England · season 1972/73
Bury FC
Elo rating
1404
-25 this season
Europe
#640
of 749 clubs
England
#76
of 93 clubs
Season high
1420
1972/08/19 · League Two
home vs. Gillingham FC: 2-1
All-time high (up to 1972/73)
1797
1962/12/28 · Championship
home vs. Sunderland AFC: 3-0
All-time high (overall)
1797
1962/12/28 · Championship
home vs. Sunderland AFC: 3-0
Debut rating
1700
1955/08/20 · Championship (inaugural member)
home vs. Fulham FC: 1-5
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 47 | 14 | 18 | 15 | 58 | 52 | 1387 | 1380 | -1 | -25 | |
League Two![]() |
domestic league (tier 4) | 1 | 46 | 14 | 18 | 14 | 58 | 51 | 1387 | 1366 | -1 | -24 |
League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1395 | 2036 | -1 | -1 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 17 | 755 | 277 | 167 | 311 | 1130 | 1171 | 1608 | 1615 | 0 | -296 | |
Championship![]() |
domestic league (tier 2) | 9 | 378 | 122 | 73 | 183 | 528 | 687 | 1666 | 1715 | -1 | -339 |
League One![]() |
domestic league (tier 3) | 6 | 276 | 119 | 63 | 94 | 459 | 360 | 1589 | 1554 | 0 | +112 |
League Two![]() |
domestic league (tier 4) | 2 | 92 | 33 | 30 | 29 | 131 | 110 | 1418 | 1364 | -1 | -85 |
League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 5 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 14 | 1686 | 1861 | +2 | +16 |
Games 1972/73
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973/04/28 | League Two![]() |
awayNewport County1447 | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
3 - 4 | 1404 -6 |
| 1973/04/23 | League Two![]() |
homeColchester United1289 | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
4 - 0 | 1410 +9 |
| 1973/04/21 | League Two![]() |
awayBarnsley FC1377 | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
1 - 0 | 1401 +13 |
| 1973/04/20 | League Two![]() |
awayWorkington AFC1377 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
0 - 2 | 1388 -12 |
| 1973/04/14 | League Two![]() |
homeHereford United1445 | 39 / 29 / 31 % |
3 - 0 | 1400 +16 |
| 1973/04/10 | League Two![]() |
homeReading FC1406 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
4 - 0 | 1384 +15 |
| 1973/04/07 | League Two![]() |
awayCrewe Alexandra1273 | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
1 - 2 | 1369 -10 |
| 1973/03/31 | League Two![]() |
homeDoncaster Rovers1379 | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
5 - 0 | 1379 +15 |
| 1973/03/28 | League Two![]() |
awayBradford City1375 | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
0 - 0 | 1364 +3 |
| 1973/03/24 | League Two![]() |
homeHartlepool United1339 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
1 - 1 | 1361 -3 |
| 1973/03/17 | League Two![]() |
awayExeter City1407 | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
1 - 1 | 1364 +4 |
| 1973/03/10 | League Two![]() |
homeAldershot Town1372 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
1 - 2 | 1360 -13 |
| 1973/03/06 | League Two![]() |
homeBarnsley FC1373 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
2 - 1 | 1373 +7 |
| 1973/03/03 | League Two![]() |
awayDarlington FC1206 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
1 - 1 | 1366 -2 |
| 1973/02/24 | League Two![]() |
awayCambridge United1388 | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
2 - 2 | 1368 +3 |
| 1973/02/17 | League Two![]() |
homeChester FC (as Chester City)1361 | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
1 - 1 | 1365 -3 |
| 1973/02/10 | League Two![]() |
awayLincoln City1378 | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
2 - 2 | 1368 +3 |
| 1973/02/03 | League Two![]() |
homeSouthport FC1462 | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
0 - 1 | 1365 -10 |
| 1973/01/27 | League Two![]() |
homeMansfield Town1479 | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
1 - 0 | 1375 +10 |
| 1973/01/20 | League Two![]() |
awayTorquay United1388 | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
1 - 0 | 1365 +14 |
| 1972/12/30 | League Two![]() |
awayGillingham FC1358 | 25 / 27 / 47 % |
2 - 2 | 1351 +3 |
| 1972/12/26 | League Two![]() |
homeStockport County1308 | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
1 - 2 | 1348 -14 |
| 1972/12/23 | League Two![]() |
awayColchester United1336 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
1 - 2 | 1362 -8 |
| 1972/12/16 | League Two![]() |
homeCambridge United1396 | 43 / 28 / 28 % |
1 - 1 | 1370 -2 |
| 1972/12/09 | League Two![]() |
awayHereford United1336 | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
0 - 1 | 1372 -8 |
| 1972/12/02 | League Two![]() |
homeCrewe Alexandra1279 | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
0 - 1 | 1380 -16 |
| 1972/11/25 | League Two![]() |
awayDoncaster Rovers1324 | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
1 - 4 | 1396 -17 |
| 1972/11/11 | League Two![]() |
awayNorthampton Town1311 | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
1 - 0 | 1413 +10 |
| 1972/11/04 | League Two![]() |
homePeterborough United1358 | 50 / 26 / 23 % |
3 - 1 | 1403 +9 |
| 1972/10/31 | League Cup![]() |
homeChelsea FC2036 | 4 / 11 / 85 % |
0 - 1 | 1394 -1 |
| 1972/10/28 | League Two![]() |
awayHartlepool United1332 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
1 - 1 | 1395 +1 |
| 1972/10/24 | League Two![]() |
homeBradford City1371 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
0 - 0 | 1394 -4 |
| 1972/10/21 | League Two![]() |
homeExeter City1382 | 47 / 27 / 25 % |
2 - 1 | 1398 +7 |
| 1972/10/14 | League Two![]() |
awayAldershot Town1400 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
0 - 2 | 1391 -11 |
| 1972/10/11 | League Two![]() |
awaySouthport FC1461 | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
1 - 2 | 1402 -6 |
| 1972/10/07 | League Two![]() |
homeDarlington FC1305 | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
1 - 0 | 1408 +5 |
| 1972/09/30 | League Two![]() |
homeWorkington AFC1368 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
3 - 0 | 1403 +12 |
| 1972/09/25 | League Two![]() |
awayPeterborough United1352 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
1 - 1 | 1391 +2 |
| 1972/09/22 | League Two![]() |
awayStockport County1282 | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
0 - 0 | 1389 0 |
| 1972/09/19 | League Two![]() |
homeNorthampton Town1323 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
2 - 2 | 1389 -5 |
| 1972/09/16 | League Two![]() |
homeLincoln City1419 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
0 - 4 | 1394 -24 |
| 1972/09/09 | League Two![]() |
awayMansfield Town1527 | 17 / 23 / 60 % |
1 - 1 | 1418 +5 |
| 1972/09/02 | League Two![]() |
homeTorquay United1449 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
0 - 0 | 1413 -2 |
| 1972/08/29 | League Two![]() |
homeNewport County1368 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
0 - 0 | 1415 -4 |
| 1972/08/26 | League Two![]() |
awayReading FC1297 | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
0 - 0 | 1419 -1 |
| 1972/08/19 | League Two![]() |
homeGillingham FC1359 | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
2 - 1 | 1420 +6 |
| 1972/08/12 | League Two![]() |
awayChester FC (as Chester City)1324 | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
0 - 2 | 1414 -15 |
