Season 1980/81
Scotland
Country rating
1732
⌀ of the Top 10 clubs
Europe
#14
of 31 countries
Rated clubs
12
this season
Club ranking
| # | Club | Form (last 6) | Rating | Season high | All-time high | 1 month | 1 year | Season | League | Cup | Europe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47 | Celtic FC![]() |
+2+6+10+10-9-16 |
1942 | 2090 | 0 | +82 | +82 | +100 | -18 | ||
| 90 | Aberdeen FC![]() |
+10+1+4-5+1-28 |
1939 | 1939 | 0 | -28 | -28 | -16 | -12 | ||
| 114 | St. Mirren FC![]() |
+12+4-7+5+6+16 |
1824 | 1824 | 0 | +52 | +52 | +45 | +7 | ||
| 120 | Dundee United![]() |
-9-19-10-1+5+4 |
1855 | 1855 | 0 | +34 | +34 | +16 | +18 | ||
| 132 | Rangers FC![]() |
+9+7-10+5-1+4 |
1859 | 2021 | 0 | +16 | +16 | +16 | |||
| 316 | Partick Thistle![]() |
-5-6-4+10+1-4 |
1732 | 1751 | 0 | -51 | -51 | -51 | |||
| 368 | Greenock Morton FC![]() |
-8-100+19-6-9 |
1697 | 1765 | 0 | -53 | -53 | -53 | |||
| 409 | Dundee FC![]() |
-15-3-10+26-21-11 |
1798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| 427 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)![]() |
+12-12-4-15-5+9 |
1627 | 1686 | 0 | +40 | +40 | ||||
| 449 | Hibernian FC![]() |
-14-5+5+12-11-10 |
1876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| 461 | Kilmarnock FC![]() |
-12-80-10+9+28 |
1635 | 1846 | 0 | -50 | -50 | -50 | |||
| 531 | Heart of Midlothian![]() |
-2+8-1-5+15-4 |
1591 | 1884 | 0 | -47 | -47 |
| # | Club | Last played | Total P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Tier | League P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | Cup P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Europe P | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47 | Celtic FC![]() |
1981/05/02 | 40 | 28 | 4 | 8 | 93 | 41 | 1 | 36 | 26 | 4 | 6 | 84 | 37 | 82 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 4 | ||||||
| 90 | Aberdeen FC![]() |
1981/05/02 | 40 | 20 | 12 | 8 | 62 | 31 | 1 | 36 | 19 | 11 | 6 | 61 | 26 | 68 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | ||||||
| 114 | St. Mirren FC![]() |
1981/05/02 | 40 | 19 | 10 | 11 | 58 | 50 | 1 | 36 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 56 | 47 | 62 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||
| 132 | Rangers FC![]() |
1981/05/02 | 36 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 60 | 32 | 1 | 36 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 60 | 32 | 60 | ||||||||||||
| 120 | Dundee United![]() |
1981/05/02 | 40 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 74 | 45 | 1 | 36 | 17 | 9 | 10 | 66 | 42 | 60 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 3 | ||||||
| 316 | Partick Thistle![]() |
1981/05/02 | 36 | 10 | 10 | 16 | 32 | 48 | 1 | 36 | 10 | 10 | 16 | 32 | 48 | 40 | ||||||||||||
| 427 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)![]() |
1981/05/02 | 36 | 10 | 9 | 17 | 36 | 55 | 1 | 36 | 10 | 9 | 17 | 36 | 55 | 39 | ||||||||||||
| 368 | Greenock Morton FC![]() |
1981/05/02 | 36 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 36 | 58 | 1 | 36 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 36 | 58 | 38 | ||||||||||||
| 461 | Kilmarnock FC![]() |
1981/05/02 | 36 | 5 | 9 | 22 | 23 | 65 | 1 | 36 | 5 | 9 | 22 | 23 | 65 | 24 | ||||||||||||
| 531 | Heart of Midlothian![]() |
1981/05/02 | 36 | 6 | 6 | 24 | 27 | 71 | 1 | 36 | 6 | 6 | 24 | 27 | 71 | 24 | ||||||||||||
| 409 | Dundee FC![]() |
1980/04/30 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 449 | Hibernian FC![]() |
1980/05/05 |
Competitions
Wins (W) and goals for (GF) from the perspective of the home team.
| Competition | Category | Clubs | P | W | D | L | GF | ⌀ | GA | ⌀ | G | ⌀ | ΔG | ⌀ | ⌀ Rating | StdDev % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Premiership![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 10 | 180 | 77 | 43 | 60 | 265 | 1.5 | 216 | 1.2 | 481 | 2.7 | 49 | 0.3 | 7.5 |
Statistics from the perspective of Scotland.
| Competition | Category | Clubs | P | W | D | L | GF | ⌀ | GA | ⌀ | G | ⌀ | ΔG | ⌀ | ⌀ Rating | StdDev % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champions League![]() |
international | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.3 | 5 | 1.3 | 6 | 1.5 | -4 | -1.0 | |||
Cup Winners Cup![]() |
international | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 2 | 1.0 | 4 | 2.0 | 0 | 0.0 | |||
Cup Winners Cup q.![]() |
international | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3.5 | 2 | 1.0 | 9 | 4.5 | 5 | 2.5 | |||
Europa League![]() |
international | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 1.3 | 6 | 0.8 | 16 | 2.0 | 4 | 0.5 |
Games and upcoming fixtures
| Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1981/05/02 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1808 → 1824 (+16) | 3 - 1 | Celtic FC1933 → 1917 (-16) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1981/05/02 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1814 → 1818 (+4) | 3 - 2 | Partick Thistle1671 → 1667 (-4) | 63 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1981/05/02 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1886 → 1858 (-28) | 0 - 2 | Kilmarnock FC1548 → 1576 (+28) | 80 / 14 / 6 % |
| 1981/05/02 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1803 → 1807 (+4) | 4 - 0 | Heart of Midlothian1531 → 1527 (-4) | 75 / 16 / 9 % |
| 1981/05/02 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1591 → 1600 (+9) | 3 - 2 | Greenock Morton FC1646 → 1637 (-9) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1981/04/29 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1809 → 1814 (+5) | 4 - 1 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1596 → 1591 (-5) | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
| 1981/04/25 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1810 → 1809 (-1) | 0 - 0 | Aberdeen FC1885 → 1886 (+1) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1981/04/25 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1942 → 1933 (-9) | 1 - 1 | Kilmarnock FC1539 → 1548 (+9) | 83 / 12 / 5 % |
| 1981/04/25 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1670 → 1671 (+1) | 1 - 1 | Rangers FC1804 → 1803 (-1) | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1981/04/25 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1802 → 1808 (+6) | 2 - 0 | Greenock Morton FC1652 → 1646 (-6) | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1981/04/25 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1611 → 1596 (-15) | 1 - 2 | Heart of Midlothian1516 → 1531 (+15) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1981/04/22 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1820 → 1810 (-10) | 2 - 3 | Celtic FC1932 → 1942 (+10) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1981/04/22 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1890 → 1885 (-5) | 0 - 0 | Rangers FC1799 → 1804 (+5) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1981/04/18 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1809 → 1799 (-10) | 0 - 1 | Celtic FC1922 → 1932 (+10) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1981/04/18 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1886 → 1890 (+4) | 3 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1615 → 1611 (-4) | 75 / 16 / 9 % |
| 1981/04/18 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1633 → 1652 (+19) | 2 - 0 | Dundee United1839 → 1820 (-19) | 26 / 27 / 47 % |
| 1981/04/18 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1521 → 1516 (-5) | 1 - 2 | St. Mirren FC1797 → 1802 (+5) | 20 / 24 / 55 % |
| 1981/04/18 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1549 → 1539 (-10) | 0 - 1 | Partick Thistle1660 → 1670 (+10) | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1981/04/15 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1802 → 1809 (+7) | 1 - 0 | St. Mirren FC1804 → 1797 (-7) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1981/04/15 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1549 → 1549 (0) | 0 - 0 | Greenock Morton FC1633 → 1633 (0) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1981/04/11 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1800 → 1804 (+4) | 3 - 2 | Partick Thistle1664 → 1660 (-4) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1981/04/11 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1885 → 1886 (+1) | 1 - 0 | Heart of Midlothian1522 → 1521 (-1) | 81 / 13 / 6 % |
| 1981/04/06 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1514 → 1522 (+8) | 1 - 0 | Kilmarnock FC1557 → 1549 (-8) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1981/04/05 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1670 → 1664 (-6) | 0 - 1 | Celtic FC1916 → 1922 (+6) | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
| 1981/04/04 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1793 → 1802 (+9) | 2 - 1 | Dundee United1848 → 1839 (-9) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1981/04/04 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1643 → 1633 (-10) | 1 - 3 | Aberdeen FC1875 → 1885 (+10) | 23 / 26 / 50 % |
| 1981/04/04 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1627 → 1615 (-12) | 0 - 2 | St. Mirren FC1788 → 1800 (+12) | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1981/04/01 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1870 → 1875 (+5) | 3 - 1 | Partick Thistle1675 → 1670 (-5) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1981/04/01 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1785 → 1793 (+8) | 4 - 0 | Greenock Morton FC1651 → 1643 (-8) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1981/04/01 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1914 → 1916 (+2) | 6 - 0 | Heart of Midlothian1516 → 1514 (-2) | 83 / 12 / 5 % |
| 1981/03/28 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1918 → 1914 (-4) | 1 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1866 → 1870 (+4) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1981/03/28 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1780 → 1788 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Rangers FC1793 → 1785 (-8) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1981/03/28 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1524 → 1516 (-8) | 0 - 4 | Dundee United1840 → 1848 (+8) | 17 / 23 / 60 % |
| 1981/03/28 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1664 → 1675 (+11) | 3 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1662 → 1651 (-11) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1981/03/28 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1569 → 1557 (-12) | 0 - 1 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1615 → 1627 (+12) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1981/03/24 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1559 → 1569 (+10) | 2 - 0 | Heart of Midlothian1534 → 1524 (-10) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1981/03/21 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1855 → 1840 (-15) | 1 - 2 | St. Mirren FC1765 → 1780 (+15) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1981/03/21 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1620 → 1615 (-5) | 1 - 2 | Celtic FC1913 → 1918 (+5) | 19 / 24 / 57 % |
| 1981/03/21 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1789 → 1793 (+4) | 2 - 0 | Kilmarnock FC1563 → 1559 (-4) | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1981/03/21 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1654 → 1662 (+8) | 3 - 0 | Heart of Midlothian1542 → 1534 (-8) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1981/03/18 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1810 → 1789 (-21) | 1 - 4 | Dundee United1834 → 1855 (+21) | 43 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1981/03/18 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1909 → 1913 (+4) | 4 - 1 | Partick Thistle1668 → 1664 (-4) | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1981/03/14 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1899 → 1909 (+10) | 7 - 0 | St. Mirren FC1775 → 1765 (-10) | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
| 1981/03/14 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1681 → 1668 (-13) | 0 - 2 | Dundee United1821 → 1834 (+13) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1981/03/14 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1547 → 1563 (+16) | 1 - 0 | Aberdeen FC1882 → 1866 (-16) | 16 / 22 / 62 % |
| 1981/03/14 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1527 → 1542 (+15) | 2 - 1 | Rangers FC1825 → 1810 (-15) | 19 / 23 / 58 % |
| 1981/03/14 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1668 → 1654 (-14) | 0 - 1 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1606 → 1620 (+14) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1981/03/11 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1595 → 1606 (+11) | 3 - 0 | Kilmarnock FC1558 → 1547 (-11) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1981/03/07 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1880 → 1882 (+2) | 4 - 1 | Heart of Midlothian1529 → 1527 (-2) | 81 / 13 / 6 % |
| 1981/03/07 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1782 → 1775 (-7) | 1 - 1 | Kilmarnock FC1551 → 1558 (+7) | 72 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1981/03/07 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1579 → 1595 (+16) | 2 - 0 | Partick Thistle1697 → 1681 (-16) | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1981/03/04 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1779 → 1782 (+3) | 2 - 1 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1582 → 1579 (-3) | 69 / 19 / 12 % |
| 1981/02/28 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1896 → 1880 (-16) | 1 - 2 | St. Mirren FC1763 → 1779 (+16) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1981/02/28 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1680 → 1668 (-12) | 0 - 3 | Celtic FC1887 → 1899 (+12) | 25 / 27 / 47 % |
| 1981/02/28 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1821 → 1825 (+4) | 2 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1586 → 1582 (-4) | 72 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1981/02/28 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1557 → 1551 (-6) | 0 - 1 | Dundee United1815 → 1821 (+6) | 21 / 25 / 53 % |
| 1981/02/28 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1527 → 1529 (+2) | 1 - 1 | Partick Thistle1699 → 1697 (-2) | 28 / 28 / 43 % |
| 1981/02/21 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1878 → 1887 (+9) | 3 - 1 | Rangers FC1830 → 1821 (-9) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1981/02/21 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1811 → 1815 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Greenock Morton FC1684 → 1680 (-4) | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
| 1981/02/21 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1580 → 1586 (+6) | 0 - 0 | Aberdeen FC1902 → 1896 (-6) | 17 / 22 / 61 % |
| 1981/02/21 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1760 → 1763 (+3) | 2 - 1 | Heart of Midlothian1530 → 1527 (-3) | 72 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1981/02/21 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1705 → 1699 (-6) | 1 - 1 | Kilmarnock FC1551 → 1557 (+6) | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1981/02/07 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1803 → 1811 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Rangers FC1838 → 1830 (-8) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1981/02/07 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1920 → 1902 (-18) | 0 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1666 → 1684 (+18) | 74 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1981/01/31 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1828 → 1838 (+10) | 1 - 0 | Aberdeen FC1930 → 1920 (-10) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1981/01/31 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1706 → 1705 (-1) | 0 - 0 | St. Mirren FC1759 → 1760 (+1) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1981/01/31 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1537 → 1530 (-7) | 0 - 3 | Celtic FC1871 → 1878 (+7) | 16 / 22 / 62 % |
| 1981/01/31 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1595 → 1580 (-15) | 0 - 5 | Dundee United1788 → 1803 (+15) | 27 / 28 / 46 % |
| 1981/01/31 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1661 → 1666 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Kilmarnock FC1556 → 1551 (-5) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1981/01/10 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1866 → 1871 (+5) | 2 - 1 | Dundee United1793 → 1788 (-5) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1981/01/10 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1674 → 1661 (-13) | 0 - 2 | Rangers FC1815 → 1828 (+13) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1981/01/10 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1542 → 1537 (-5) | 0 - 2 | Aberdeen FC1925 → 1930 (+5) | 13 / 19 / 67 % |
| 1981/01/10 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1535 → 1556 (+21) | 2 - 0 | St. Mirren FC1780 → 1759 (-21) | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
| 1981/01/10 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1701 → 1706 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1600 → 1595 (-5) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1981/01/03 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1779 → 1780 (+1) | 1 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1926 → 1925 (-1) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1981/01/03 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1860 → 1866 (+6) | 3 - 0 | Greenock Morton FC1680 → 1674 (-6) | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
| 1981/01/03 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1597 → 1600 (+3) | 1 - 1 | Rangers FC1818 → 1815 (-3) | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
| 1981/01/03 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1788 → 1793 (+5) | 7 - 0 | Kilmarnock FC1540 → 1535 (-5) | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1981/01/03 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1697 → 1701 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Heart of Midlothian1546 → 1542 (-4) | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1981/01/01 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1824 → 1818 (-6) | 1 - 1 | Partick Thistle1691 → 1697 (+6) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1981/01/01 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1697 → 1680 (-17) | 1 - 3 | St. Mirren FC1762 → 1779 (+17) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1981/01/01 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1545 → 1540 (-5) | 1 - 2 | Celtic FC1855 → 1860 (+5) | 18 / 23 / 59 % |
| 1981/01/01 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1558 → 1546 (-12) | 2 - 3 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1585 → 1597 (+12) | 43 / 29 / 28 % |
| 1980/12/30 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1932 → 1926 (-6) | 1 - 1 | Dundee United1782 → 1788 (+6) | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1980/12/27 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1922 → 1932 (+10) | 4 - 1 | Celtic FC1865 → 1855 (-10) | 53 / 26 / 21 % |
| 1980/12/27 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1686 → 1697 (+11) | 2 - 0 | Partick Thistle1702 → 1691 (-11) | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1980/12/27 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1777 → 1782 (+5) | 4 - 1 | Heart of Midlothian1563 → 1558 (-5) | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
| 1980/12/20 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1698 → 1702 (+4) | 1 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1926 → 1922 (-4) | 24 / 27 / 50 % |
| 1980/12/20 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1765 → 1762 (-3) | 3 - 3 | Dundee United1774 → 1777 (+3) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1980/12/20 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1863 → 1865 (+2) | 2 - 1 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1587 → 1585 (-2) | 76 / 16 / 9 % |
| 1980/12/20 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1540 → 1545 (+5) | 1 - 1 | Rangers FC1829 → 1824 (-5) | 19 / 24 / 57 % |
| 1980/12/20 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1562 → 1563 (+1) | 0 - 0 | Greenock Morton FC1687 → 1686 (-1) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1980/12/13 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1918 → 1926 (+8) | 2 - 0 | Rangers FC1837 → 1829 (-8) | 56 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1980/12/13 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1759 → 1765 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Partick Thistle1704 → 1698 (-6) | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1980/12/13 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1861 → 1863 (+2) | 3 - 2 | Heart of Midlothian1564 → 1562 (-2) | 77 / 15 / 8 % |
| 1980/12/13 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1771 → 1774 (+3) | 1 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1590 → 1587 (-3) | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
| 1980/12/13 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1539 → 1540 (+1) | 3 - 3 | Greenock Morton FC1688 → 1687 (-1) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1980/12/06 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1674 → 1688 (+14) | 1 - 0 | Aberdeen FC1932 → 1918 (-14) | 21 / 25 / 53 % |
| 1980/12/06 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1713 → 1704 (-9) | 0 - 1 | Celtic FC1852 → 1861 (+9) | 31 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1980/12/06 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1598 → 1590 (-8) | 1 - 2 | St. Mirren FC1751 → 1759 (+8) | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
| 1980/12/06 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1553 → 1564 (+11) | 2 - 0 | Kilmarnock FC1550 → 1539 (-11) | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1980/11/29 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1791 → 1771 (-20) | 0 - 3 | Celtic FC1832 → 1852 (+20) | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1980/11/29 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1854 → 1837 (-17) | 0 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1657 → 1674 (+17) | 69 / 19 / 12 % |
| 1980/11/29 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1598 → 1598 (0) | 0 - 0 | Partick Thistle1713 → 1713 (0) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1980/11/29 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1746 → 1751 (+5) | 2 - 0 | Kilmarnock FC1555 → 1550 (-5) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1980/11/22 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1848 → 1832 (-16) | 1 - 2 | St. Mirren FC1730 → 1746 (+16) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1980/11/22 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1724 → 1713 (-11) | 2 - 3 | Dundee United1780 → 1791 (+11) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1980/11/22 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1548 → 1555 (+7) | 1 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1939 → 1932 (-7) | 13 / 19 / 68 % |
| 1980/11/22 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1548 → 1553 (+5) | 0 - 0 | Rangers FC1859 → 1854 (-5) | 18 / 23 / 60 % |
| 1980/11/22 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1648 → 1657 (+9) | 3 - 1 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1607 → 1598 (-9) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1980/11/15 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1936 → 1939 (+3) | 2 - 1 | Partick Thistle1727 → 1724 (-3) | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
| 1980/11/15 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1770 → 1780 (+10) | 2 - 0 | St. Mirren FC1740 → 1730 (-10) | 50 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1980/11/15 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1619 → 1607 (-12) | 1 - 4 | Celtic FC1836 → 1848 (+12) | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
| 1980/11/15 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1856 → 1859 (+3) | 2 - 0 | Kilmarnock FC1551 → 1548 (-3) | 78 / 15 / 8 % |
| 1980/11/15 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1653 → 1648 (-5) | 2 - 2 | Heart of Midlothian1543 → 1548 (+5) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1980/11/08 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1852 → 1836 (-16) | 0 - 2 | Aberdeen FC1920 → 1936 (+16) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1980/11/08 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1739 → 1740 (+1) | 0 - 0 | Rangers FC1857 → 1856 (-1) | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1980/11/08 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1555 → 1543 (-12) | 0 - 3 | Dundee United1758 → 1770 (+12) | 26 / 28 / 47 % |
| 1980/11/08 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1552 → 1551 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1618 → 1619 (+1) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1980/11/06 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1732 → 1727 (-5) | 0 - 0 | Greenock Morton FC1648 → 1653 (+5) | 56 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1980/11/05 | Champions League![]() |
Liverpool FC2138 → 2146 (+8) | 4 - 0 | Aberdeen FC1928 → 1920 (-8) | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
| 1980/11/05 | Europa League![]() |
AS Saint-Étienne1979 → 1984 (+5) | 2 - 0 | St. Mirren FC1744 → 1739 (-5) | 72 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1980/11/05 | Europa League![]() |
Sporting Lokeren1816 → 1811 (-5) | 0 - 0 | Dundee United1753 → 1758 (+5) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1980/11/01 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1843 → 1857 (+14) | 3 - 0 | Celtic FC1866 → 1852 (-14) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1980/11/01 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1925 → 1928 (+3) | 4 - 1 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1621 → 1618 (-3) | 78 / 15 / 8 % |
| 1980/11/01 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1664 → 1648 (-16) | 0 - 2 | Dundee United1737 → 1753 (+16) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1980/11/01 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1552 → 1555 (+3) | 1 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1747 → 1744 (-3) | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
| 1980/11/01 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1560 → 1552 (-8) | 0 - 1 | Partick Thistle1724 → 1732 (+8) | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1980/10/25 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1749 → 1737 (-12) | 1 - 3 | Aberdeen FC1913 → 1925 (+12) | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1980/10/25 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1723 → 1724 (+1) | 1 - 1 | Rangers FC1844 → 1843 (-1) | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1980/10/25 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1863 → 1866 (+3) | 4 - 1 | Kilmarnock FC1563 → 1560 (-3) | 77 / 15 / 8 % |
| 1980/10/25 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1752 → 1747 (-5) | 1 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1659 → 1664 (+5) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1980/10/25 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1610 → 1621 (+11) | 3 - 0 | Heart of Midlothian1563 → 1552 (-11) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1980/10/22 | Champions League![]() |
Aberdeen FC1923 → 1913 (-10) | 0 - 1 | Liverpool FC2137 → 2147 (+10) | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
| 1980/10/22 | Europa League![]() |
St. Mirren FC1747 → 1752 (+5) | 0 - 0 | AS Saint-Étienne1986 → 1981 (-5) | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
| 1980/10/22 | Europa League![]() |
Dundee United1751 → 1749 (-2) | 1 - 1 | Sporting Lokeren1804 → 1806 (+2) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1980/10/18 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1920 → 1923 (+3) | 3 - 2 | St. Mirren FC1750 → 1747 (-3) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1980/10/18 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1666 → 1659 (-7) | 2 - 3 | Celtic FC1856 → 1863 (+7) | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
| 1980/10/18 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1852 → 1844 (-8) | 0 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1602 → 1610 (+8) | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1980/10/18 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1571 → 1563 (-8) | 0 - 1 | Dundee United1743 → 1751 (+8) | 28 / 28 / 43 % |
| 1980/10/18 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1572 → 1563 (-9) | 0 - 1 | Partick Thistle1714 → 1723 (+9) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1980/10/11 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1766 → 1750 (-16) | 0 - 2 | Celtic FC1840 → 1856 (+16) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1980/10/11 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1918 → 1920 (+2) | 2 - 0 | Kilmarnock FC1573 → 1571 (-2) | 80 / 13 / 6 % |
| 1980/10/11 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1747 → 1743 (-4) | 0 - 0 | Partick Thistle1710 → 1714 (+4) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1980/10/11 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1849 → 1852 (+3) | 3 - 1 | Heart of Midlothian1575 → 1572 (-3) | 75 / 16 / 9 % |
| 1980/10/11 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1593 → 1602 (+9) | 1 - 0 | Greenock Morton FC1675 → 1666 (-9) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1980/10/04 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1832 → 1840 (+8) | 2 - 0 | Dundee United1755 → 1747 (-8) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1980/10/04 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1673 → 1675 (+2) | 2 - 2 | Rangers FC1851 → 1849 (-2) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1980/10/04 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1579 → 1575 (-4) | 0 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1914 → 1918 (+4) | 16 / 22 / 62 % |
| 1980/10/04 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1590 → 1573 (-17) | 1 - 6 | St. Mirren FC1749 → 1766 (+17) | 30 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1980/10/04 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1705 → 1710 (+5) | 2 - 1 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1598 → 1593 (-5) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1980/10/01 | Champions League![]() |
Austria Wien1798 → 1799 (+1) | 0 - 0 | Aberdeen FC1915 → 1914 (-1) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1980/10/01 | Cup Winners Cup![]() |
ACS Poli Timisoara (as CS Politechnica Timisoara)1636 → 1652 (+16) | 1 - 0 | Celtic FC1848 → 1832 (-16) | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
| 1980/10/01 | Europa League![]() |
Dundee United1741 → 1755 (+14) | 7 - 2 | Slask Wroclaw1671 → 1657 (-14) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1980/10/01 | Europa League![]() |
St. Mirren FC1756 → 1749 (-7) | 0 - 0 | IF Elfsborg1646 → 1653 (+7) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1980/09/27 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1920 → 1915 (-5) | 2 - 2 | Celtic FC1843 → 1848 (+5) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1980/09/27 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1843 → 1851 (+8) | 2 - 0 | St. Mirren FC1764 → 1756 (-8) | 56 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1980/09/27 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1686 → 1673 (-13) | 1 - 2 | Partick Thistle1692 → 1705 (+13) | 46 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1980/09/27 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1748 → 1741 (-7) | 1 - 1 | Heart of Midlothian1572 → 1579 (+7) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1980/09/27 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1591 → 1598 (+7) | 1 - 0 | Kilmarnock FC1597 → 1590 (-7) | 46 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1980/09/20 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1699 → 1692 (-7) | 0 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1913 → 1920 (+7) | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
| 1980/09/20 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1753 → 1764 (+11) | 2 - 0 | Dundee United1759 → 1748 (-11) | 46 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1980/09/20 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1612 → 1597 (-15) | 1 - 8 | Rangers FC1828 → 1843 (+15) | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
| 1980/09/20 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1851 → 1843 (-8) | 1 - 1 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1583 → 1591 (+8) | 75 / 16 / 9 % |
| 1980/09/20 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1582 → 1572 (-10) | 0 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1676 → 1686 (+10) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1980/09/17 | Champions League![]() |
Aberdeen FC1906 → 1913 (+7) | 1 - 0 | Austria Wien1784 → 1777 (-7) | 61 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1980/09/17 | Cup Winners Cup![]() |
Celtic FC1847 → 1851 (+4) | 2 - 1 | ACS Poli Timisoara (as CS Politechnica Timisoara)1640 → 1636 (-4) | 70 / 19 / 12 % |
| 1980/09/17 | Europa League![]() |
Slask Wroclaw1677 → 1676 (-1) | 0 - 0 | Dundee United1758 → 1759 (+1) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1980/09/17 | Europa League![]() |
IF Elfsborg1675 → 1661 (-14) | 1 - 2 | St. Mirren FC1739 → 1753 (+14) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1980/09/13 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1829 → 1828 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1905 → 1906 (+1) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1980/09/13 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1690 → 1699 (+9) | 1 - 0 | St. Mirren FC1748 → 1739 (-9) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1980/09/13 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1591 → 1582 (-9) | 0 - 2 | Celtic FC1838 → 1847 (+9) | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
| 1980/09/13 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1581 → 1583 (+2) | 0 - 0 | Dundee United1760 → 1758 (-2) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1980/09/13 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1667 → 1676 (+9) | 2 - 0 | Kilmarnock FC1621 → 1612 (-9) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1980/09/06 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1778 → 1760 (-18) | 2 - 4 | Rangers FC1811 → 1829 (+18) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1980/09/06 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1899 → 1905 (+6) | 6 - 0 | Greenock Morton FC1673 → 1667 (-6) | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1980/09/06 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1831 → 1838 (+7) | 4 - 1 | Partick Thistle1697 → 1690 (-7) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1980/09/06 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1755 → 1748 (-7) | 2 - 2 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1574 → 1581 (+7) | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
| 1980/09/06 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1635 → 1621 (-14) | 0 - 1 | Heart of Midlothian1577 → 1591 (+14) | 53 / 26 / 21 % |
| 1980/09/03 | Cup Winners Cup q.![]() |
Diósgyöri VTK1630 → 1643 (+13) | 2 - 1 | Celtic FC1844 → 1831 (-13) | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
| 1980/08/23 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1858 → 1844 (-14) | 1 - 2 | Rangers FC1797 → 1811 (+14) | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1980/08/23 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1583 → 1574 (-9) | 0 - 4 | Aberdeen FC1890 → 1899 (+9) | 18 / 23 / 59 % |
| 1980/08/23 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1784 → 1778 (-6) | 1 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1667 → 1673 (+6) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1980/08/23 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1712 → 1697 (-15) | 0 - 1 | Kilmarnock FC1620 → 1635 (+15) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1980/08/23 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1781 → 1755 (-26) | 1 - 3 | Heart of Midlothian1551 → 1577 (+26) | 72 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1980/08/20 | Cup Winners Cup q.![]() |
Celtic FC1851 → 1858 (+7) | 6 - 0 | Diósgyöri VTK1665 → 1658 (-7) | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
| 1980/08/16 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1896 → 1890 (-6) | 1 - 1 | Dundee United1778 → 1784 (+6) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1980/08/16 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1787 → 1797 (+10) | 4 - 0 | Partick Thistle1722 → 1712 (-10) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1980/08/16 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1632 → 1620 (-12) | 0 - 3 | Celtic FC1839 → 1851 (+12) | 25 / 27 / 47 % |
| 1980/08/16 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1686 → 1667 (-19) | 1 - 4 | St. Mirren FC1762 → 1781 (+19) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1980/08/16 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1570 → 1551 (-19) | 0 - 2 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1564 → 1583 (+19) | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
| 1980/08/09 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1772 → 1762 (-10) | 0 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1886 → 1896 (+10) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1980/08/09 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1835 → 1839 (+4) | 2 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1690 → 1686 (-4) | 63 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1980/08/09 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1784 → 1778 (-6) | 2 - 2 | Kilmarnock FC1626 → 1632 (+6) | 65 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1980/08/09 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1560 → 1564 (+4) | 1 - 1 | Rangers FC1791 → 1787 (-4) | 24 / 26 / 50 % |
| 1980/08/09 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1718 → 1722 (+4) | 3 - 2 | Heart of Midlothian1574 → 1570 (-4) | 63 / 21 / 15 % |

