41% home win
29% draw
30% away win
Head-to-head before 2002/12/14
7Reading FC
4draws
10Sheffield United
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Reading FC | ⌀ Sheffield United | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 21 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 18:30 | 1640 | 1716 | 0 | -8 |
Championship![]() |
12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 11:19 | 1695 | 1773 | 0 | +1 |
League One![]() |
8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7:10 | 1550 | 1615 | -1 | -5 |
FA Cup![]() |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:1 | 1701 | 1843 | -4 | -4 |
Rating comparison
Reading FCSheffield United
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997/98 | 1998/03/14 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1832 → 1838 (+6) | 4 - 0 | Reading FC1652 → 1646 (-6) | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
| 1997/98 | 1998/02/13 | FA Cup![]() |
Sheffield United1843 → 1847 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Reading FC1701 → 1697 (-4) | 63 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1997/98 | 1997/11/04 | Championship![]() |
Reading FC1724 → 1714 (-10) | 0 - 1 | Sheffield United1835 → 1845 (+10) | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1996/97 | 1997/03/29 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1796 → 1805 (+9) | 2 - 0 | Reading FC1750 → 1741 (-9) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1996/97 | 1996/08/17 | Championship![]() |
Reading FC1722 → 1732 (+10) | 1 - 0 | Sheffield United1819 → 1809 (-10) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1995/96 | 1996/04/27 | Championship![]() |
Reading FC1712 → 1694 (-18) | 0 - 3 | Sheffield United1806 → 1824 (+18) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1995/96 | 1995/11/25 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1725 → 1722 (-3) | 0 - 0 | Reading FC1731 → 1734 (+3) | 46 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1994/95 | 1995/03/25 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1846 → 1841 (-5) | 1 - 1 | Reading FC1733 → 1738 (+5) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1994/95 | 1994/09/17 | Championship![]() |
Reading FC1720 → 1731 (+11) | 1 - 0 | Sheffield United1859 → 1848 (-11) | 31 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1988/89 | 1989/03/18 | League One![]() |
Sheffield United1684 → 1688 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Reading FC1531 → 1527 (-4) | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1988/89 | 1988/08/27 | League One![]() |
Reading FC1641 → 1622 (-19) | 1 - 3 | Sheffield United1638 → 1657 (+19) | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1987/88 | 1988/04/30 | Championship![]() |
Reading FC1629 → 1637 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Sheffield United1641 → 1633 (-8) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1987/88 | 1987/11/21 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1666 → 1677 (+11) | 4 - 1 | Reading FC1638 → 1627 (-11) | 50 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1986/87 | 1987/03/21 | Championship![]() |
Reading FC1675 → 1688 (+13) | 2 - 0 | Sheffield United1723 → 1710 (-13) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1986/87 | 1986/10/11 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1732 → 1727 (-5) | 3 - 3 | Reading FC1653 → 1658 (+5) | 56 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1982/83 | 1983/02/23 | League One![]() |
Reading FC1520 → 1533 (+13) | 2 - 0 | Sheffield United1583 → 1570 (-13) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1982/83 | 1982/10/19 | League One![]() |
Sheffield United1571 → 1566 (-5) | 1 - 1 | Reading FC1499 → 1504 (+5) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1980/81 | 1981/02/07 | League One![]() |
Sheffield United1527 → 1539 (+12) | 2 - 0 | Reading FC1555 → 1543 (-12) | 43 / 29 / 28 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/09/13 | League One![]() |
Reading FC1577 → 1585 (+8) | 1 - 0 | Sheffield United1592 → 1584 (-8) | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1979/80 | 1980/02/23 | League One![]() |
Reading FC1543 → 1553 (+10) | 2 - 1 | Sheffield United1634 → 1624 (-10) | 36 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1979/80 | 1979/10/13 | League One![]() |
Sheffield United1689 → 1695 (+6) | 2 - 0 | Reading FC1536 → 1530 (-6) | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
