England · season 2008/09
Chester FC
Elo rating
1199
-55 this season
Europe
#1312
of 1,535 clubs
England
#99
of 123 clubs
Season high
1273
2008/09/27 · League Two
away vs. Luton Town: 1-1
All-time high (up to 2008/09)
1628
1978/08/26 · League One
home vs. Exeter City: 3-0
All-time high (overall)
1628
1978/08/26 · League One
home vs. Exeter City: 3-0
Debut rating
1400
1958/08/23 · League Two (inaugural member)
home vs. Torquay United: 0-2
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 48 | 8 | 13 | 27 | 45 | 89 | 1233 | 1379 | -1 | -55 | |
League Two![]() |
domestic league (tier 4) | 1 | 46 | 8 | 13 | 25 | 43 | 81 | 1233 | 1369 | -1 | -43 |
FA Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1252 | 1560 | -8 | -8 |
League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1242 | 1661 | -4 | -4 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 51 | 2394 | 794 | 633 | 967 | 2991 | 3364 | 1382 | 1414 | 0 | -201 | |
League Two![]() |
domestic league (tier 4) | 32 | 1470 | 493 | 385 | 592 | 1931 | 2122 | 1342 | 1370 | 0 | -98 |
League One![]() |
domestic league (tier 3) | 15 | 690 | 203 | 191 | 296 | 737 | 960 | 1498 | 1550 | 0 | -289 |
National League![]() |
domestic league (tier 5) | 4 | 168 | 79 | 46 | 43 | 247 | 159 | 1250 | 1162 | +1 | +99 |
FA Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 22 | 46 | 16 | 7 | 23 | 52 | 70 | 1388 | 1499 | +1 | +47 |
League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 12 | 20 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 24 | 53 | 1365 | 1792 | +2 | +40 |
Games 2008/09
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009/05/02 | League Two![]() |
homeDarlington FC1404 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
1 - 2 | 1199 -7 |
| 2009/04/25 | League Two![]() |
awayAldershot Town1277 | 20 / 25 / 55 % |
2 - 2 | 1206 +5 |
| 2009/04/18 | League Two![]() |
homeAFC Bournemouth1422 | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
0 - 2 | 1201 -10 |
| 2009/04/13 | League Two![]() |
awayAccrington Stanley1299 | 18 / 23 / 58 % |
1 - 0 | 1211 +15 |
| 2009/04/11 | League Two![]() |
homeMacclesfield Town1262 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
0 - 2 | 1196 -17 |
| 2009/04/04 | League Two![]() |
awayNotts County1298 | 18 / 24 / 58 % |
2 - 1 | 1213 +15 |
| 2009/03/28 | League Two![]() |
homeBradford City1381 | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
0 - 0 | 1198 +2 |
| 2009/03/21 | League Two![]() |
awayBury FC1427 | 10 / 17 / 72 % |
1 - 1 | 1196 +7 |
| 2009/03/14 | League Two![]() |
homeGrimsby Town1272 | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
1 - 1 | 1189 -1 |
| 2009/03/10 | League Two![]() |
homeRotherham United1427 | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
1 - 5 | 1190 -12 |
| 2009/03/07 | League Two![]() |
awayBarnet FC1305 | 19 / 24 / 58 % |
1 - 3 | 1202 -7 |
| 2009/03/03 | League Two![]() |
awayWycombe Wanderers1481 | 9 / 16 / 75 % |
0 - 2 | 1209 -3 |
| 2009/02/28 | League Two![]() |
homeDagenham & Redbridge1383 | 28 / 28 / 43 % |
2 - 2 | 1212 +2 |
| 2009/02/21 | League Two![]() |
homeExeter City1377 | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
0 - 0 | 1210 +2 |
| 2009/02/17 | League Two![]() |
awayShrewsbury Town1392 | 13 / 20 / 67 % |
0 - 1 | 1208 -3 |
| 2009/02/14 | League Two![]() |
awayMorecambe FC1323 | 18 / 23 / 59 % |
1 - 3 | 1211 -7 |
| 2009/02/07 | League Two![]() |
awayBrentford FC1410 | 13 / 20 / 67 % |
0 - 3 | 1218 -6 |
| 2009/02/03 | League Two![]() |
homeRochdale AFC1445 | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
0 - 2 | 1224 -10 |
| 2009/01/31 | League Two![]() |
homeGillingham FC1437 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
0 - 1 | 1234 -7 |
| 2009/01/27 | League Two![]() |
awayPort Vale FC1295 | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
0 - 3 | 1241 -11 |
| 2009/01/24 | League Two![]() |
awayLincoln City1351 | 18 / 23 / 58 % |
1 - 1 | 1252 +5 |
| 2009/01/17 | League Two![]() |
homeChesterfield FC1367 | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
1 - 3 | 1247 -15 |
| 2009/01/13 | League Two![]() |
homeLuton Town1388 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
2 - 2 | 1262 +1 |
| 2008/12/28 | League Two![]() |
awayMacclesfield Town1313 | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
1 - 3 | 1261 -9 |
| 2008/12/26 | League Two![]() |
homeAccrington Stanley1261 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
2 - 0 | 1270 +11 |
| 2008/12/20 | League Two![]() |
awayBradford City1435 | 13 / 20 / 67 % |
0 - 0 | 1259 +7 |
| 2008/12/13 | League Two![]() |
homeNotts County1314 | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
2 - 0 | 1252 +14 |
| 2008/12/06 | League Two![]() |
awayAFC Bournemouth1426 | 13 / 20 / 67 % |
0 - 1 | 1238 -3 |
| 2008/11/25 | League Two![]() |
awayDarlington FC1466 | 10 / 17 / 73 % |
2 - 1 | 1241 +18 |
| 2008/11/22 | League Two![]() |
homeAldershot Town1316 | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
0 - 1 | 1223 -10 |
| 2008/11/15 | League Two![]() |
homeMorecambe FC1298 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
1 - 2 | 1233 -11 |
| 2008/11/08 | FA Cup![]() |
homeMillwall FC1560 | 18 / 23 / 59 % |
0 - 3 | 1244 -8 |
| 2008/11/01 | League Two![]() |
awayExeter City1349 | 19 / 24 / 57 % |
0 - 2 | 1252 -8 |
| 2008/10/28 | League Two![]() |
homeBrentford FC1381 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
3 - 0 | 1260 +20 |
| 2008/10/25 | League Two![]() |
awayGillingham FC1404 | 15 / 21 / 65 % |
0 - 2 | 1240 -6 |
| 2008/10/21 | League Two![]() |
awayRochdale AFC1446 | 13 / 19 / 68 % |
1 - 6 | 1246 -6 |
| 2008/10/19 | League Two![]() |
homePort Vale FC1373 | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
1 - 2 | 1252 -10 |
| 2008/10/11 | League Two![]() |
awayChesterfield FC1391 | 16 / 22 / 62 % |
1 - 1 | 1262 +6 |
| 2008/10/04 | League Two![]() |
homeLincoln City1328 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
0 - 2 | 1256 -17 |
| 2008/09/27 | League Two![]() |
awayLuton Town1445 | 13 / 20 / 67 % |
1 - 1 | 1273 +7 |
| 2008/09/21 | League Two![]() |
homeShrewsbury Town1366 | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
1 - 1 | 1266 0 |
| 2008/09/13 | League Two![]() |
awayGrimsby Town1324 | 20 / 25 / 56 % |
3 - 1 | 1266 +22 |
| 2008/09/06 | League Two![]() |
homeBury FC1420 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
1 - 1 | 1244 +2 |
| 2008/08/30 | League Two![]() |
homeBarnet FC1332 | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
5 - 1 | 1242 +19 |
| 2008/08/23 | League Two![]() |
awayRotherham United1417 | 13 / 19 / 68 % |
1 - 3 | 1223 -5 |
| 2008/08/16 | League Two![]() |
homeWycombe Wanderers1446 | 25 / 27 / 47 % |
0 - 2 | 1228 -10 |
| 2008/08/12 | League Cup![]() |
homeLeeds United1661 | 11 / 18 / 71 % |
2 - 5 | 1238 -4 |
| 2008/08/09 | League Two![]() |
awayDagenham & Redbridge1313 | 21 / 25 / 53 % |
0 - 6 | 1242 -12 |
