60% home win
23% draw
17% away win
Head-to-head before 2017/04/01
12Preston North End
10draws
12Nottingham Forest
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Preston North End | ⌀ Nottingham Forest | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 34 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 41:47 | 1754 | 1765 | 0 | -14 |
Championship![]() |
23 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 31:32 | 1709 | 1726 | +1 | +31 |
Premier League![]() |
8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 9:11 | 1936 | 1863 | -4 | -33 |
FA Cup![]() |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1:4 | 1617 | 1805 | -4 | -12 |
Rating comparison
Preston North EndNottingham Forest
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016/17 | 2016/12/14 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1707 → 1705 (-2) | 1 - 1 | Preston North End1751 → 1753 (+2) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 2015/16 | 2016/03/08 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1692 → 1701 (+9) | 1 - 0 | Preston North End1747 → 1738 (-9) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 2015/16 | 2015/11/03 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1731 → 1737 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Nottingham Forest1664 → 1658 (-6) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 2013/14 | 2014/02/05 | FA Cup![]() |
Preston North End1633 → 1621 (-12) | 0 - 2 | Nottingham Forest1813 → 1825 (+12) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 2013/14 | 2014/01/24 | FA Cup![]() |
Nottingham Forest1808 → 1801 (-7) | 0 - 0 | Preston North End1621 → 1628 (+7) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 2010/11 | 2011/02/22 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1824 → 1816 (-8) | 2 - 2 | Preston North End1574 → 1582 (+8) | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
| 2010/11 | 2011/01/08 | FA Cup![]() |
Preston North End1596 → 1589 (-7) | 1 - 2 | Nottingham Forest1795 → 1802 (+7) | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
| 2010/11 | 2010/09/14 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1659 → 1648 (-11) | 1 - 2 | Nottingham Forest1739 → 1750 (+11) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 2009/10 | 2010/03/13 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1712 → 1722 (+10) | 3 - 2 | Nottingham Forest1801 → 1791 (-10) | 36 / 29 / 34 % |
| 2009/10 | 2009/12/19 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1779 → 1790 (+11) | 3 - 0 | Preston North End1744 → 1733 (-11) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 2008/09 | 2009/03/03 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1668 → 1677 (+9) | 2 - 1 | Preston North End1750 → 1741 (-9) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 2008/09 | 2008/09/16 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1748 → 1753 (+5) | 2 - 1 | Nottingham Forest1641 → 1636 (-5) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 2004/05 | 2005/02/23 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1678 → 1692 (+14) | 2 - 0 | Preston North End1754 → 1740 (-14) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 2004/05 | 2004/10/23 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1702 → 1709 (+7) | 3 - 2 | Nottingham Forest1707 → 1700 (-7) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 2003/04 | 2004/04/12 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1695 → 1692 (-3) | 2 - 2 | Nottingham Forest1681 → 1684 (+3) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 2003/04 | 2003/10/01 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1776 → 1761 (-15) | 0 - 1 | Preston North End1695 → 1710 (+15) | 56 / 25 / 20 % |
| 2002/03 | 2003/01/25 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1692 → 1690 (-2) | 1 - 1 | Nottingham Forest1722 → 1724 (+2) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 2002/03 | 2002/08/14 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1675 → 1674 (-1) | 2 - 2 | Preston North End1754 → 1755 (+1) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 2001/02 | 2002/04/21 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1762 → 1768 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Nottingham Forest1695 → 1689 (-6) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 2001/02 | 2001/11/17 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1714 → 1713 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Preston North End1783 → 1784 (+1) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 2000/01 | 2001/04/14 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1742 → 1739 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Nottingham Forest1718 → 1721 (+3) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 2000/01 | 2000/11/04 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1758 → 1769 (+11) | 3 - 1 | Preston North End1760 → 1749 (-11) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1973/74 | 1974/02/10 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1636 → 1647 (+11) | 2 - 1 | Nottingham Forest1779 → 1768 (-11) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1973/74 | 1973/09/22 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1760 → 1754 (-6) | 1 - 1 | Preston North End1639 → 1645 (+6) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1972/73 | 1973/04/21 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1600 → 1611 (+11) | 2 - 1 | Nottingham Forest1745 → 1734 (-11) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1972/73 | 1972/11/18 | Championship![]() |
Nottingham Forest1780 → 1765 (-15) | 0 - 1 | Preston North End1682 → 1697 (+15) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1960/61 | 1960/12/26 | Premier League![]() |
Preston North End1821 → 1809 (-12) | 0 - 1 | Nottingham Forest1853 → 1865 (+12) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1960/61 | 1960/12/24 | Premier League![]() |
Nottingham Forest1843 → 1853 (+10) | 2 - 0 | Preston North End1831 → 1821 (-10) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1959/60 | 1960/03/26 | Premier League![]() |
Nottingham Forest1824 → 1823 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Preston North End1894 → 1895 (+1) | 38 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1959/60 | 1959/11/07 | Premier League![]() |
Preston North End1971 → 1975 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Nottingham Forest1853 → 1849 (-4) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1958/59 | 1959/03/16 | Premier League![]() |
Preston North End1958 → 1938 (-20) | 3 - 5 | Nottingham Forest1931 → 1951 (+20) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1958/59 | 1958/10/25 | Premier League![]() |
Nottingham Forest1901 → 1892 (-9) | 0 - 1 | Preston North End2028 → 2037 (+9) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1957/58 | 1957/12/21 | Premier League![]() |
Preston North End1991 → 1998 (+7) | 2 - 0 | Nottingham Forest1888 → 1881 (-7) | 58 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1957/58 | 1957/08/24 | Premier League![]() |
Nottingham Forest1811 → 1823 (+12) | 2 - 1 | Preston North End1992 → 1980 (-12) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
