44% home win
28% draw
27% away win
Head-to-head before 2017/11/01
5Preston North End
11draws
13Aston Villa
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Preston North End | ⌀ Aston Villa | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 29 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 29:48 | 1783 | 1794 | -3 | -82 |
Championship![]() |
12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 10:9 | 1662 | 1716 | +2 | +29 |
Premier League![]() |
10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 13:18 | 1942 | 1864 | -7 | -69 |
League Cup![]() |
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6:17 | 1798 | 1912 | -5 | -18 |
League One![]() |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0:2 | 1615 | 1630 | -6 | -12 |
FA Cup![]() |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:2 | 1909 | 1876 | -12 | -12 |
Rating comparison
Preston North EndAston Villa
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016/17 | 2017/01/21 | Championship![]() |
Aston Villa1722 → 1720 (-2) | 2 - 2 | Preston North End1763 → 1765 (+2) | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
| 2016/17 | 2016/10/01 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1724 → 1734 (+10) | 2 - 0 | Aston Villa1709 → 1699 (-10) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 2002/03 | 2002/12/04 | League Cup![]() |
Aston Villa1903 → 1910 (+7) | 5 - 0 | Preston North End1787 → 1780 (-7) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1973/74 | 1974/01/19 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1644 → 1644 (0) | 0 - 0 | Aston Villa1734 → 1734 (0) | 36 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1973/74 | 1973/08/25 | Championship![]() |
Aston Villa1774 → 1779 (+5) | 2 - 0 | Preston North End1603 → 1598 (-5) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1972/73 | 1973/02/17 | Championship![]() |
Aston Villa1779 → 1773 (-6) | 1 - 1 | Preston North End1638 → 1644 (+6) | 63 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1972/73 | 1972/08/12 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1642 → 1632 (-10) | 0 - 1 | Aston Villa1742 → 1752 (+10) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1970/71 | 1971/04/24 | League One![]() |
Preston North End1635 → 1632 (-3) | 0 - 0 | Aston Villa1617 → 1620 (+3) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1970/71 | 1970/09/19 | League One![]() |
Aston Villa1642 → 1651 (+9) | 2 - 0 | Preston North End1594 → 1585 (-9) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1969/70 | 1970/01/31 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1643 → 1640 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Aston Villa1632 → 1635 (+3) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1969/70 | 1969/10/04 | Championship![]() |
Aston Villa1660 → 1657 (-3) | 0 - 0 | Preston North End1665 → 1668 (+3) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1968/69 | 1969/01/18 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1658 → 1666 (+8) | 1 - 0 | Aston Villa1680 → 1672 (-8) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1968/69 | 1968/11/09 | Championship![]() |
Aston Villa1654 → 1642 (-12) | 0 - 1 | Preston North End1682 → 1694 (+12) | 43 / 29 / 28 % |
| 1967/68 | 1968/03/18 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1605 → 1616 (+11) | 2 - 1 | Aston Villa1750 → 1739 (-11) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1967/68 | 1967/09/09 | Championship![]() |
Aston Villa1756 → 1761 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Preston North End1681 → 1676 (-5) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1962/63 | 1962/11/12 | League Cup![]() |
Aston Villa1932 → 1936 (+4) | 6 - 2 | Preston North End1708 → 1704 (-4) | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1960/61 | 1961/04/15 | Premier League![]() |
Aston Villa1895 → 1901 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Preston North End1830 → 1824 (-6) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1960/61 | 1960/11/23 | League Cup![]() |
Aston Villa1910 → 1916 (+6) | 3 - 1 | Preston North End1844 → 1838 (-6) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1960/61 | 1960/11/15 | League Cup![]() |
Preston North End1851 → 1850 (-1) | 3 - 3 | Aston Villa1901 → 1902 (+1) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1960/61 | 1960/11/12 | Premier League![]() |
Preston North End1853 → 1851 (-2) | 1 - 1 | Aston Villa1899 → 1901 (+2) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1959/60 | 1960/03/12 | FA Cup![]() |
Aston Villa1876 → 1888 (+12) | 2 - 0 | Preston North End1909 → 1897 (-12) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1958/59 | 1959/04/11 | Premier League![]() |
Preston North End1892 → 1901 (+9) | 4 - 2 | Aston Villa1837 → 1828 (-9) | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1958/59 | 1958/11/22 | Premier League![]() |
Aston Villa1806 → 1826 (+20) | 2 - 0 | Preston North End2036 → 2016 (-20) | 24 / 27 / 50 % |
| 1957/58 | 1958/04/12 | Premier League![]() |
Preston North End2073 → 2066 (-7) | 1 - 1 | Aston Villa1879 → 1886 (+7) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1957/58 | 1957/11/30 | Premier League![]() |
Aston Villa1856 → 1858 (+2) | 2 - 2 | Preston North End2019 → 2017 (-2) | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1956/57 | 1957/03/30 | Premier League![]() |
Aston Villa1919 → 1933 (+14) | 2 - 0 | Preston North End1997 → 1983 (-14) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1956/57 | 1956/11/17 | Premier League![]() |
Preston North End1898 → 1895 (-3) | 3 - 3 | Aston Villa1883 → 1886 (+3) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1955/56 | 1956/04/21 | Premier League![]() |
Preston North End1885 → 1871 (-14) | 0 - 1 | Aston Villa1832 → 1846 (+14) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1955/56 | 1955/12/10 | Premier League![]() |
Aston Villa1836 → 1846 (+10) | 3 - 2 | Preston North End1937 → 1927 (-10) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
