23 % |
4 - 0 | 1893 +12 |
| 2008/03/22 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Thun1653 | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
4 - 2 | 1881 +4 |
| 2008/03/18 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Luzern1662 | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
3 - 0 | 1877 +12 |
| 2008/03/14 | Super League![]() |
homeFC St. Gallen1657 | 69 / 19 / 12 % |
3 - 0 | 1865 +5 |
| 2008/03/09 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Zürich1832 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
3 - 0 | 1860 +12 |
| 2008/03/01 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Aarau1661 | 43 / 28 / 28 % |
2 - 0 | 1848 +12 |
| 2008/02/24 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Sion1713 | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
3 - 1 | 1836 +7 |
| 2008/02/17 | Super League![]() |
awayNeuchâtel Xamax FCS (as Neuchâtel Xamax FC)1688 | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
1 - 3 | 1829 -18 |
| 2008/02/10 | Super League![]() |
awayGrasshopper Club Zürich (as Grasshoppers Zürich)1718 | 38 / 29 / 32 % |
3 - 3 | 1847 -1 |
| 2008/02/03 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Basel1994 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
2 - 0 | 1848 +18 |
| 2007/12/16 | Switzerland Cup![]() |
awayNeuchâtel Xamax FCS (as Neuchâtel Xamax FC)1695 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
2 - 3 | 1830 -11 |
| 2007/12/09 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Sion1752 | 56 / 24 / 19 % |
1 - 0 | 1841 +5 |
| 2007/12/01 | Super League![]() |
awayFC St. Gallen1626 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
7 - 2 | 1836 +15 |
| 2007/11/25 | Switzerland Cup![]() |
awayFC Chiasso1400 | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
1 - 0 | 1821 +3 |
| 2007/11/11 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Zürich1921 | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
1 - 1 | 1818 0 |
| 2007/11/04 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Thun1658 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
0 - 0 | 1818 -2 |
| 2007/11/01 | Super League![]() |
homeNeuchâtel Xamax FCS (as Neuchâtel Xamax FC)1669 | 63 / 21 / 15 % |
3 - 2 | 1820 +4 |
| 2007/10/28 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Basel1983 | 15 / 21 / 65 % |
0 - 4 | 1816 -7 |
| 2007/10/21 | Switzerland Cup![]() |
awayFC Locarno1376 | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
2 - 0 | 1823 +4 |
| 2007/10/06 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Luzern1656 | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
6 - 1 | 1819 +7 |
| 2007/09/29 | Super League![]() |
awayGrasshopper Club Zürich (as Grasshoppers Zürich)1687 | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
3 - 3 | 1812 -1 |
| 2007/09/26 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Aarau1645 | 65 / 21 / 14 % |
4 - 1 | 1813 +6 |
| 2007/09/23 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Sion1795 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
2 - 1 | 1807 +13 |
| 2007/09/02 | Super League![]() |
homeFC St. Gallen1687 | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
3 - 1 | 1794 +7 |
| 2007/08/30 | Europa League q.![]() |
awayRC Lens1877 | 20 / 25 / 56 % |
1 - 5 | 1787 -10 |
| 2007/08/25 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Zürich1916 | 18 / 23 / 59 % |
1 - 5 | 1797 -9 |
| 2007/08/19 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Thun1648 | 65 / 21 / 14 % |
0 - 0 | 1806 -6 |
| 2007/08/16 | Europa League q.![]() |
homeRC Lens1889 | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
1 - 1 | 1812 -1 |
| 2007/08/11 | Super League![]() |
awayNeuchâtel Xamax FCS (as Neuchâtel Xamax FC)1671 | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
1 - 3 | 1813 -18 |
| 2007/08/05 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Basel1956 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
5 - 1 | 1831 +21 |
| 2007/08/02 | Europa League q.![]() |
homeFC Urartu (as FC Banants)1462 | 80 / 13 / 6 % |
4 - 0 | 1810 +3 |
| 2007/07/29 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Luzern1624 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
2 - 2 | 1807 -2 |
| 2007/07/25 | Super League![]() |
homeGrasshopper Club Zürich (as Grasshoppers Zürich)1722 | 56 / 24 / 20 % |
3 - 2 | 1809 +5 |
| 2007/07/22 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Aarau1614 | 46 / 28 / 27 % |
1 - 1 | 1804 -3 |
| 2007/07/19 | Europa League q.![]() |
awayFC Urartu (as FC Banants)1464 | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
1 - 1 | 1807 -6 |

