39% home win
29% draw
32% away win
Head-to-head before 2017/02/04
8Barnsley FC
4draws
8Preston North End
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Barnsley FC | ⌀ Preston North End | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 20 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 25:28 | 1634 | 1725 | +2 | +44 |
Championship![]() |
15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 21:20 | 1661 | 1740 | +4 | +59 |
League One![]() |
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2:6 | 1550 | 1660 | -5 | -20 |
League Cup![]() |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:2 | 1554 | 1752 | +5 | +5 |
Rating comparison
Barnsley FCPreston North End
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016/17 | 2016/09/10 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1718 → 1704 (-14) | 1 - 2 | Barnsley FC1669 → 1683 (+14) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 2014/15 | 2015/03/21 | League One![]() |
Barnsley FC1568 → 1570 (+2) | 1 - 1 | Preston North End1724 → 1722 (-2) | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
| 2014/15 | 2014/12/26 | League One![]() |
Preston North End1670 → 1674 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Barnsley FC1540 → 1536 (-4) | 61 / 22 / 16 % |
| 2010/11 | 2011/02/01 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1678 → 1686 (+8) | 2 - 0 | Preston North End1596 → 1588 (-8) | 56 / 24 / 20 % |
| 2010/11 | 2010/11/09 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1650 → 1637 (-13) | 1 - 2 | Barnsley FC1632 → 1645 (+13) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 2009/10 | 2010/02/02 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1745 → 1720 (-25) | 1 - 4 | Barnsley FC1674 → 1699 (+25) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 2009/10 | 2009/08/18 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1652 → 1636 (-16) | 0 - 3 | Preston North End1773 → 1789 (+16) | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
| 2008/09 | 2008/12/28 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1686 → 1685 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Preston North End1738 → 1739 (+1) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 2008/09 | 2008/11/22 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1713 → 1719 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Barnsley FC1670 → 1664 (-6) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 2007/08 | 2008/04/12 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1754 → 1739 (-15) | 1 - 2 | Barnsley FC1684 → 1699 (+15) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 2007/08 | 2007/11/03 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1629 → 1638 (+9) | 1 - 0 | Preston North End1708 → 1699 (-9) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 2006/07 | 2007/01/13 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1572 → 1566 (-6) | 0 - 1 | Preston North End1812 → 1818 (+6) | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
| 2006/07 | 2006/09/22 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1822 → 1825 (+3) | 1 - 0 | Barnsley FC1604 → 1601 (-3) | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
| 2005/06 | 2005/08/23 | League Cup![]() |
Preston North End1752 → 1747 (-5) | 2 - 2 | Barnsley FC1554 → 1559 (+5) | 69 / 19 / 12 % |
| 2001/02 | 2002/04/01 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1646 → 1657 (+11) | 2 - 1 | Preston North End1774 → 1763 (-11) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 2001/02 | 2001/11/08 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1790 → 1783 (-7) | 2 - 2 | Barnsley FC1612 → 1619 (+7) | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
| 2000/01 | 2001/04/16 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1742 → 1718 (-24) | 0 - 4 | Preston North End1739 → 1763 (+24) | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
| 2000/01 | 2000/10/27 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1773 → 1760 (-13) | 1 - 2 | Barnsley FC1769 → 1782 (+13) | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1970/71 | 1971/02/20 | League One![]() |
Barnsley FC1550 → 1540 (-10) | 0 - 1 | Preston North End1637 → 1647 (+10) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1970/71 | 1970/11/09 | League One![]() |
Preston North End1609 → 1617 (+8) | 3 - 1 | Barnsley FC1540 → 1532 (-8) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
