54% home win
25% draw
21% away win
Head-to-head before 2000/09/02
20Preston North End
9draws
9Portsmouth FC
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Preston North End | ⌀ Portsmouth FC | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 20 | 9 | 9 | 66:44 | 1725 | 1691 | +2 | +91 |
Championship![]() |
22 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 34:33 | 1695 | 1690 | 0 | +8 |
League One![]() |
8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 8:5 | 1599 | 1540 | +1 | +11 |
Premier League![]() |
8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 24:6 | 1936 | 1845 | +9 | +72 |
Rating comparison
Preston North EndPortsmouth FC
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1982/83 | 1983/03/05 | League One![]() |
Preston North End1508 → 1511 (+3) | 0 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1703 → 1700 (-3) | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
| 1982/83 | 1982/10/23 | League One![]() |
Portsmouth FC1593 → 1603 (+10) | 3 - 1 | Preston North End1571 → 1561 (-10) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1981/82 | 1982/04/06 | League One![]() |
Portsmouth FC1563 → 1561 (-2) | 1 - 1 | Preston North End1581 → 1583 (+2) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1981/82 | 1981/09/05 | League One![]() |
Preston North End1660 → 1665 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1566 → 1561 (-5) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1977/78 | 1978/04/22 | League One![]() |
Portsmouth FC1423 → 1413 (-10) | 0 - 2 | Preston North End1654 → 1664 (+10) | 24 / 26 / 50 % |
| 1977/78 | 1977/12/03 | League One![]() |
Preston North End1599 → 1605 (+6) | 3 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1464 → 1458 (-6) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1976/77 | 1977/05/07 | League One![]() |
Preston North End1602 → 1597 (-5) | 0 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1493 → 1498 (+5) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1976/77 | 1976/12/04 | League One![]() |
Portsmouth FC1518 → 1518 (0) | 0 - 0 | Preston North End1615 → 1615 (0) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1973/74 | 1973/12/22 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1697 → 1708 (+11) | 3 - 0 | Preston North End1657 → 1646 (-11) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1973/74 | 1973/09/29 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1645 → 1652 (+7) | 2 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1653 → 1646 (-7) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1972/73 | 1973/02/10 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1663 → 1638 (-25) | 0 - 5 | Portsmouth FC1679 → 1704 (+25) | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1972/73 | 1972/09/16 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1661 → 1648 (-13) | 0 - 1 | Preston North End1654 → 1667 (+13) | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
| 1971/72 | 1972/03/11 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1697 → 1710 (+13) | 4 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1683 → 1670 (-13) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1971/72 | 1971/10/09 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1662 → 1659 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Preston North End1644 → 1647 (+3) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1969/70 | 1970/03/21 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1637 → 1626 (-11) | 1 - 2 | Portsmouth FC1687 → 1698 (+11) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1969/70 | 1969/12/06 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1674 → 1688 (+14) | 4 - 0 | Preston North End1686 → 1672 (-14) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1968/69 | 1968/10/09 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1698 → 1694 (-4) | 1 - 1 | Preston North End1669 → 1673 (+4) | 50 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1968/69 | 1968/08/26 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1642 → 1641 (-1) | 0 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1714 → 1715 (+1) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1967/68 | 1968/05/11 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1640 → 1655 (+15) | 3 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1734 → 1719 (-15) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1967/68 | 1967/09/06 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1706 → 1713 (+7) | 2 - 1 | Preston North End1688 → 1681 (-7) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1966/67 | 1967/01/14 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1742 → 1749 (+7) | 1 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1720 → 1713 (-7) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1966/67 | 1966/09/10 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1680 → 1691 (+11) | 2 - 0 | Preston North End1691 → 1680 (-11) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1965/66 | 1965/09/01 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1675 → 1690 (+15) | 4 - 1 | Preston North End1731 → 1716 (-15) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1965/66 | 1965/08/23 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1721 → 1732 (+11) | 4 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1680 → 1669 (-11) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1964/65 | 1965/03/13 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1751 → 1761 (+10) | 6 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1669 → 1659 (-10) | 56 / 24 / 20 % |
| 1964/65 | 1964/10/31 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1645 → 1655 (+10) | 1 - 0 | Preston North End1733 → 1723 (-10) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1963/64 | 1964/04/11 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1822 → 1817 (-5) | 0 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1720 → 1725 (+5) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1963/64 | 1963/11/30 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1747 → 1736 (-11) | 1 - 2 | Preston North End1795 → 1806 (+11) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1962/63 | 1963/05/01 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1657 → 1645 (-12) | 1 - 2 | Preston North End1675 → 1687 (+12) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1962/63 | 1962/12/26 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1706 → 1718 (+12) | 4 - 2 | Portsmouth FC1741 → 1729 (-12) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1958/59 | 1959/04/04 | Premier League![]() |
Portsmouth FC1734 → 1726 (-8) | 1 - 2 | Preston North End1888 → 1896 (+8) | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
| 1958/59 | 1958/11/15 | Premier League![]() |
Preston North End2032 → 2036 (+4) | 3 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1824 → 1820 (-4) | 70 / 19 / 12 % |
| 1957/58 | 1957/12/28 | Premier League![]() |
Portsmouth FC1858 → 1845 (-13) | 0 - 2 | Preston North End2000 → 2013 (+13) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1957/58 | 1957/08/31 | Premier League![]() |
Preston North End1967 → 1975 (+8) | 4 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1850 → 1842 (-8) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1956/57 | 1957/02/02 | Premier League![]() |
Preston North End1943 → 1953 (+10) | 7 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1835 → 1825 (-10) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1956/57 | 1956/09/22 | Premier League![]() |
Portsmouth FC1846 → 1844 (-2) | 2 - 2 | Preston North End1878 → 1880 (+2) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1955/56 | 1956/03/24 | Premier League![]() |
Preston North End1863 → 1871 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1894 → 1886 (-8) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1955/56 | 1955/11/12 | Premier League![]() |
Portsmouth FC1919 → 1900 (-19) | 0 - 2 | Preston North End1918 → 1937 (+19) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
