30% home win
29% draw
41% away win
Head-to-head before 2018/04/07
13Barnsley FC
18draws
20Sheffield United
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Barnsley FC | ⌀ Sheffield United | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 51 | 13 | 18 | 20 | 49:71 | 1678 | 1726 | -1 | -31 |
Championship![]() |
39 | 10 | 12 | 17 | 39:60 | 1701 | 1749 | -1 | -40 |
League One![]() |
8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 5:7 | 1539 | 1603 | +1 | +6 |
FA Cup![]() |
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2:3 | 1719 | 1802 | -2 | -6 |
League Cup![]() |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3:1 | 1762 | 1577 | +9 | +9 |
Rating comparison
Barnsley FCSheffield United
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 2017/08/19 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1708 → 1714 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Barnsley FC1650 → 1644 (-6) | 53 / 26 / 21 % |
| 2015/16 | 2016/04/23 | League One![]() |
Sheffield United1584 → 1581 (-3) | 0 - 0 | Barnsley FC1586 → 1589 (+3) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 2015/16 | 2015/11/28 | League One![]() |
Barnsley FC1453 → 1453 (0) | 1 - 1 | Sheffield United1561 → 1561 (0) | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
| 2014/15 | 2015/04/04 | League One![]() |
Barnsley FC1576 → 1559 (-17) | 0 - 2 | Sheffield United1633 → 1650 (+17) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 2014/15 | 2014/11/01 | League One![]() |
Sheffield United1673 → 1657 (-16) | 0 - 1 | Barnsley FC1542 → 1558 (+16) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 2010/11 | 2011/04/30 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1613 → 1611 (-2) | 2 - 2 | Barnsley FC1653 → 1655 (+2) | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
| 2010/11 | 2010/12/11 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1675 → 1683 (+8) | 1 - 0 | Sheffield United1693 → 1685 (-8) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 2009/10 | 2010/04/03 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1743 → 1738 (-5) | 0 - 0 | Barnsley FC1673 → 1678 (+5) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 2009/10 | 2009/11/09 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1675 → 1675 (0) | 2 - 2 | Sheffield United1759 → 1759 (0) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 2008/09 | 2009/04/07 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1839 → 1842 (+3) | 2 - 1 | Barnsley FC1652 → 1649 (-3) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 2008/09 | 2008/11/08 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1671 → 1662 (-9) | 1 - 2 | Sheffield United1799 → 1808 (+9) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 2007/08 | 2008/03/22 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1680 → 1670 (-10) | 0 - 1 | Sheffield United1766 → 1776 (+10) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 2007/08 | 2007/12/15 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1766 → 1771 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Barnsley FC1663 → 1658 (-5) | 58 / 23 / 18 % |
| 2001/02 | 2002/03/09 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1643 → 1642 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Sheffield United1719 → 1720 (+1) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 2001/02 | 2001/12/14 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1728 → 1723 (-5) | 1 - 1 | Barnsley FC1640 → 1645 (+5) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 2000/01 | 2001/04/07 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1744 → 1731 (-13) | 1 - 2 | Barnsley FC1724 → 1737 (+13) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 2000/01 | 2000/12/09 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1742 → 1739 (-3) | 0 - 0 | Sheffield United1723 → 1726 (+3) | 48 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1999/00 | 2000/03/07 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1736 → 1735 (-1) | 3 - 3 | Barnsley FC1815 → 1816 (+1) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1999/00 | 1999/11/06 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1779 → 1787 (+8) | 2 - 0 | Sheffield United1717 → 1709 (-8) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1998/99 | 1999/04/03 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1750 → 1758 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Sheffield United1762 → 1754 (-8) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1998/99 | 1998/10/17 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1766 → 1763 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Barnsley FC1750 → 1753 (+3) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1996/97 | 1997/03/07 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1793 → 1805 (+12) | 2 - 0 | Sheffield United1812 → 1800 (-12) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1996/97 | 1996/12/21 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1841 → 1827 (-14) | 0 - 1 | Barnsley FC1801 → 1815 (+14) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1995/96 | 1996/02/24 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1723 → 1731 (+8) | 1 - 0 | Barnsley FC1770 → 1762 (-8) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1995/96 | 1995/09/17 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1760 → 1757 (-3) | 2 - 2 | Sheffield United1770 → 1773 (+3) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1994/95 | 1995/04/29 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1783 → 1791 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Sheffield United1812 → 1804 (-8) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1994/95 | 1994/10/16 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1870 → 1863 (-7) | 0 - 0 | Barnsley FC1692 → 1699 (+7) | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
| 1989/90 | 1990/03/24 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1808 → 1793 (-15) | 1 - 2 | Barnsley FC1711 → 1726 (+15) | 58 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1989/90 | 1990/03/05 | FA Cup![]() |
Barnsley FC1711 → 1701 (-10) | 0 - 1 | Sheffield United1811 → 1821 (+10) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1989/90 | 1990/02/21 | FA Cup![]() |
Barnsley FC1725 → 1724 (-1) | 0 - 0 | Sheffield United1795 → 1796 (+1) | 38 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1989/90 | 1990/02/18 | FA Cup![]() |
Sheffield United1800 → 1795 (-5) | 2 - 2 | Barnsley FC1720 → 1725 (+5) | 56 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1989/90 | 1989/10/17 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1746 → 1733 (-13) | 1 - 2 | Sheffield United1731 → 1744 (+13) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1987/88 | 1988/02/20 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1636 → 1645 (+9) | 1 - 0 | Barnsley FC1714 → 1705 (-9) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1987/88 | 1987/09/29 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1727 → 1713 (-14) | 1 - 2 | Sheffield United1695 → 1709 (+14) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1986/87 | 1987/03/07 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1706 → 1713 (+7) | 1 - 0 | Barnsley FC1683 → 1676 (-7) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1986/87 | 1986/10/25 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1670 → 1668 (-2) | 2 - 2 | Sheffield United1716 → 1718 (+2) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1985/86 | 1986/04/08 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1694 → 1702 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Sheffield United1725 → 1717 (-8) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1985/86 | 1985/10/19 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1687 → 1699 (+12) | 3 - 1 | Barnsley FC1725 → 1713 (-12) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1984/85 | 1985/02/23 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1685 → 1700 (+15) | 3 - 1 | Barnsley FC1781 → 1766 (-15) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1984/85 | 1984/11/13 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1751 → 1756 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Sheffield United1645 → 1640 (-5) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1982/83 | 1982/11/09 | League Cup![]() |
Sheffield United1577 → 1568 (-9) | 1 - 3 | Barnsley FC1762 → 1771 (+9) | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
| 1980/81 | 1981/03/31 | League One![]() |
Sheffield United1523 → 1523 (0) | 1 - 1 | Barnsley FC1638 → 1638 (0) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/08/30 | League One![]() |
Barnsley FC1559 → 1567 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Sheffield United1589 → 1581 (-8) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1979/80 | 1980/03/25 | League One![]() |
Barnsley FC1511 → 1511 (0) | 0 - 0 | Sheffield United1610 → 1610 (0) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1979/80 | 1979/09/15 | League One![]() |
Sheffield United1653 → 1657 (+4) | 2 - 0 | Barnsley FC1449 → 1445 (-4) | 69 / 19 / 12 % |
| 1958/59 | 1959/02/07 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1817 → 1823 (+6) | 5 - 0 | Barnsley FC1629 → 1623 (-6) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1958/59 | 1958/09/20 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1612 → 1600 (-12) | 1 - 3 | Sheffield United1791 → 1803 (+12) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1957/58 | 1958/04/23 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1629 → 1617 (-12) | 0 - 2 | Sheffield United1792 → 1804 (+12) | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1957/58 | 1957/10/05 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1718 → 1713 (-5) | 0 - 0 | Barnsley FC1624 → 1629 (+5) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1956/57 | 1956/12/29 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1783 → 1790 (+7) | 5 - 0 | Barnsley FC1628 → 1621 (-7) | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1956/57 | 1956/09/01 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1588 → 1578 (-10) | 1 - 6 | Sheffield United1873 → 1883 (+10) | 19 / 24 / 56 % |
