62% home win
22% draw
16% away win
Head-to-head before 1982/04/20
6Luton Town
7draws
9Chelsea FC
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Luton Town | ⌀ Chelsea FC | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 22 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 31:38 | 1811 | 1838 | -1 | -28 |
Premier League![]() |
12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 13:25 | 1857 | 1866 | -5 | -63 |
Championship![]() |
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18:13 | 1757 | 1804 | +4 | +35 |
Rating comparison
Luton TownChelsea FC
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980/81 | 1981/04/20 | Championship![]() |
Chelsea FC1738 → 1721 (-17) | 0 - 2 | Luton Town1793 → 1810 (+17) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/12/26 | Championship![]() |
Luton Town1764 → 1776 (+12) | 2 - 0 | Chelsea FC1804 → 1792 (-12) | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1979/80 | 1980/04/07 | Championship![]() |
Chelsea FC1757 → 1754 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Luton Town1744 → 1747 (+3) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1979/80 | 1980/01/01 | Championship![]() |
Luton Town1782 → 1780 (-2) | 3 - 3 | Chelsea FC1807 → 1809 (+2) | 43 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1976/77 | 1977/04/09 | Championship![]() |
Chelsea FC1804 → 1816 (+12) | 2 - 0 | Luton Town1841 → 1829 (-12) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1976/77 | 1976/12/29 | Championship![]() |
Luton Town1761 → 1777 (+16) | 4 - 0 | Chelsea FC1819 → 1803 (-16) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1975/76 | 1976/04/16 | Championship![]() |
Chelsea FC1761 → 1759 (-2) | 2 - 2 | Luton Town1773 → 1775 (+2) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1975/76 | 1975/08/30 | Championship![]() |
Luton Town1853 → 1866 (+13) | 3 - 0 | Chelsea FC1851 → 1838 (-13) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1974/75 | 1975/01/11 | Premier League![]() |
Luton Town1776 → 1776 (0) | 1 - 1 | Chelsea FC1877 → 1877 (0) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1974/75 | 1974/12/07 | Premier League![]() |
Chelsea FC1864 → 1870 (+6) | 2 - 0 | Luton Town1738 → 1732 (-6) | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
| 1962/63 | 1963/04/01 | Championship![]() |
Chelsea FC1808 → 1813 (+5) | 3 - 1 | Luton Town1619 → 1614 (-5) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1962/63 | 1962/12/26 | Championship![]() |
Luton Town1635 → 1626 (-9) | 0 - 2 | Chelsea FC1889 → 1898 (+9) | 22 / 25 / 53 % |
| 1959/60 | 1960/03/05 | Premier League![]() |
Chelsea FC1858 → 1869 (+11) | 3 - 0 | Luton Town1816 → 1805 (-11) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1959/60 | 1959/10/17 | Premier League![]() |
Luton Town1814 → 1803 (-11) | 1 - 2 | Chelsea FC1895 → 1906 (+11) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1958/59 | 1959/03/07 | Premier League![]() |
Chelsea FC1836 → 1835 (-1) | 3 - 3 | Luton Town1899 → 1900 (+1) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1958/59 | 1958/10/18 | Premier League![]() |
Luton Town1909 → 1916 (+7) | 2 - 1 | Chelsea FC1903 → 1896 (-7) | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
| 1957/58 | 1958/04/05 | Premier League![]() |
Luton Town1916 → 1895 (-21) | 0 - 2 | Chelsea FC1863 → 1884 (+21) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1957/58 | 1957/11/09 | Premier League![]() |
Chelsea FC1899 → 1880 (-19) | 1 - 3 | Luton Town1893 → 1912 (+19) | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
| 1956/57 | 1957/03/30 | Premier League![]() |
Luton Town1845 → 1820 (-25) | 0 - 4 | Chelsea FC1831 → 1856 (+25) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1956/57 | 1956/11/17 | Premier League![]() |
Chelsea FC1858 → 1872 (+14) | 4 - 1 | Luton Town1882 → 1868 (-14) | 43 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1955/56 | 1956/04/02 | Premier League![]() |
Chelsea FC1850 → 1848 (-2) | 0 - 0 | Luton Town1886 → 1888 (+2) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1955/56 | 1956/03/30 | Premier League![]() |
Luton Town1904 → 1900 (-4) | 2 - 2 | Chelsea FC1858 → 1862 (+4) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
