43% home win
28% draw
28% away win
Head-to-head before 2017/05/07
31Nottingham Forest
17draws
20Ipswich Town
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Nottingham Forest | ⌀ Ipswich Town | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 68 | 31 | 17 | 20 | 101:76 | 1860 | 1855 | +2 | +147 |
Premier League![]() |
36 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 49:37 | 1936 | 1916 | +1 | +46 |
Championship![]() |
27 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 38:35 | 1731 | 1759 | +3 | +83 |
FA Cup![]() |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9:4 | 1983 | 1939 | +2 | +7 |
Community Shield![]() |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5:0 | 2098 | 1929 | +11 | +11 |
Rating comparison
Nottingham ForestIpswich Town
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016/17 | 2016/11/19 | Championship![]() |
Ipswich Town1729 → 1707 (-22) | 0 - 2 | Nottingham Forest1659 → 1681 (+22) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 2015/16 | 2016/03/05 | Championship![]() |
Ipswich Town1752 → 1758 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Nottingham Forest1698 → 1692 (-6) | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
| 2015/16 | 2015/10/24 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1669 → 1669 (0) | 1 - 1 | Ipswich Town1755 → 1755 (0) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 2014/15 | 2015/04/25 | Championship![]() |
Ipswich Town1789 → 1794 (+5) | 2 - 1 | Nottingham Forest1705 → 1700 (-5) | 56 / 24 / 19 % |
| 2014/15 | 2014/10/05 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1775 → 1772 (-3) | 2 - 2 | Ipswich Town1767 → 1770 (+3) | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
| 2013/14 | 2014/03/29 | Championship![]() |
Ipswich Town1741 → 1738 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Nottingham Forest1735 → 1738 (+3) | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
| 2013/14 | 2013/12/14 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1755 → 1752 (-3) | 0 - 0 | Ipswich Town1744 → 1747 (+3) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 2012/13 | 2013/03/05 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1713 → 1719 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Ipswich Town1682 → 1676 (-6) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 2012/13 | 2012/11/27 | Championship![]() |
Ipswich Town1621 → 1637 (+16) | 3 - 1 | Nottingham Forest1742 → 1726 (-16) | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
| 2011/12 | 2012/01/02 | Championship![]() |
Ipswich Town1672 → 1652 (-20) | 1 - 3 | Nottingham Forest1654 → 1674 (+20) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 2011/12 | 2011/11/19 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1711 → 1718 (+7) | 3 - 2 | Ipswich Town1686 → 1679 (-7) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 2010/11 | 2011/01/03 | Championship![]() |
Ipswich Town1693 → 1683 (-10) | 0 - 1 | Nottingham Forest1785 → 1795 (+10) | 36 / 29 / 34 % |
| 2010/11 | 2010/10/23 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1752 → 1762 (+10) | 2 - 0 | Ipswich Town1736 → 1726 (-10) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 2009/10 | 2010/04/10 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1784 → 1795 (+11) | 3 - 0 | Ipswich Town1741 → 1730 (-11) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 2009/10 | 2009/09/15 | Championship![]() |
Ipswich Town1700 → 1697 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Nottingham Forest1694 → 1697 (+3) | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
| 2008/09 | 2009/02/18 | Championship![]() |
Ipswich Town1748 → 1753 (+5) | 2 - 1 | Nottingham Forest1673 → 1668 (-5) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 2008/09 | 2008/10/21 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1605 → 1606 (+1) | 1 - 1 | Ipswich Town1730 → 1729 (-1) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 2004/05 | 2005/03/12 | Championship![]() |
Ipswich Town1792 → 1803 (+11) | 6 - 0 | Nottingham Forest1716 → 1705 (-11) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 2004/05 | 2004/08/11 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1737 → 1735 (-2) | 1 - 1 | Ipswich Town1767 → 1769 (+2) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 2003/04 | 2004/04/24 | Championship![]() |
Ipswich Town1779 → 1764 (-15) | 1 - 2 | Nottingham Forest1685 → 1700 (+15) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 2003/04 | 2003/12/03 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1717 → 1717 (0) | 1 - 1 | Ipswich Town1810 → 1810 (0) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 2002/03 | 2003/04/05 | Championship![]() |
Ipswich Town1831 → 1817 (-14) | 3 - 4 | Nottingham Forest1780 → 1794 (+14) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 2002/03 | 2002/11/30 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1764 → 1773 (+9) | 2 - 1 | Ipswich Town1813 → 1804 (-9) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1999/00 | 1999/12/05 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1718 → 1709 (-9) | 0 - 1 | Ipswich Town1838 → 1847 (+9) | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1999/00 | 1999/08/07 | Championship![]() |
Ipswich Town1869 → 1877 (+8) | 3 - 1 | Nottingham Forest1798 → 1790 (-8) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1997/98 | 1998/04/05 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1869 → 1877 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Ipswich Town1901 → 1893 (-8) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1997/98 | 1997/11/29 | Championship![]() |
Ipswich Town1804 → 1792 (-12) | 0 - 1 | Nottingham Forest1846 → 1858 (+12) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1996/97 | 1997/01/04 | FA Cup![]() |
Nottingham Forest1845 → 1854 (+9) | 3 - 0 | Ipswich Town1753 → 1744 (-9) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1994/95 | 1994/12/10 | Premier League![]() |
Nottingham Forest1921 → 1928 (+7) | 4 - 1 | Ipswich Town1769 → 1762 (-7) | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1994/95 | 1994/08/20 | Premier League![]() |
Ipswich Town1811 → 1800 (-11) | 0 - 1 | Nottingham Forest1879 → 1890 (+11) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1992/93 | 1993/05/08 | Premier League![]() |
Ipswich Town1858 → 1865 (+7) | 2 - 1 | Nottingham Forest1859 → 1852 (-7) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1992/93 | 1992/10/31 | Premier League![]() |
Nottingham Forest1900 → 1886 (-14) | 0 - 1 | Ipswich Town1865 → 1879 (+14) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1988/89 | 1989/01/07 | FA Cup![]() |
Nottingham Forest2038 → 2041 (+3) | 3 - 0 | Ipswich Town1741 → 1738 (-3) | 77 / 15 / 8 % |
| 1985/86 | 1986/03/08 | Premier League![]() |
Ipswich Town1874 → 1884 (+10) | 1 - 0 | Nottingham Forest1979 → 1969 (-10) | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1985/86 | 1985/10/05 | Premier League![]() |
Nottingham Forest1940 → 1948 (+8) | 3 - 1 | Ipswich Town1864 → 1856 (-8) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1984/85 | 1985/04/06 | Premier League![]() |
Ipswich Town1893 → 1902 (+9) | 1 - 0 | Nottingham Forest1964 → 1955 (-9) | 38 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1984/85 | 1984/12/26 | Premier League![]() |
Nottingham Forest1975 → 1982 (+7) | 2 - 0 | Ipswich Town1877 → 1870 (-7) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1983/84 | 1984/04/14 | Premier League![]() |
Ipswich Town1847 → 1850 (+3) | 2 - 2 | Nottingham Forest2040 → 2037 (-3) | 27 / 28 / 46 % |
| 1983/84 | 1983/11/19 | Premier League![]() |
Nottingham Forest2008 → 2014 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Ipswich Town1975 → 1969 (-6) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1982/83 | 1983/03/19 | Premier League![]() |
Ipswich Town1982 → 1990 (+8) | 2 - 0 | Nottingham Forest1916 → 1908 (-8) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1982/83 | 1982/11/06 | Premier League![]() |
Nottingham Forest1952 → 1961 (+9) | 2 - 1 | Ipswich Town2023 → 2014 (-9) | 38 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1981/82 | 1982/05/15 | Premier League![]() |
Ipswich Town2071 → 2046 (-25) | 1 - 3 | Nottingham Forest1904 → 1929 (+25) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1981/82 | 1982/03/17 | Premier League![]() |
Nottingham Forest1940 → 1939 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Ipswich Town2018 → 2019 (+1) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1980/81 | 1981/03/10 | FA Cup![]() |
Ipswich Town2130 → 2135 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Nottingham Forest2024 → 2019 (-5) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1980/81 | 1981/03/07 | FA Cup![]() |
Nottingham Forest2024 → 2024 (0) | 3 - 3 | Ipswich Town2130 → 2130 (0) | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1980/81 | 1981/01/10 | Premier League![]() |
Ipswich Town2062 → 2070 (+8) | 2 - 0 | Nottingham Forest1992 → 1984 (-8) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/11/22 | Premier League![]() |
Nottingham Forest1981 → 1970 (-11) | 1 - 2 | Ipswich Town2054 → 2065 (+11) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1979/80 | 1979/11/03 | Premier League![]() |
Nottingham Forest2139 → 2144 (+5) | 2 - 0 | Ipswich Town1968 → 1963 (-5) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1979/80 | 1979/08/18 | Premier League![]() |
Ipswich Town2030 → 2021 (-9) | 0 - 1 | Nottingham Forest2162 → 2171 (+9) | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1978/79 | 1979/03/03 | Premier League![]() |
Ipswich Town1957 → 1959 (+2) | 1 - 1 | Nottingham Forest2129 → 2127 (-2) | 28 / 28 / 43 % |
| 1978/79 | 1978/10/21 | Premier League![]() |
Nottingham Forest2151 → 2154 (+3) | 1 - 0 | Ipswich Town1934 → 1931 (-3) | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1978/79 | 1978/08/12 | Community Shield neutral ground |
Nottingham Forest2098 → 2109 (+11) | 5 - 0 | Ipswich Town1929 → 1918 (-11) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1977/78 | 1978/04/25 | Premier League![]() |
Ipswich Town1955 → 1941 (-14) | 0 - 2 | Nottingham Forest2086 → 2100 (+14) | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1977/78 | 1977/10/04 | Premier League![]() |
Nottingham Forest1920 → 1939 (+19) | 4 - 0 | Ipswich Town2017 → 1998 (-19) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1971/72 | 1972/03/11 | Premier League![]() |
Nottingham Forest1778 → 1762 (-16) | 0 - 2 | Ipswich Town1864 → 1880 (+16) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1971/72 | 1971/10/09 | Premier League![]() |
Ipswich Town1879 → 1875 (-4) | 1 - 1 | Nottingham Forest1829 → 1833 (+4) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1970/71 | 1970/12/19 | Premier League![]() |
Nottingham Forest1807 → 1796 (-11) | 0 - 1 | Ipswich Town1880 → 1891 (+11) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1970/71 | 1970/08/22 | Premier League![]() |
Ipswich Town1854 → 1851 (-3) | 0 - 0 | Nottingham Forest1858 → 1861 (+3) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1969/70 | 1970/04/10 | Premier League![]() |
Nottingham Forest1837 → 1845 (+8) | 1 - 0 | Ipswich Town1860 → 1852 (-8) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1969/70 | 1969/08/09 | Premier League![]() |
Ipswich Town1936 → 1931 (-5) | 0 - 0 | Nottingham Forest1866 → 1871 (+5) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1968/69 | 1968/12/21 | Premier League![]() |
Ipswich Town1877 → 1863 (-14) | 2 - 3 | Nottingham Forest1840 → 1854 (+14) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1968/69 | 1968/10/19 | Premier League![]() |
Nottingham Forest1861 → 1848 (-13) | 1 - 2 | Ipswich Town1837 → 1850 (+13) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1963/64 | 1964/03/28 | Premier League![]() |
Ipswich Town1752 → 1764 (+12) | 4 - 3 | Nottingham Forest1913 → 1901 (-12) | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1963/64 | 1963/11/02 | Premier League![]() |
Nottingham Forest1922 → 1928 (+6) | 3 - 1 | Ipswich Town1786 → 1780 (-6) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1962/63 | 1963/05/10 | Premier League![]() |
Nottingham Forest1871 → 1879 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Ipswich Town1906 → 1898 (-8) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1962/63 | 1962/09/01 | Premier League![]() |
Ipswich Town1967 → 1962 (-5) | 1 - 1 | Nottingham Forest1882 → 1887 (+5) | 56 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1961/62 | 1962/03/24 | Premier League![]() |
Nottingham Forest1850 → 1851 (+1) | 1 - 1 | Ipswich Town1977 → 1976 (-1) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1961/62 | 1961/11/04 | Premier League![]() |
Ipswich Town1910 → 1916 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Nottingham Forest1861 → 1855 (-6) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
