45% home win
28% draw
27% away win
Head-to-head before 2003/08/23
14Port Vale FC
7draws
15Colchester United
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Port Vale FC | ⌀ Colchester United | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 36 | 14 | 7 | 15 | 42:50 | 1479 | 1474 | -1 | -51 |
League One![]() |
22 | 10 | 2 | 10 | 30:35 | 1538 | 1508 | -2 | -49 |
League Two![]() |
14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 12:15 | 1386 | 1420 | 0 | -2 |
Rating comparison
Port Vale FCColchester United
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002/03 | 2003/03/01 | League One![]() |
Colchester United1464 → 1476 (+12) | 4 - 1 | Port Vale FC1453 → 1441 (-12) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 2002/03 | 2002/09/14 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1491 → 1498 (+7) | 1 - 0 | Colchester United1502 → 1495 (-7) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 2001/02 | 2001/12/29 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1516 → 1527 (+11) | 3 - 1 | Colchester United1529 → 1518 (-11) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 2001/02 | 2001/08/27 | League One![]() |
Colchester United1547 → 1560 (+13) | 2 - 0 | Port Vale FC1590 → 1577 (-13) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 2000/01 | 2001/03/07 | League One![]() |
Colchester United1492 → 1480 (-12) | 0 - 1 | Port Vale FC1538 → 1550 (+12) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 2000/01 | 2000/10/14 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1518 → 1527 (+9) | 3 - 1 | Colchester United1481 → 1472 (-9) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1985/86 | 1986/03/01 | League Two![]() |
Port Vale FC1427 → 1423 (-4) | 1 - 1 | Colchester United1379 → 1383 (+4) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1985/86 | 1985/09/27 | League Two![]() |
Colchester United1448 → 1454 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Port Vale FC1382 → 1376 (-6) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1984/85 | 1985/05/06 | League Two![]() |
Port Vale FC1357 → 1366 (+9) | 3 - 2 | Colchester United1414 → 1405 (-9) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1984/85 | 1984/12/28 | League Two![]() |
Colchester United1390 → 1397 (+7) | 3 - 2 | Port Vale FC1387 → 1380 (-7) | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1982/83 | 1983/04/12 | League Two![]() |
Colchester United1436 → 1424 (-12) | 1 - 2 | Port Vale FC1473 → 1485 (+12) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1982/83 | 1982/09/06 | League Two![]() |
Port Vale FC1360 → 1359 (-1) | 0 - 0 | Colchester United1414 → 1415 (+1) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1981/82 | 1982/05/03 | League Two![]() |
Colchester United1409 → 1415 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Port Vale FC1351 → 1345 (-6) | 53 / 26 / 21 % |
| 1981/82 | 1981/09/28 | League Two![]() |
Port Vale FC1307 → 1319 (+12) | 2 - 1 | Colchester United1488 → 1476 (-12) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1977/78 | 1978/04/24 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1477 → 1458 (-19) | 0 - 3 | Colchester United1552 → 1571 (+19) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1977/78 | 1977/09/27 | League One![]() |
Colchester United1532 → 1518 (-14) | 2 - 3 | Port Vale FC1478 → 1492 (+14) | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1975/76 | 1976/02/28 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1556 → 1561 (+5) | 3 - 2 | Colchester United1462 → 1457 (-5) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1975/76 | 1975/10/25 | League One![]() |
Colchester United1525 → 1533 (+8) | 1 - 0 | Port Vale FC1551 → 1543 (-8) | 43 / 29 / 28 % |
| 1974/75 | 1974/10/15 | League One![]() |
Colchester United1517 → 1528 (+11) | 2 - 0 | Port Vale FC1517 → 1506 (-11) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1974/75 | 1974/09/30 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1511 → 1507 (-4) | 2 - 2 | Colchester United1479 → 1483 (+4) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1969/70 | 1970/04/25 | League Two![]() |
Port Vale FC1446 → 1442 (-4) | 1 - 1 | Colchester United1392 → 1396 (+4) | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1969/70 | 1969/08/30 | League Two![]() |
Colchester United1430 → 1426 (-4) | 0 - 0 | Port Vale FC1390 → 1394 (+4) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1968/69 | 1969/04/12 | League Two![]() |
Port Vale FC1365 → 1364 (-1) | 0 - 0 | Colchester United1443 → 1444 (+1) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1968/69 | 1968/09/20 | League Two![]() |
Colchester United1364 → 1370 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Port Vale FC1301 → 1295 (-6) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1965/66 | 1966/01/29 | League Two![]() |
Colchester United1447 → 1457 (+10) | 3 - 0 | Port Vale FC1386 → 1376 (-10) | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1965/66 | 1965/08/21 | League Two![]() |
Port Vale FC1470 → 1476 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Colchester United1427 → 1421 (-6) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1964/65 | 1964/12/19 | League One![]() |
Colchester United1443 → 1456 (+13) | 2 - 0 | Port Vale FC1492 → 1479 (-13) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1964/65 | 1964/08/29 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1550 → 1536 (-14) | 1 - 2 | Colchester United1491 → 1505 (+14) | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1963/64 | 1964/04/04 | League One![]() |
Colchester United1538 → 1525 (-13) | 1 - 2 | Port Vale FC1536 → 1549 (+13) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1963/64 | 1963/11/23 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1597 → 1576 (-21) | 0 - 2 | Colchester United1551 → 1572 (+21) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1962/63 | 1962/09/10 | League One![]() |
Colchester United1492 → 1481 (-11) | 0 - 1 | Port Vale FC1552 → 1563 (+11) | 39 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1962/63 | 1962/09/03 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1565 → 1573 (+8) | 4 - 2 | Colchester United1502 → 1494 (-8) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1960/61 | 1961/04/15 | League One![]() |
Colchester United1460 → 1476 (+16) | 2 - 0 | Port Vale FC1591 → 1575 (-16) | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1960/61 | 1961/02/06 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1614 → 1621 (+7) | 3 - 0 | Colchester United1479 → 1472 (-7) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1959/60 | 1960/02/13 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1585 → 1582 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Colchester United1590 → 1593 (+3) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1959/60 | 1959/09/26 | League One![]() |
Colchester United1540 → 1552 (+12) | 3 - 1 | Port Vale FC1558 → 1546 (-12) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
