47% home win
27% draw
25% away win
Head-to-head before 2003/01/01
12Stockport County
8draws
11Port Vale FC
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Stockport County | ⌀ Port Vale FC | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 31 | 12 | 8 | 11 | 40:34 | 1449 | 1495 | +2 | +69 |
League Two![]() |
18 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 22:24 | 1296 | 1375 | +1 | +14 |
League One![]() |
7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7:4 | 1608 | 1653 | +5 | +36 |
Championship![]() |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11:6 | 1724 | 1672 | +3 | +19 |
Rating comparison
Stockport CountyPort Vale FC
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002/03 | 2002/08/24 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1473 → 1462 (-11) | 0 - 1 | Stockport County1522 → 1533 (+11) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1999/00 | 2000/02/26 | Championship![]() |
Port Vale FC1624 → 1623 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Stockport County1687 → 1688 (+1) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1999/00 | 1999/09/18 | Championship![]() |
Stockport County1714 → 1719 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Port Vale FC1613 → 1608 (-5) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1998/99 | 1999/03/13 | Championship![]() |
Port Vale FC1641 → 1640 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Stockport County1720 → 1721 (+1) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1998/99 | 1998/11/08 | Championship![]() |
Stockport County1724 → 1733 (+9) | 4 - 2 | Port Vale FC1689 → 1680 (-9) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1997/98 | 1997/12/26 | Championship![]() |
Stockport County1783 → 1792 (+9) | 3 - 0 | Port Vale FC1707 → 1698 (-9) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1997/98 | 1997/09/09 | Championship![]() |
Port Vale FC1757 → 1763 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Stockport County1713 → 1707 (-6) | 51 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1993/94 | 1994/04/19 | League One![]() |
Stockport County1633 → 1642 (+9) | 2 - 1 | Port Vale FC1685 → 1676 (-9) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1993/94 | 1994/02/12 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1689 → 1685 (-4) | 1 - 1 | Stockport County1630 → 1634 (+4) | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1992/93 | 1993/05/19 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1703 → 1708 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Stockport County1617 → 1612 (-5) | 56 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1992/93 | 1993/05/16 | League One![]() |
Stockport County1617 → 1617 (0) | 1 - 1 | Port Vale FC1703 → 1703 (0) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1992/93 | 1993/02/16 | League One![]() |
Stockport County1633 → 1647 (+14) | 2 - 0 | Port Vale FC1699 → 1685 (-14) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1992/93 | 1992/08/29 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1619 → 1616 (-3) | 0 - 0 | Stockport County1603 → 1606 (+3) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1985/86 | 1986/04/11 | League Two![]() |
Stockport County1319 → 1310 (-9) | 1 - 2 | Port Vale FC1460 → 1469 (+9) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1985/86 | 1985/11/09 | League Two![]() |
Port Vale FC1446 → 1439 (-7) | 1 - 1 | Stockport County1263 → 1270 (+7) | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
| 1984/85 | 1985/02/23 | League Two![]() |
Port Vale FC1397 → 1401 (+4) | 3 - 2 | Stockport County1276 → 1272 (-4) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1984/85 | 1984/11/03 | League Two![]() |
Stockport County1277 → 1295 (+18) | 3 - 1 | Port Vale FC1456 → 1438 (-18) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1982/83 | 1983/05/06 | League Two![]() |
Stockport County1289 → 1278 (-11) | 0 - 2 | Port Vale FC1487 → 1498 (+11) | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
| 1982/83 | 1982/10/02 | League Two![]() |
Port Vale FC1404 → 1387 (-17) | 2 - 3 | Stockport County1233 → 1250 (+17) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1981/82 | 1982/02/19 | League Two![]() |
Stockport County1271 → 1261 (-10) | 1 - 2 | Port Vale FC1373 → 1383 (+10) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1981/82 | 1981/09/26 | League Two![]() |
Port Vale FC1299 → 1307 (+8) | 1 - 0 | Stockport County1313 → 1305 (-8) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/09/29 | League Two![]() |
Port Vale FC1284 → 1294 (+10) | 2 - 0 | Stockport County1265 → 1255 (-10) | 48 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/09/15 | League Two![]() |
Stockport County1291 → 1298 (+7) | 2 - 1 | Port Vale FC1283 → 1276 (-7) | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
| 1979/80 | 1980/04/25 | League Two![]() |
Stockport County1275 → 1262 (-13) | 0 - 1 | Port Vale FC1264 → 1277 (+13) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1979/80 | 1979/12/07 | League Two![]() |
Port Vale FC1297 → 1283 (-14) | 1 - 2 | Stockport County1256 → 1270 (+14) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1978/79 | 1979/04/27 | League Two![]() |
Stockport County1302 → 1300 (-2) | 0 - 0 | Port Vale FC1346 → 1348 (+2) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1978/79 | 1978/12/09 | League Two![]() |
Port Vale FC1411 → 1416 (+5) | 2 - 1 | Stockport County1323 → 1318 (-5) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1966/67 | 1967/03/11 | League Two![]() |
Port Vale FC1357 → 1340 (-17) | 0 - 2 | Stockport County1403 → 1420 (+17) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1966/67 | 1967/02/17 | League Two![]() |
Stockport County1419 → 1415 (-4) | 1 - 1 | Port Vale FC1373 → 1377 (+4) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1965/66 | 1966/02/18 | League Two![]() |
Stockport County1318 → 1332 (+14) | 3 - 0 | Port Vale FC1346 → 1332 (-14) | 43 / 29 / 28 % |
| 1965/66 | 1965/09/04 | League Two![]() |
Port Vale FC1460 → 1464 (+4) | 2 - 0 | Stockport County1240 → 1236 (-4) | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
