46% home win
28% draw
26% away win
Head-to-head before 2017/01/14
15Watford FC
7draws
14Middlesbrough FC
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Watford FC | ⌀ Middlesbrough FC | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 36 | 15 | 7 | 14 | 44:47 | 1715 | 1781 | +2 | +69 |
Championship![]() |
28 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 36:35 | 1705 | 1773 | +2 | +67 |
Premier League![]() |
5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6:8 | 1801 | 1885 | +2 | +9 |
League One![]() |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2:3 | 1608 | 1597 | -2 | -3 |
League Cup![]() |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:1 | 1789 | 1868 | -4 | -4 |
Rating comparison
Watford FCMiddlesbrough FC
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016/17 | 2016/10/16 | Premier League![]() |
Middlesbrough FC1852 → 1840 (-12) | 0 - 1 | Watford FC1893 → 1905 (+12) | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
| 2014/15 | 2015/04/06 | Championship![]() |
Watford FC1812 → 1825 (+13) | 2 - 0 | Middlesbrough FC1856 → 1843 (-13) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 2014/15 | 2014/10/25 | Championship![]() |
Middlesbrough FC1779 → 1776 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Watford FC1764 → 1767 (+3) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 2013/14 | 2014/02/15 | Championship![]() |
Watford FC1749 → 1755 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Middlesbrough FC1700 → 1694 (-6) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 2013/14 | 2013/11/09 | Championship![]() |
Middlesbrough FC1647 → 1648 (+1) | 2 - 2 | Watford FC1781 → 1780 (-1) | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
| 2012/13 | 2013/01/12 | Championship![]() |
Middlesbrough FC1790 → 1777 (-13) | 1 - 2 | Watford FC1770 → 1783 (+13) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 2012/13 | 2012/10/06 | Championship![]() |
Watford FC1722 → 1710 (-12) | 1 - 2 | Middlesbrough FC1742 → 1754 (+12) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 2011/12 | 2012/04/28 | Championship![]() |
Watford FC1728 → 1736 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Middlesbrough FC1744 → 1736 (-8) | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
| 2011/12 | 2011/11/05 | Championship![]() |
Middlesbrough FC1796 → 1800 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Watford FC1657 → 1653 (-4) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 2010/11 | 2011/03/19 | Championship![]() |
Middlesbrough FC1688 → 1697 (+9) | 2 - 1 | Watford FC1744 → 1735 (-9) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 2010/11 | 2010/09/25 | Championship![]() |
Watford FC1727 → 1738 (+11) | 3 - 1 | Middlesbrough FC1739 → 1728 (-11) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 2009/10 | 2010/03/27 | Championship![]() |
Watford FC1665 → 1665 (0) | 1 - 1 | Middlesbrough FC1767 → 1767 (0) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 2009/10 | 2009/10/17 | Championship![]() |
Middlesbrough FC1839 → 1823 (-16) | 0 - 1 | Watford FC1702 → 1718 (+16) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 2006/07 | 2007/04/07 | Premier League![]() |
Middlesbrough FC1895 → 1904 (+9) | 4 - 1 | Watford FC1812 → 1803 (-9) | 56 / 24 / 20 % |
| 2006/07 | 2006/11/04 | Premier League![]() |
Watford FC1818 → 1832 (+14) | 2 - 0 | Middlesbrough FC1899 → 1885 (-14) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1999/00 | 2000/05/06 | Premier League![]() |
Middlesbrough FC1893 → 1886 (-7) | 1 - 1 | Watford FC1697 → 1704 (+7) | 68 / 19 / 12 % |
| 1999/00 | 1999/10/24 | Premier League![]() |
Watford FC1783 → 1768 (-15) | 1 - 3 | Middlesbrough FC1886 → 1901 (+15) | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1999/00 | 1999/10/13 | League Cup![]() |
Middlesbrough FC1868 → 1872 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Watford FC1789 → 1785 (-4) | 56 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1994/95 | 1995/03/07 | Championship![]() |
Middlesbrough FC1820 → 1828 (+8) | 2 - 0 | Watford FC1745 → 1737 (-8) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1994/95 | 1994/09/03 | Championship![]() |
Watford FC1694 → 1694 (0) | 1 - 1 | Middlesbrough FC1809 → 1809 (0) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1993/94 | 1994/01/22 | Championship![]() |
Middlesbrough FC1749 → 1743 (-6) | 1 - 1 | Watford FC1634 → 1640 (+6) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1993/94 | 1993/10/10 | Championship![]() |
Watford FC1672 → 1690 (+18) | 2 - 0 | Middlesbrough FC1834 → 1816 (-18) | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1991/92 | 1992/04/04 | Championship![]() |
Middlesbrough FC1816 → 1801 (-15) | 1 - 2 | Watford FC1709 → 1724 (+15) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1991/92 | 1991/09/07 | Championship![]() |
Watford FC1704 → 1693 (-11) | 1 - 2 | Middlesbrough FC1778 → 1789 (+11) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1990/91 | 1991/03/23 | Championship![]() |
Middlesbrough FC1784 → 1768 (-16) | 1 - 2 | Watford FC1643 → 1659 (+16) | 63 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1990/91 | 1990/10/06 | Championship![]() |
Watford FC1688 → 1669 (-19) | 0 - 3 | Middlesbrough FC1750 → 1769 (+19) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1989/90 | 1990/03/07 | Championship![]() |
Middlesbrough FC1733 → 1721 (-12) | 1 - 2 | Watford FC1770 → 1782 (+12) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1989/90 | 1989/09/30 | Championship![]() |
Watford FC1831 → 1837 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Middlesbrough FC1804 → 1798 (-6) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1971/72 | 1972/02/12 | Championship![]() |
Watford FC1538 → 1531 (-7) | 0 - 1 | Middlesbrough FC1761 → 1768 (+7) | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
| 1971/72 | 1971/10/23 | Championship![]() |
Middlesbrough FC1796 → 1799 (+3) | 2 - 1 | Watford FC1587 → 1584 (-3) | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
| 1970/71 | 1971/02/26 | Championship![]() |
Watford FC1639 → 1652 (+13) | 1 - 0 | Middlesbrough FC1828 → 1815 (-13) | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
| 1970/71 | 1970/10/31 | Championship![]() |
Middlesbrough FC1774 → 1769 (-5) | 2 - 2 | Watford FC1675 → 1680 (+5) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1969/70 | 1970/03/27 | Championship![]() |
Watford FC1711 → 1700 (-11) | 2 - 3 | Middlesbrough FC1788 → 1799 (+11) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1969/70 | 1969/10/25 | Championship![]() |
Middlesbrough FC1721 → 1730 (+9) | 3 - 1 | Watford FC1679 → 1670 (-9) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1966/67 | 1967/02/25 | League One![]() |
Middlesbrough FC1630 → 1643 (+13) | 3 - 0 | Watford FC1641 → 1628 (-13) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1966/67 | 1966/10/08 | League One![]() |
Watford FC1575 → 1585 (+10) | 2 - 0 | Middlesbrough FC1563 → 1553 (-10) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
