27% home win
28% draw
45% away win
Head-to-head before 2012/04/21
371. FC Köln
22draws
29VfB Stuttgart
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ 1. FC Köln | ⌀ VfB Stuttgart | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 88 | 37 | 22 | 29 | 146:148 | 1951 | 1959 | +1 | +93 |
Bundesliga![]() |
81 | 33 | 22 | 26 | 134:137 | 1950 | 1956 | +1 | +73 |
DFB-Pokal![]() |
5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7:7 | 1958 | 1969 | +2 | +9 |
Europa League![]() |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5:4 | 1979 | 2063 | +6 | +11 |
Rating comparison
1. FC KölnVfB Stuttgart
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011/12 | 2011/12/03 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1952 → 1947 (-5) | 2 - 2 | 1. FC Köln1856 → 1861 (+5) | 58 / 24 / 19 % |
| 2010/11 | 2011/04/16 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1840 → 1823 (-17) | 1 - 3 | VfB Stuttgart1896 → 1913 (+17) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 2010/11 | 2010/11/21 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1999 → 1982 (-17) | 0 - 1 | 1. FC Köln1781 → 1798 (+17) | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
| 2009/10 | 2010/02/20 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1828 → 1812 (-16) | 1 - 5 | VfB Stuttgart1977 → 1993 (+16) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 2009/10 | 2009/09/19 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1993 → 1967 (-26) | 0 - 2 | 1. FC Köln1770 → 1796 (+26) | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
| 2008/09 | 2009/04/18 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1795 → 1781 (-14) | 0 - 3 | VfB Stuttgart1974 → 1988 (+14) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 2008/09 | 2008/11/01 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1938 → 1914 (-24) | 1 - 3 | 1. FC Köln1789 → 1813 (+24) | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
| 2005/06 | 2006/02/04 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1752 → 1755 (+3) | 0 - 0 | VfB Stuttgart1962 → 1959 (-3) | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
| 2005/06 | 2005/08/14 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1973 → 1957 (-16) | 2 - 3 | 1. FC Köln1829 → 1845 (+16) | 63 / 21 / 15 % |
| 2003/04 | 2004/03/20 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1748 → 1753 (+5) | 2 - 2 | VfB Stuttgart2040 → 2035 (-5) | 19 / 24 / 57 % |
| 2003/04 | 2003/10/04 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart2051 → 2043 (-8) | 0 - 0 | 1. FC Köln1772 → 1780 (+8) | 76 / 16 / 9 % |
| 2001/02 | 2001/12/19 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1811 → 1811 (0) | 0 - 0 | VfB Stuttgart1921 → 1921 (0) | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
| 2001/02 | 2001/07/28 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1878 → 1875 (-3) | 0 - 0 | 1. FC Köln1880 → 1883 (+3) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 2000/01 | 2001/03/31 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1885 → 1863 (-22) | 0 - 3 | 1. FC Köln1886 → 1908 (+22) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 2000/01 | 2000/10/29 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1803 → 1813 (+10) | 3 - 2 | VfB Stuttgart1905 → 1895 (-10) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1999/00 | 1999/11/30 | DFB-Pokal![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1931 → 1941 (+10) | 4 - 0 | 1. FC Köln1850 → 1840 (-10) | 56 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1997/98 | 1998/04/05 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1966 → 1961 (-5) | 1 - 1 | 1. FC Köln1892 → 1897 (+5) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1997/98 | 1997/10/26 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1838 → 1857 (+19) | 4 - 2 | VfB Stuttgart2033 → 2014 (-19) | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
| 1996/97 | 1997/03/11 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1912 → 1890 (-22) | 1 - 5 | VfB Stuttgart1957 → 1979 (+22) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1996/97 | 1996/09/08 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1914 → 1928 (+14) | 4 - 0 | 1. FC Köln1918 → 1904 (-14) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1995/96 | 1996/04/27 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1919 → 1906 (-13) | 0 - 1 | 1. FC Köln1895 → 1908 (+13) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1995/96 | 1995/11/11 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1871 → 1869 (-2) | 2 - 2 | VfB Stuttgart1908 → 1910 (+2) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1994/95 | 1995/03/05 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1905 → 1913 (+8) | 1 - 0 | VfB Stuttgart1934 → 1926 (-8) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1994/95 | 1994/08/27 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1995 → 1990 (-5) | 2 - 2 | 1. FC Köln1913 → 1918 (+5) | 56 / 24 / 20 % |
| 1993/94 | 1994/03/13 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1931 → 1943 (+12) | 3 - 1 | VfB Stuttgart1972 → 1960 (-12) | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1993/94 | 1993/09/17 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1937 → 1933 (-4) | 1 - 1 | 1. FC Köln1905 → 1909 (+4) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1992/93 | 1993/04/27 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1937 → 1946 (+9) | 2 - 0 | 1. FC Köln1903 → 1894 (-9) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1992/93 | 1992/10/24 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1915 → 1930 (+15) | 3 - 1 | VfB Stuttgart2015 → 2000 (-15) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1991/92 | 1992/03/14 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart2008 → 2014 (+6) | 1 - 0 | 1. FC Köln1961 → 1955 (-6) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1991/92 | 1991/09/14 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1914 → 1914 (0) | 1 - 1 | VfB Stuttgart2018 → 2018 (0) | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1990/91 | 1991/06/01 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln2003 → 1976 (-27) | 1 - 6 | VfB Stuttgart1983 → 2010 (+27) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1990/91 | 1991/03/30 | DFB-Pokal![]() |
1. FC Köln1971 → 1978 (+7) | 1 - 0 | VfB Stuttgart1956 → 1949 (-7) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1990/91 | 1990/11/24 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1901 → 1912 (+11) | 3 - 2 | 1. FC Köln2032 → 2021 (-11) | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1989/90 | 1989/12/02 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1996 → 2009 (+13) | 3 - 1 | 1. FC Köln2051 → 2038 (-13) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1989/90 | 1989/08/09 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln2071 → 2067 (-4) | 0 - 0 | VfB Stuttgart2006 → 2010 (+4) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1988/89 | 1989/03/25 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln2063 → 2072 (+9) | 3 - 0 | VfB Stuttgart1985 → 1976 (-9) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1988/89 | 1988/09/03 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1979 → 1993 (+14) | 2 - 0 | 1. FC Köln2060 → 2046 (-14) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1987/88 | 1988/03/05 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln2011 → 2007 (-4) | 1 - 1 | VfB Stuttgart1967 → 1971 (+4) | 51 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1987/88 | 1987/08/29 | DFB-Pokal![]() |
1. FC Köln1980 → 1991 (+11) | 3 - 0 | VfB Stuttgart1933 → 1922 (-11) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1987/88 | 1987/08/25 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1952 → 1933 (-19) | 0 - 2 | 1. FC Köln1961 → 1980 (+19) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1986/87 | 1987/04/15 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1985 → 1998 (+13) | 5 - 1 | 1. FC Köln1980 → 1967 (-13) | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1986/87 | 1986/09/27 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1887 → 1889 (+2) | 0 - 0 | VfB Stuttgart2043 → 2041 (-2) | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
| 1985/86 | 1986/03/01 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1936 → 1945 (+9) | 2 - 1 | VfB Stuttgart1988 → 1979 (-9) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1985/86 | 1985/09/21 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1987 → 2001 (+14) | 5 - 0 | 1. FC Köln1981 → 1967 (-14) | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
| 1984/85 | 1985/03/23 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart2017 → 2025 (+8) | 3 - 1 | 1. FC Köln1952 → 1944 (-8) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1984/85 | 1984/10/06 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1976 → 1975 (-1) | 1 - 1 | VfB Stuttgart2035 → 2036 (+1) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1983/84 | 1984/03/24 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1959 → 1959 (0) | 2 - 2 | VfB Stuttgart2073 → 2073 (0) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1983/84 | 1983/10/01 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart2050 → 2056 (+6) | 3 - 2 | 1. FC Köln2004 → 1998 (-6) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1982/83 | 1983/05/28 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart2062 → 2069 (+7) | 2 - 1 | 1. FC Köln2066 → 2059 (-7) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1982/83 | 1983/04/04 | DFB-Pokal![]() |
1. FC Köln2070 → 2077 (+7) | 3 - 2 | VfB Stuttgart2069 → 2062 (-7) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1982/83 | 1982/12/04 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln2083 → 2069 (-14) | 1 - 2 | VfB Stuttgart2022 → 2036 (+14) | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1981/82 | 1982/03/06 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln2005 → 2017 (+12) | 3 - 0 | VfB Stuttgart1987 → 1975 (-12) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1981/82 | 1981/09/19 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart2039 → 2034 (-5) | 1 - 1 | 1. FC Köln1954 → 1959 (+5) | 56 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1980/81 | 1981/02/07 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1977 → 1992 (+15) | 3 - 1 | VfB Stuttgart2081 → 2066 (-15) | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/12/10 | Europa League![]() |
1. FC Köln1978 → 1999 (+21) | 4 - 1 | VfB Stuttgart2070 → 2049 (-21) | 36 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/11/26 | Europa League![]() |
VfB Stuttgart2056 → 2066 (+10) | 3 - 1 | 1. FC Köln1979 → 1969 (-10) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/08/23 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart2030 → 2042 (+12) | 3 - 0 | 1. FC Köln2010 → 1998 (-12) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1979/80 | 1980/02/09 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln2067 → 2064 (-3) | 2 - 2 | VfB Stuttgart2054 → 2057 (+3) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1979/80 | 1979/09/01 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart2047 → 2058 (+11) | 3 - 0 | 1. FC Köln2017 → 2006 (-11) | 50 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1978/79 | 1979/06/02 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart2067 → 2042 (-25) | 1 - 4 | 1. FC Köln2002 → 2027 (+25) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1978/79 | 1978/12/23 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln2058 → 2044 (-14) | 1 - 2 | VfB Stuttgart2001 → 2015 (+14) | 53 / 26 / 21 % |
| 1977/78 | 1978/04/22 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln2095 → 2099 (+4) | 2 - 1 | VfB Stuttgart1944 → 1940 (-4) | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1977/78 | 1977/11/26 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1878 → 1900 (+22) | 3 - 0 | 1. FC Köln2075 → 2053 (-22) | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
| 1974/75 | 1975/03/22 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1833 → 1853 (+20) | 2 - 0 | 1. FC Köln2058 → 2038 (-20) | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
| 1974/75 | 1974/10/05 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1944 → 1951 (+7) | 4 - 2 | VfB Stuttgart1853 → 1846 (-7) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1973/74 | 1974/02/02 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln2014 → 2025 (+11) | 5 - 2 | VfB Stuttgart1980 → 1969 (-11) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1973/74 | 1973/09/01 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1947 → 1955 (+8) | 2 - 1 | 1. FC Köln1984 → 1976 (-8) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1972/73 | 1973/01/20 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1964 → 1977 (+13) | 5 - 1 | VfB Stuttgart1946 → 1933 (-13) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1972/73 | 1972/09/16 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1889 → 1905 (+16) | 3 - 1 | 1. FC Köln2001 → 1985 (-16) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1971/72 | 1972/05/06 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1878 → 1879 (+1) | 1 - 1 | 1. FC Köln2001 → 2000 (-1) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1971/72 | 1971/10/30 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1971 → 1981 (+10) | 4 - 1 | VfB Stuttgart1908 → 1898 (-10) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1970/71 | 1971/02/13 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1905 → 1895 (-10) | 1 - 2 | 1. FC Köln1988 → 1998 (+10) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1970/71 | 1970/09/05 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln2030 → 2034 (+4) | 2 - 1 | VfB Stuttgart1908 → 1904 (-4) | 61 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1969/70 | 1970/02/21 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1903 → 1886 (-17) | 0 - 3 | 1. FC Köln2021 → 2038 (+17) | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1969/70 | 1969/10/04 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1931 → 1940 (+9) | 3 - 1 | VfB Stuttgart1889 → 1880 (-9) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1968/69 | 1969/04/09 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1907 → 1923 (+16) | 5 - 2 | VfB Stuttgart1972 → 1956 (-16) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1968/69 | 1969/01/22 | DFB-Pokal![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1957 → 1963 (+6) | 1 - 0 | 1. FC Köln1919 → 1913 (-6) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1968/69 | 1968/10/30 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1909 → 1927 (+18) | 6 - 1 | 1. FC Köln1967 → 1949 (-18) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1967/68 | 1968/02/17 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1905 → 1918 (+13) | 2 - 0 | 1. FC Köln1967 → 1954 (-13) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1967/68 | 1967/09/16 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1976 → 1972 (-4) | 2 - 2 | VfB Stuttgart1908 → 1912 (+4) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1966/67 | 1967/02/11 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1826 → 1827 (+1) | 2 - 2 | 1. FC Köln1959 → 1958 (-1) | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1966/67 | 1966/09/10 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1991 → 1998 (+7) | 3 - 1 | VfB Stuttgart1887 → 1880 (-7) | 58 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1965/66 | 1966/01/29 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1848 → 1840 (-8) | 0 - 1 | 1. FC Köln2016 → 2024 (+8) | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
| 1965/66 | 1965/08/28 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln1993 → 1999 (+6) | 3 - 1 | VfB Stuttgart1859 → 1853 (-6) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1964/65 | 1965/01/23 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln2014 → 2018 (+4) | 2 - 1 | VfB Stuttgart1853 → 1849 (-4) | 65 / 21 / 14 % |
| 1964/65 | 1964/09/12 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1876 → 1877 (+1) | 3 - 3 | 1. FC Köln2003 → 2002 (-1) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1963/64 | 1964/05/09 | Bundesliga![]() |
1. FC Köln2040 → 2043 (+3) | 2 - 1 | VfB Stuttgart1856 → 1853 (-3) | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
| 1963/64 | 1963/12/14 | Bundesliga![]() |
VfB Stuttgart1862 → 1854 (-8) | 0 - 1 | 1. FC Köln2042 → 2050 (+8) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |

