Derby de Lisboa
58% home win
24% draw
18% away win
Head-to-head before 2004/01/04
45SL Benfica
29draws
23Sporting CP
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ SL Benfica | ⌀ Sporting CP | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 97 | 45 | 29 | 23 | 156:111 | 1994 | 1912 | +1 | +65 |
Primeira Liga![]() |
96 | 45 | 29 | 22 | 155:108 | 1996 | 1913 | +1 | +84 |
Portugal Cup![]() |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1:3 | 1857 | 1873 | -19 | -19 |
Rating comparison
SL BenficaSporting CP
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002/03 | 2003/05/03 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1922 → 1908 (-14) | 1 - 2 | Sporting CP1863 → 1877 (+14) | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
| 2002/03 | 2002/12/07 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1890 → 1869 (-21) | 0 - 2 | SL Benfica1841 → 1862 (+21) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 2001/02 | 2002/04/21 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1963 → 1957 (-6) | 1 - 1 | SL Benfica1820 → 1826 (+6) | 63 / 22 / 16 % |
| 2001/02 | 2001/12/15 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1789 → 1790 (+1) | 2 - 2 | Sporting CP1907 → 1906 (-1) | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
| 2000/01 | 2001/04/29 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1852 → 1863 (+11) | 3 - 0 | SL Benfica1825 → 1814 (-11) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 2000/01 | 2000/12/03 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1841 → 1856 (+15) | 3 - 0 | Sporting CP1890 → 1875 (-15) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1999/00 | 2000/05/06 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1942 → 1927 (-15) | 0 - 1 | SL Benfica1838 → 1853 (+15) | 58 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1999/00 | 2000/01/26 | Portugal Cup![]() |
SL Benfica1857 → 1838 (-19) | 1 - 3 | Sporting CP1873 → 1892 (+19) | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1999/00 | 2000/01/09 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1853 → 1850 (-3) | 0 - 0 | Sporting CP1861 → 1864 (+3) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1998/99 | 1999/05/30 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1870 → 1867 (-3) | 3 - 3 | Sporting CP1848 → 1851 (+3) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1998/99 | 1999/01/03 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1846 → 1834 (-12) | 1 - 2 | SL Benfica1888 → 1900 (+12) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1997/98 | 1998/02/21 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1846 → 1823 (-23) | 1 - 4 | SL Benfica1837 → 1860 (+23) | 47 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1997/98 | 1997/10/27 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1803 → 1804 (+1) | 0 - 0 | Sporting CP1925 → 1924 (-1) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1996/97 | 1997/04/05 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1884 → 1893 (+9) | 1 - 0 | Sporting CP1939 → 1930 (-9) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1996/97 | 1996/10/27 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1898 → 1907 (+9) | 1 - 0 | SL Benfica1954 → 1945 (-9) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1995/96 | 1996/02/17 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1911 → 1908 (-3) | 0 - 0 | Sporting CP1919 → 1922 (+3) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1995/96 | 1995/10/01 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1952 → 1962 (+10) | 2 - 0 | SL Benfica1944 → 1934 (-10) | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
| 1994/95 | 1995/06/15 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1939 → 1926 (-13) | 1 - 2 | Sporting CP1942 → 1955 (+13) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1994/95 | 1994/12/03 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1939 → 1948 (+9) | 1 - 0 | SL Benfica1996 → 1987 (-9) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1993/94 | 1994/05/15 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1925 → 1906 (-19) | 3 - 6 | SL Benfica1992 → 2011 (+19) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1993/94 | 1993/12/18 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1984 → 1989 (+5) | 2 - 1 | Sporting CP1876 → 1871 (-5) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1992/93 | 1993/03/21 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1985 → 1989 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Sporting CP1830 → 1826 (-4) | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1992/93 | 1992/10/17 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1797 → 1815 (+18) | 2 - 0 | SL Benfica1972 → 1954 (-18) | 28 / 28 / 43 % |
| 1991/92 | 1992/02/09 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2035 → 2040 (+5) | 2 - 0 | Sporting CP1849 → 1844 (-5) | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
| 1991/92 | 1991/09/14 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1873 → 1875 (+2) | 0 - 0 | SL Benfica2056 → 2054 (-2) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1990/91 | 1991/04/28 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2072 → 2065 (-7) | 1 - 1 | Sporting CP1864 → 1871 (+7) | 70 / 19 / 12 % |
| 1990/91 | 1990/12/09 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1920 → 1904 (-16) | 0 - 2 | SL Benfica2006 → 2022 (+16) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1989/90 | 1990/03/25 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2065 → 2068 (+3) | 2 - 1 | Sporting CP1836 → 1833 (-3) | 72 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1989/90 | 1989/11/05 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1837 → 1829 (-8) | 0 - 1 | SL Benfica2013 → 2021 (+8) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1988/89 | 1989/05/14 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1820 → 1807 (-13) | 0 - 2 | SL Benfica1978 → 1991 (+13) | 30 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1988/89 | 1988/12/18 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1957 → 1963 (+6) | 2 - 0 | Sporting CP1823 → 1817 (-6) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1987/88 | 1988/03/06 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1975 → 1981 (+6) | 4 - 1 | Sporting CP1815 → 1809 (-6) | 65 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1987/88 | 1987/09/26 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1912 → 1910 (-2) | 1 - 1 | SL Benfica1947 → 1949 (+2) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1986/87 | 1987/05/24 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1974 → 1980 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Sporting CP1916 → 1910 (-6) | 53 / 26 / 21 % |
| 1986/87 | 1986/12/14 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1939 → 1957 (+18) | 7 - 1 | SL Benfica1979 → 1961 (-18) | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1985/86 | 1986/04/06 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1979 → 1965 (-14) | 1 - 2 | Sporting CP1936 → 1950 (+14) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1985/86 | 1985/12/22 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1978 → 1975 (-3) | 0 - 0 | SL Benfica1958 → 1961 (+3) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1984/85 | 1985/05/26 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1930 → 1942 (+12) | 3 - 1 | Sporting CP1953 → 1941 (-12) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1984/85 | 1984/12/23 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1938 → 1946 (+8) | 1 - 0 | SL Benfica1983 → 1975 (-8) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1983/84 | 1984/05/13 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1985 → 1980 (-5) | 1 - 1 | Sporting CP1897 → 1902 (+5) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1983/84 | 1984/01/15 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1900 → 1891 (-9) | 0 - 1 | SL Benfica2047 → 2056 (+9) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1982/83 | 1983/05/29 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2008 → 2012 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Sporting CP1883 → 1879 (-4) | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
| 1982/83 | 1982/12/26 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1908 → 1919 (+11) | 1 - 0 | SL Benfica2042 → 2031 (-11) | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1981/82 | 1982/03/08 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1915 → 1928 (+13) | 3 - 1 | SL Benfica1962 → 1949 (-13) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1981/82 | 1981/11/01 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1970 → 1966 (-4) | 1 - 1 | Sporting CP1912 → 1916 (+4) | 53 / 26 / 21 % |
| 1980/81 | 1981/05/03 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2005 → 1999 (-6) | 1 - 1 | Sporting CP1872 → 1878 (+6) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/11/30 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1903 → 1903 (0) | 1 - 1 | SL Benfica1997 → 1997 (0) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1979/80 | 1980/04/13 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1933 → 1947 (+14) | 3 - 1 | SL Benfica2003 → 1989 (-14) | 38 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1979/80 | 1979/11/04 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2025 → 2029 (+4) | 3 - 2 | Sporting CP1893 → 1889 (-4) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1978/79 | 1979/04/08 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1880 → 1871 (-9) | 0 - 1 | SL Benfica2025 → 2034 (+9) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1978/79 | 1978/11/19 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2009 → 2016 (+7) | 5 - 0 | Sporting CP1841 → 1834 (-7) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1977/78 | 1978/02/12 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2049 → 2052 (+3) | 1 - 0 | Sporting CP1849 → 1846 (-3) | 69 / 19 / 12 % |
| 1977/78 | 1977/09/04 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1877 → 1879 (+2) | 1 - 1 | SL Benfica2038 → 2036 (-2) | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1976/77 | 1977/01/30 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1991 → 1997 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Sporting CP1931 → 1925 (-6) | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1976/77 | 1976/09/05 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1861 → 1882 (+21) | 3 - 0 | SL Benfica2031 → 2010 (-21) | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
| 1975/76 | 1976/05/23 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1886 → 1871 (-15) | 0 - 3 | SL Benfica2032 → 2047 (+15) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1975/76 | 1975/12/28 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2013 → 2008 (-5) | 0 - 0 | Sporting CP1934 → 1939 (+5) | 56 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1974/75 | 1975/05/04 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1939 → 1939 (0) | 1 - 1 | SL Benfica2043 → 2043 (0) | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1974/75 | 1974/12/22 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2051 → 2045 (-6) | 1 - 1 | Sporting CP1911 → 1917 (+6) | 63 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1973/74 | 1974/03/31 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1977 → 1961 (-16) | 3 - 5 | SL Benfica2046 → 2062 (+16) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1973/74 | 1973/12/02 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2083 → 2089 (+6) | 2 - 0 | Sporting CP1928 → 1922 (-6) | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1972/73 | 1973/01/28 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1870 → 1864 (-6) | 1 - 2 | SL Benfica2113 → 2119 (+6) | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
| 1972/73 | 1972/10/08 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2092 → 2098 (+6) | 4 - 1 | Sporting CP1932 → 1926 (-6) | 65 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1971/72 | 1972/05/21 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2097 → 2101 (+4) | 2 - 1 | Sporting CP1939 → 1935 (-4) | 65 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1971/72 | 1972/01/02 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1962 → 1945 (-17) | 0 - 3 | SL Benfica2075 → 2092 (+17) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1970/71 | 1970/12/27 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1977 → 1990 (+13) | 5 - 1 | Sporting CP1974 → 1961 (-13) | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1970/71 | 1970/09/20 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP2001 → 1998 (-3) | 1 - 1 | SL Benfica2002 → 2005 (+3) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1969/70 | 1970/03/01 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1976 → 1973 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Sporting CP1952 → 1955 (+3) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1969/70 | 1969/11/09 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1922 → 1932 (+10) | 1 - 0 | SL Benfica2014 → 2004 (-10) | 36 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1968/69 | 1969/03/02 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2011 → 2005 (-6) | 0 - 0 | Sporting CP1865 → 1871 (+6) | 63 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1968/69 | 1968/11/10 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1906 → 1907 (+1) | 0 - 0 | SL Benfica2036 → 2035 (-1) | 32 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1967/68 | 1968/04/28 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2022 → 2028 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Sporting CP1954 → 1948 (-6) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1967/68 | 1967/12/31 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1933 → 1948 (+15) | 3 - 1 | SL Benfica2041 → 2026 (-15) | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1966/67 | 1967/02/26 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1873 → 1875 (+2) | 1 - 1 | SL Benfica2032 → 2030 (-2) | 30 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1966/67 | 1966/10/09 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2062 → 2070 (+8) | 3 - 0 | Sporting CP1952 → 1944 (-8) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1965/66 | 1966/02/13 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1986 → 1971 (-15) | 0 - 2 | SL Benfica2087 → 2102 (+15) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1965/66 | 1965/10/17 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2118 → 2093 (-25) | 2 - 4 | Sporting CP1930 → 1955 (+25) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1964/65 | 1965/01/31 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1869 → 1873 (+4) | 2 - 2 | SL Benfica2128 → 2124 (-4) | 21 / 25 / 53 % |
| 1964/65 | 1964/10/18 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2122 → 2129 (+7) | 3 - 0 | Sporting CP1966 → 1959 (-7) | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1963/64 | 1964/03/15 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2113 → 2107 (-6) | 2 - 2 | Sporting CP1965 → 1971 (+6) | 63 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1963/64 | 1963/12/15 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1961 → 1977 (+16) | 3 - 1 | SL Benfica2087 → 2071 (-16) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1962/63 | 1963/04/28 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP2012 → 1997 (-15) | 1 - 3 | SL Benfica2123 → 2138 (+15) | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1962/63 | 1963/01/13 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2093 → 2099 (+6) | 4 - 3 | Sporting CP2031 → 2025 (-6) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1961/62 | 1962/05/27 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP2042 → 2055 (+13) | 3 - 1 | SL Benfica2103 → 2090 (-13) | 39 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1961/62 | 1962/01/14 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2103 → 2098 (-5) | 3 - 3 | Sporting CP2033 → 2038 (+5) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1960/61 | 1961/04/09 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP2027 → 2027 (0) | 1 - 1 | SL Benfica2127 → 2127 (0) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1960/61 | 1960/11/27 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2103 → 2108 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Sporting CP2021 → 2016 (-5) | 56 / 24 / 20 % |
| 1959/60 | 1960/04/10 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica2072 → 2078 (+6) | 4 - 3 | Sporting CP2011 → 2005 (-6) | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1959/60 | 1959/12/13 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1954 → 1954 (0) | 1 - 1 | SL Benfica2051 → 2051 (0) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1958/59 | 1959/03/15 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1897 → 1908 (+11) | 2 - 1 | SL Benfica2023 → 2012 (-11) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1958/59 | 1958/12/14 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1998 → 2008 (+10) | 4 - 0 | Sporting CP1933 → 1923 (-10) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1957/58 | 1958/03/02 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1940 → 1952 (+12) | 2 - 0 | Sporting CP1973 → 1961 (-12) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1957/58 | 1957/11/10 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1952 → 1963 (+11) | 2 - 0 | SL Benfica1953 → 1942 (-11) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1956/57 | 1956/12/23 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1871 → 1881 (+10) | 1 - 0 | SL Benfica1975 → 1965 (-10) | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1956/57 | 1956/09/16 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1949 → 1944 (-5) | 1 - 1 | Sporting CP1848 → 1853 (+5) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1955/56 | 1956/02/19 | Primeira Liga![]() |
SL Benfica1919 → 1928 (+9) | 3 - 0 | Sporting CP1846 → 1837 (-9) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1955/56 | 1955/10/23 | Primeira Liga![]() |
Sporting CP1779 → 1761 (-18) | 1 - 3 | SL Benfica1806 → 1824 (+18) | 43 / 29 / 28 % |
