50% home win
27% draw
23% away win
Head-to-head before 2000/08/28
2Watford FC
7draws
9Sheffield United
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Watford FC | ⌀ Sheffield United | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 18 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 18:33 | 1715 | 1791 | -3 | -59 |
Championship![]() |
12 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 8:22 | 1715 | 1799 | -4 | -47 |
FA Cup![]() |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9:6 | 1747 | 1749 | -2 | -9 |
League Cup![]() |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1:5 | 1650 | 1829 | -2 | -3 |
Rating comparison
Watford FCSheffield United
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998/99 | 1999/03/06 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1757 → 1768 (+11) | 3 - 0 | Watford FC1724 → 1713 (-11) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1998/99 | 1998/09/29 | Championship![]() |
Watford FC1726 → 1724 (-2) | 1 - 1 | Sheffield United1758 → 1760 (+2) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1997/98 | 1997/09/23 | League Cup![]() |
Sheffield United1835 → 1840 (+5) | 4 - 0 | Watford FC1652 → 1647 (-5) | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
| 1997/98 | 1997/09/16 | League Cup![]() |
Watford FC1648 → 1650 (+2) | 1 - 1 | Sheffield United1823 → 1821 (-2) | 28 / 28 / 43 % |
| 1995/96 | 1996/01/20 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1727 → 1724 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Watford FC1712 → 1715 (+3) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1995/96 | 1995/08/12 | Championship![]() |
Watford FC1763 → 1772 (+9) | 2 - 1 | Sheffield United1813 → 1804 (-9) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1994/95 | 1994/12/17 | Championship![]() |
Watford FC1736 → 1736 (0) | 0 - 0 | Sheffield United1833 → 1833 (0) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1994/95 | 1994/08/13 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1888 → 1893 (+5) | 3 - 0 | Watford FC1696 → 1691 (-5) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1989/90 | 1990/04/10 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1791 → 1803 (+12) | 4 - 1 | Watford FC1777 → 1765 (-12) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1989/90 | 1990/01/31 | FA Cup![]() |
Watford FC1782 → 1769 (-13) | 1 - 2 | Sheffield United1784 → 1797 (+13) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1989/90 | 1990/01/27 | FA Cup![]() |
Sheffield United1787 → 1784 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Watford FC1779 → 1782 (+3) | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
| 1989/90 | 1989/10/28 | Championship![]() |
Watford FC1804 → 1783 (-21) | 1 - 3 | Sheffield United1750 → 1771 (+21) | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1984/85 | 1985/01/05 | FA Cup![]() |
Watford FC1970 → 1973 (+3) | 5 - 0 | Sheffield United1655 → 1652 (-3) | 78 / 14 / 7 % |
| 1970/71 | 1971/05/01 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1863 → 1868 (+5) | 3 - 0 | Watford FC1631 → 1626 (-5) | 72 / 17 / 11 % |
| 1970/71 | 1970/09/26 | Championship![]() |
Watford FC1677 → 1677 (0) | 0 - 0 | Sheffield United1785 → 1785 (0) | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1969/70 | 1969/12/27 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1816 → 1810 (-6) | 1 - 1 | Watford FC1674 → 1680 (+6) | 63 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1969/70 | 1969/08/30 | Championship![]() |
Watford FC1665 → 1656 (-9) | 1 - 2 | Sheffield United1807 → 1816 (+9) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1959/60 | 1960/02/20 | FA Cup![]() |
Sheffield United1771 → 1773 (+2) | 3 - 2 | Watford FC1457 → 1455 (-2) | 78 / 14 / 7 % |
