41% home win
29% draw
30% away win
Head-to-head before 2012/03/24
8Northampton Town
5draws
6Plymouth Argyle
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Northampton Town | ⌀ Plymouth Argyle | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 19 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 26:24 | 1551 | 1564 | +2 | +36 |
Championship![]() |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10:8 | 1736 | 1663 | 0 | +2 |
League One![]() |
6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9:5 | 1506 | 1556 | +7 | +44 |
League Two![]() |
5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4:8 | 1379 | 1402 | -4 | -19 |
FA Cup![]() |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3:2 | 1352 | 1631 | +15 | +15 |
League Cup![]() |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:1 | 1777 | 1759 | -6 | -6 |
Rating comparison
Northampton TownPlymouth Argyle
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011/12 | 2011/11/26 | League Two![]() |
Plymouth Argyle1311 → 1323 (+12) | 4 - 1 | Northampton Town1293 → 1281 (-12) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 2003/04 | 2003/11/08 | FA Cup![]() |
Northampton Town1352 → 1367 (+15) | 3 - 2 | Plymouth Argyle1631 → 1616 (-15) | 20 / 24 / 56 % |
| 2002/03 | 2003/04/26 | League One![]() |
Northampton Town1375 → 1377 (+2) | 2 - 2 | Plymouth Argyle1557 → 1555 (-2) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 2002/03 | 2002/10/05 | League One![]() |
Plymouth Argyle1533 → 1529 (-4) | 0 - 0 | Northampton Town1484 → 1488 (+4) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1999/00 | 2000/04/01 | League Two![]() |
Plymouth Argyle1414 → 1422 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Northampton Town1455 → 1447 (-8) | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1999/00 | 1999/12/17 | League Two![]() |
Northampton Town1480 → 1476 (-4) | 1 - 1 | Plymouth Argyle1414 → 1418 (+4) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1997/98 | 1998/04/18 | League One![]() |
Plymouth Argyle1517 → 1500 (-17) | 1 - 3 | Northampton Town1572 → 1589 (+17) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1997/98 | 1997/12/20 | League One![]() |
Northampton Town1527 → 1534 (+7) | 2 - 1 | Plymouth Argyle1513 → 1506 (-7) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1995/96 | 1996/03/16 | League Two![]() |
Plymouth Argyle1452 → 1457 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Northampton Town1341 → 1336 (-5) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1995/96 | 1996/01/30 | League Two![]() |
Northampton Town1325 → 1335 (+10) | 1 - 0 | Plymouth Argyle1421 → 1411 (-10) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1968/69 | 1969/04/05 | League One![]() |
Northampton Town1543 → 1542 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Plymouth Argyle1600 → 1601 (+1) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1968/69 | 1968/09/28 | League One![]() |
Plymouth Argyle1616 → 1601 (-15) | 0 - 1 | Northampton Town1536 → 1551 (+15) | 56 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1966/67 | 1967/01/21 | Championship![]() |
Plymouth Argyle1692 → 1698 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Northampton Town1658 → 1652 (-6) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1966/67 | 1966/09/17 | Championship![]() |
Northampton Town1748 → 1754 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Plymouth Argyle1683 → 1677 (-6) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1964/65 | 1965/04/20 | Championship![]() |
Northampton Town1783 → 1790 (+7) | 3 - 1 | Plymouth Argyle1673 → 1666 (-7) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1964/65 | 1965/04/19 | Championship![]() |
Plymouth Argyle1653 → 1673 (+20) | 5 - 2 | Northampton Town1803 → 1783 (-20) | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
| 1964/65 | 1964/11/25 | League Cup![]() |
Plymouth Argyle1759 → 1765 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Northampton Town1777 → 1771 (-6) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1963/64 | 1964/02/18 | Championship![]() |
Northampton Town1712 → 1707 (-5) | 0 - 0 | Plymouth Argyle1618 → 1623 (+5) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1963/64 | 1963/10/12 | Championship![]() |
Plymouth Argyle1660 → 1640 (-20) | 0 - 3 | Northampton Town1712 → 1732 (+20) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
