48% home win
27% draw
25% away win
Head-to-head before 2011/10/15
19Portsmouth FC
10draws
13Barnsley FC
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Portsmouth FC | ⌀ Barnsley FC | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 42 | 19 | 10 | 13 | 59:49 | 1701 | 1702 | +2 | +92 |
Championship![]() |
36 | 17 | 8 | 11 | 51:41 | 1729 | 1733 | +3 | +96 |
League One![]() |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7:6 | 1599 | 1553 | +1 | +4 |
League Two![]() |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1:2 | 1398 | 1443 | -4 | -8 |
Rating comparison
Portsmouth FCBarnsley FC
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010/11 | 2011/02/19 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1737 → 1743 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Barnsley FC1675 → 1669 (-6) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 2010/11 | 2010/11/20 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1667 → 1677 (+10) | 1 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1783 → 1773 (-10) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 2001/02 | 2002/02/02 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1616 → 1615 (-1) | 4 - 4 | Barnsley FC1687 → 1688 (+1) | 38 / 29 / 32 % |
| 2001/02 | 2001/09/28 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1666 → 1643 (-23) | 1 - 4 | Portsmouth FC1662 → 1685 (+23) | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
| 2000/01 | 2001/05/06 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1623 → 1639 (+16) | 3 - 0 | Barnsley FC1702 → 1686 (-16) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 2000/01 | 2000/11/25 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1748 → 1754 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1680 → 1674 (-6) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1999/00 | 2000/01/29 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1604 → 1628 (+24) | 3 - 0 | Barnsley FC1849 → 1825 (-24) | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
| 1999/00 | 1999/08/28 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1753 → 1765 (+12) | 6 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1683 → 1671 (-12) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1998/99 | 1999/03/28 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1702 → 1684 (-18) | 1 - 3 | Barnsley FC1732 → 1750 (+18) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1998/99 | 1998/10/24 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1739 → 1745 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1712 → 1706 (-6) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1996/97 | 1997/04/22 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1774 → 1787 (+13) | 4 - 2 | Barnsley FC1827 → 1814 (-13) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1996/97 | 1996/11/23 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1769 → 1774 (+5) | 3 - 2 | Portsmouth FC1697 → 1692 (-5) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1995/96 | 1996/04/20 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1686 → 1684 (-2) | 0 - 0 | Barnsley FC1724 → 1726 (+2) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1995/96 | 1995/11/21 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1739 → 1735 (-4) | 0 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1685 → 1689 (+4) | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1994/95 | 1995/04/15 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1789 → 1794 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1699 → 1694 (-5) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1994/95 | 1994/12/27 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1666 → 1683 (+17) | 3 - 0 | Barnsley FC1759 → 1742 (-17) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1993/94 | 1994/04/09 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1769 → 1775 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Barnsley FC1719 → 1713 (-6) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1993/94 | 1994/01/01 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1658 → 1676 (+18) | 2 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1823 → 1805 (-18) | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1992/93 | 1993/01/30 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1741 → 1740 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1802 → 1803 (+1) | 39 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1992/93 | 1992/08/22 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1786 → 1791 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Barnsley FC1705 → 1700 (-5) | 56 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1991/92 | 1992/05/02 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1777 → 1786 (+9) | 2 - 0 | Barnsley FC1724 → 1715 (-9) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1991/92 | 1991/10/12 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1714 → 1727 (+13) | 2 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1767 → 1754 (-13) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1990/91 | 1991/03/19 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1793 → 1803 (+10) | 4 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1716 → 1706 (-10) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1990/91 | 1990/10/13 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1723 → 1722 (-1) | 0 - 0 | Barnsley FC1772 → 1773 (+1) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1989/90 | 1990/05/05 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1754 → 1761 (+7) | 2 - 1 | Barnsley FC1758 → 1751 (-7) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1989/90 | 1989/11/04 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1731 → 1716 (-15) | 0 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1647 → 1662 (+15) | 56 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1988/89 | 1989/05/06 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1790 → 1795 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1689 → 1684 (-5) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1988/89 | 1988/11/19 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1827 → 1836 (+9) | 3 - 0 | Barnsley FC1737 → 1728 (-9) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1986/87 | 1986/12/20 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1820 → 1824 (+4) | 2 - 1 | Barnsley FC1663 → 1659 (-4) | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1986/87 | 1986/09/06 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1651 → 1639 (-12) | 0 - 2 | Portsmouth FC1818 → 1830 (+12) | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
| 1985/86 | 1986/03/08 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1815 → 1810 (-5) | 1 - 1 | Barnsley FC1717 → 1722 (+5) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1985/86 | 1985/10/05 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1748 → 1738 (-10) | 0 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1851 → 1861 (+10) | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1984/85 | 1985/02/09 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1785 → 1781 (-4) | 2 - 2 | Portsmouth FC1731 → 1735 (+4) | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1984/85 | 1984/09/08 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1702 → 1699 (-3) | 0 - 0 | Barnsley FC1691 → 1694 (+3) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1983/84 | 1984/03/17 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1707 → 1684 (-23) | 0 - 3 | Portsmouth FC1704 → 1727 (+23) | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1983/84 | 1983/09/06 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1722 → 1730 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Barnsley FC1749 → 1741 (-8) | 43 / 29 / 28 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/11/15 | League One![]() |
Portsmouth FC1576 → 1564 (-12) | 0 - 1 | Barnsley FC1623 → 1635 (+12) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/08/16 | League One![]() |
Barnsley FC1559 → 1544 (-15) | 1 - 2 | Portsmouth FC1461 → 1476 (+15) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1978/79 | 1979/05/05 | League Two![]() |
Portsmouth FC1398 → 1386 (-12) | 0 - 1 | Barnsley FC1430 → 1442 (+12) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1978/79 | 1979/03/30 | League Two![]() |
Barnsley FC1455 → 1451 (-4) | 1 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1397 → 1401 (+4) | 53 / 26 / 21 % |
| 1961/62 | 1962/01/20 | League One![]() |
Barnsley FC1506 → 1509 (+3) | 2 - 2 | Portsmouth FC1710 → 1707 (-3) | 26 / 27 / 47 % |
| 1961/62 | 1961/09/09 | League One![]() |
Portsmouth FC1648 → 1652 (+4) | 3 - 2 | Barnsley FC1523 → 1519 (-4) | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
