England · season 1972/73
Colchester United
Elo rating
1289
-117 this season
Europe
#703
of 749 clubs
England
#89
of 93 clubs
Season high
1410
1972/08/12 · League Two
home vs. Hereford United: 1-0
All-time high (up to 1972/73)
1618
1960/03/05 · League One
home vs. Tranmere Rovers: 4-0
All-time high (overall)
1740
2007/04/21 · Championship
home vs. Sunderland AFC: 3-1
Debut rating
1550
1958/08/23 · League One (inaugural member)
home vs. Bury FC: 1-3
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 46 | 10 | 11 | 25 | 48 | 76 | 1322 | 1370 | -3 | -117 | |
League Two![]() |
domestic league (tier 4) | 1 | 46 | 10 | 11 | 25 | 48 | 76 | 1322 | 1370 | -3 | -117 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 15 | 696 | 254 | 176 | 266 | 1047 | 1100 | 1471 | 1471 | 0 | -261 | |
League One![]() |
domestic league (tier 3) | 8 | 368 | 116 | 97 | 155 | 541 | 652 | 1517 | 1556 | 0 | -171 |
League Two![]() |
domestic league (tier 4) | 7 | 322 | 135 | 78 | 109 | 490 | 435 | 1419 | 1369 | 0 | -137 |
FA Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 1451 | 1778 | +10 | +39 |
League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 1552 | 1590 | +4 | +8 |
Games 1972/73
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973/04/30 | League Two![]() |
homeGillingham FC1414 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
4 - 0 | 1289 +21 |
| 1973/04/27 | League Two![]() |
homeChester FC (as Chester City)1322 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
2 - 3 | 1268 -12 |
| 1973/04/23 | League Two![]() |
awayBury FC1401 | 18 / 23 / 59 % |
0 - 4 | 1280 -9 |
| 1973/04/20 | League Two![]() |
awayTorquay United1358 | 20 / 25 / 55 % |
0 - 0 | 1289 +5 |
| 1973/04/16 | League Two![]() |
homeExeter City1371 | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
1 - 2 | 1284 -11 |
| 1973/04/13 | League Two![]() |
homeStockport County1362 | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
3 - 0 | 1295 +17 |
| 1973/04/09 | League Two![]() |
homePeterborough United1402 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
1 - 0 | 1278 +11 |
| 1973/04/06 | League Two![]() |
awayGillingham FC1377 | 18 / 23 / 59 % |
1 - 2 | 1267 -5 |
| 1973/03/30 | League Two![]() |
homeReading FC1391 | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
2 - 2 | 1272 +1 |
| 1973/03/24 | League Two![]() |
awayMansfield Town1468 | 12 / 19 / 69 % |
1 - 1 | 1271 +7 |
| 1973/03/19 | League Two![]() |
awayStockport County1364 | 19 / 24 / 57 % |
0 - 2 | 1264 -7 |
| 1973/03/16 | League Two![]() |
homeCambridge United1403 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
0 - 1 | 1271 -9 |
| 1973/03/10 | League Two![]() |
awayWorkington AFC1393 | 18 / 23 / 59 % |
0 - 1 | 1280 -5 |
| 1973/03/05 | League Two![]() |
homeTorquay United1356 | 38 / 29 / 32 % |
1 - 1 | 1285 -1 |
| 1973/03/03 | League Two![]() |
homeLincoln City1353 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
0 - 2 | 1286 -17 |
| 1973/02/24 | League Two![]() |
homeDoncaster Rovers1352 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
1 - 1 | 1303 -2 |
| 1973/02/17 | League Two![]() |
awayHereford United1380 | 21 / 25 / 54 % |
1 - 4 | 1305 -10 |
| 1973/02/10 | League Two![]() |
homeBarnsley FC1386 | 39 / 29 / 31 % |
1 - 2 | 1315 -11 |
| 1973/02/03 | League Two![]() |
awayAldershot Town1379 | 22 / 26 / 51 % |
0 - 2 | 1326 -9 |
| 1973/01/27 | League Two![]() |
awayCrewe Alexandra1302 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
2 - 1 | 1335 +12 |
| 1973/01/19 | League Two![]() |
homeDarlington FC1222 | 58 / 24 / 19 % |
1 - 0 | 1323 +5 |
| 1973/01/06 | League Two![]() |
awayNewport County1386 | 21 / 25 / 54 % |
0 - 1 | 1318 -6 |
| 1972/12/29 | League Two![]() |
homeHartlepool United1323 | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
1 - 1 | 1324 -3 |
| 1972/12/26 | League Two![]() |
awayNorthampton Town1271 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
0 - 4 | 1327 -17 |
| 1972/12/23 | League Two![]() |
homeBury FC1370 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
2 - 1 | 1344 +8 |
| 1972/12/16 | League Two![]() |
awayDoncaster Rovers1343 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
0 - 1 | 1336 -7 |
| 1972/11/25 | League Two![]() |
awayReading FC1381 | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
1 - 0 | 1343 +14 |
| 1972/11/10 | League Two![]() |
homeSouthport FC1458 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
3 - 1 | 1329 +17 |
| 1972/11/04 | League Two![]() |
awayBradford City1372 | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
0 - 3 | 1312 -10 |
| 1972/10/28 | League Two![]() |
homeMansfield Town1520 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
1 - 1 | 1322 +3 |
| 1972/10/23 | League Two![]() |
awayPeterborough United1367 | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
2 - 2 | 1319 +4 |
| 1972/10/20 | League Two![]() |
awayCambridge United1388 | 21 / 25 / 54 % |
0 - 3 | 1315 -10 |
| 1972/10/13 | League Two![]() |
homeWorkington AFC1377 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
1 - 1 | 1325 -1 |
| 1972/10/09 | League Two![]() |
homeAldershot Town1389 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
2 - 3 | 1326 -11 |
| 1972/10/07 | League Two![]() |
awayLincoln City1459 | 17 / 23 / 60 % |
2 - 3 | 1337 -4 |
| 1972/09/30 | League Two![]() |
awayExeter City1397 | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
0 - 1 | 1341 -6 |
| 1972/09/25 | League Two![]() |
homeBradford City1374 | 43 / 28 / 28 % |
0 - 0 | 1347 -2 |
| 1972/09/22 | League Two![]() |
homeNorthampton Town1328 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
2 - 2 | 1349 -3 |
| 1972/09/20 | League Two![]() |
awaySouthport FC1429 | 20 / 25 / 55 % |
0 - 1 | 1352 -5 |
| 1972/09/16 | League Two![]() |
awayBarnsley FC1443 | 20 / 25 / 55 % |
0 - 4 | 1357 -10 |
| 1972/09/08 | League Two![]() |
homeCrewe Alexandra1276 | 56 / 25 / 20 % |
5 - 1 | 1367 +10 |
| 1972/09/02 | League Two![]() |
awayDarlington FC1320 | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
1 - 2 | 1357 -8 |
| 1972/08/30 | League Two![]() |
awayChester FC (as Chester City)1352 | 28 / 29 / 43 % |
0 - 4 | 1365 -15 |
| 1972/08/26 | League Two![]() |
homeNewport County1347 | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
1 - 3 | 1380 -21 |
| 1972/08/19 | League Two![]() |
awayHartlepool United1349 | 31 / 29 / 39 % |
1 - 2 | 1401 -9 |
| 1972/08/12 | League Two![]() |
homeHereford United1262 | 63 / 21 / 15 % |
1 - 0 | 1410 +4 |
