26% home win
28% draw
46% away win
Head-to-head before 2017/06/02
18Athlone Town
8draws
25Waterford FC
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Athlone Town | ⌀ Waterford FC | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 51 | 18 | 8 | 25 | 69:78 | 1296 | 1306 | -1 | -62 |
Premier Division![]() |
42 | 15 | 6 | 21 | 57:62 | 1351 | 1379 | 0 | -18 |
First Division Ireland![]() |
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 12:16 | 1042 | 965 | -5 | -44 |
Rating comparison
Athlone TownWaterford FC
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016/17 | 2017/04/14 | First Division Ireland![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1044 → 1048 (+4) | 2 - 1 | Athlone Town896 → 892 (-4) | 63 / 21 / 15 % |
| 2016/17 | 2017/02/24 | First Division Ireland![]() |
Athlone Town917 → 925 (+8) | 1 - 0 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)960 → 952 (-8) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 2016/17 | 2016/10/09 | First Division Ireland![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)931 → 944 (+13) | 3 - 0 | Athlone Town943 → 930 (-13) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 2016/17 | 2016/08/05 | First Division Ireland![]() |
Athlone Town975 → 954 (-21) | 1 - 3 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)941 → 962 (+21) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 2015/16 | 2016/04/08 | First Division Ireland![]() |
Athlone Town1064 → 1059 (-5) | 3 - 3 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)973 → 978 (+5) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 2015/16 | 2015/08/14 | First Division Ireland![]() |
Athlone Town1097 → 1080 (-17) | 3 - 4 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)905 → 922 (+17) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 2014/15 | 2015/06/25 | First Division Ireland![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)957 → 949 (-8) | 0 - 1 | Athlone Town1125 → 1133 (+8) | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
| 2014/15 | 2015/04/24 | First Division Ireland![]() |
Athlone Town1179 → 1182 (+3) | 1 - 0 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)977 → 974 (-3) | 69 / 19 / 12 % |
| 2014/15 | 2015/03/06 | First Division Ireland![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)993 → 996 (+3) | 1 - 1 | Athlone Town1183 → 1180 (-3) | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
| 1990/91 | 1991/04/01 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1135 → 1143 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Athlone Town1152 → 1144 (-8) | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1990/91 | 1991/01/13 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1194 → 1190 (-4) | 1 - 1 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1141 → 1145 (+4) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1990/91 | 1990/10/21 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1174 → 1186 (+12) | 3 - 1 | Athlone Town1199 → 1187 (-12) | 43 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1988/89 | 1989/03/26 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1291 → 1276 (-15) | 1 - 2 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1206 → 1221 (+15) | 56 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1988/89 | 1989/01/08 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1242 → 1225 (-17) | 0 - 2 | Athlone Town1300 → 1317 (+17) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1988/89 | 1988/10/30 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1279 → 1267 (-12) | 0 - 1 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1324 → 1336 (+12) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1986/87 | 1987/01/11 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1299 → 1299 (0) | 0 - 0 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1415 → 1415 (0) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1986/87 | 1986/10/19 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1354 → 1369 (+15) | 5 - 1 | Athlone Town1379 → 1364 (-15) | 43 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1985/86 | 1986/01/05 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1430 → 1437 (+7) | 2 - 0 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1312 → 1305 (-7) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1985/86 | 1985/12/29 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1301 → 1312 (+11) | 3 - 2 | Athlone Town1441 → 1430 (-11) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1984/85 | 1985/02/03 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1283 → 1271 (-12) | 0 - 2 | Athlone Town1458 → 1470 (+12) | 28 / 28 / 43 % |
| 1984/85 | 1984/10/21 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1524 → 1526 (+2) | 1 - 0 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1261 → 1259 (-2) | 75 / 16 / 9 % |
| 1983/84 | 1984/04/01 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1280 → 1294 (+14) | 1 - 0 | Athlone Town1511 → 1497 (-14) | 24 / 26 / 50 % |
| 1983/84 | 1983/12/11 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1487 → 1490 (+3) | 2 - 1 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1295 → 1292 (-3) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1982/83 | 1983/03/27 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1537 → 1541 (+4) | 4 - 0 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1270 → 1266 (-4) | 75 / 16 / 9 % |
| 1982/83 | 1982/12/12 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1274 → 1278 (+4) | 1 - 1 | Athlone Town1531 → 1527 (-4) | 22 / 25 / 53 % |
| 1981/82 | 1982/01/31 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1494 → 1499 (+5) | 4 - 0 | Waterford FC1272 → 1267 (-5) | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1981/82 | 1981/10/18 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC1334 → 1327 (-7) | 0 - 1 | Athlone Town1555 → 1562 (+7) | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
| 1980/81 | 1981/04/12 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1543 → 1547 (+4) | 2 - 0 | Waterford FC1329 → 1325 (-4) | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/12/14 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC1362 → 1347 (-15) | 1 - 3 | Athlone Town1460 → 1475 (+15) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1979/80 | 1980/04/13 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC1380 → 1388 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Athlone Town1406 → 1398 (-8) | 43 / 29 / 28 % |
| 1979/80 | 1980/03/17 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1393 → 1390 (-3) | 0 - 0 | Waterford FC1386 → 1389 (+3) | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
| 1978/79 | 1979/01/21 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1375 → 1389 (+14) | 3 - 1 | Waterford FC1441 → 1427 (-14) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1978/79 | 1978/10/15 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC1433 → 1440 (+7) | 3 - 1 | Athlone Town1319 → 1312 (-7) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1977/78 | 1978/02/05 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC1381 → 1366 (-15) | 1 - 2 | Athlone Town1284 → 1299 (+15) | 58 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1977/78 | 1977/10/02 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1291 → 1276 (-15) | 1 - 3 | Waterford FC1400 → 1415 (+15) | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1976/77 | 1977/01/02 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC1435 → 1430 (-5) | 1 - 1 | Athlone Town1361 → 1366 (+5) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1976/77 | 1976/10/03 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1354 → 1368 (+14) | 3 - 1 | Waterford FC1440 → 1426 (-14) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1975/76 | 1976/04/11 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1365 → 1354 (-11) | 0 - 1 | Waterford FC1429 → 1440 (+11) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1975/76 | 1975/12/28 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC1384 → 1392 (+8) | 3 - 2 | Athlone Town1401 → 1393 (-8) | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1974/75 | 1975/04/13 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC1417 → 1395 (-22) | 0 - 2 | Athlone Town1334 → 1356 (+22) | 56 / 24 / 20 % |
| 1974/75 | 1974/10/29 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1267 → 1287 (+20) | 3 - 1 | Waterford FC1489 → 1469 (-20) | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
| 1973/74 | 1974/04/14 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1260 → 1249 (-11) | 0 - 2 | Waterford FC1465 → 1476 (+11) | 26 / 27 / 47 % |
| 1973/74 | 1973/12/30 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC1534 → 1540 (+6) | 6 - 0 | Athlone Town1314 → 1308 (-6) | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1972/73 | 1973/02/04 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1292 → 1287 (-5) | 0 - 1 | Waterford FC1573 → 1578 (+5) | 20 / 24 / 56 % |
| 1972/73 | 1972/11/05 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC1542 → 1544 (+2) | 2 - 1 | Athlone Town1276 → 1274 (-2) | 75 / 16 / 9 % |
| 1971/72 | 1972/01/30 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC1531 → 1533 (+2) | 3 - 2 | Athlone Town1247 → 1245 (-2) | 76 / 15 / 8 % |
| 1971/72 | 1971/10/31 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1230 → 1225 (-5) | 1 - 2 | Waterford FC1537 → 1542 (+5) | 18 / 23 / 59 % |
| 1970/71 | 1971/01/31 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC1506 → 1508 (+2) | 3 - 2 | Athlone Town1260 → 1258 (-2) | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1970/71 | 1970/11/01 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1276 → 1266 (-10) | 0 - 3 | Waterford FC1539 → 1549 (+10) | 21 / 25 / 54 % |
| 1969/70 | 1970/02/08 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1174 → 1181 (+7) | 1 - 1 | Waterford FC1555 → 1548 (-7) | 13 / 19 / 67 % |
| 1969/70 | 1969/11/02 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC1574 → 1575 (+1) | 1 - 0 | Athlone Town1187 → 1186 (-1) | 83 / 12 / 5 % |
