44% home win
28% draw
28% away win
Head-to-head before 2012/12/15
8Barnsley FC
7draws
20Sheffield Wednesday
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Barnsley FC | ⌀ Sheffield Wednesday | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 35 | 8 | 7 | 20 | 27:51 | 1660 | 1743 | -2 | -61 |
Championship![]() |
24 | 6 | 5 | 13 | 19:37 | 1677 | 1761 | -2 | -41 |
League One![]() |
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4:7 | 1512 | 1576 | -1 | -8 |
League Cup![]() |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1:3 | 1750 | 1842 | -6 | -11 |
Premier League![]() |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3:3 | 1790 | 1867 | +2 | +3 |
FA Cup![]() |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:1 | 1732 | 1866 | -4 | -4 |
Rating comparison
Barnsley FCSheffield Wednesday
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009/10 | 2010/01/16 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1686 → 1671 (-15) | 1 - 2 | Sheffield Wednesday1615 → 1630 (+15) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 2009/10 | 2009/08/08 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield Wednesday1716 → 1712 (-4) | 2 - 2 | Barnsley FC1665 → 1669 (+4) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 2008/09 | 2009/02/17 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield Wednesday1695 → 1681 (-14) | 0 - 1 | Barnsley FC1633 → 1647 (+14) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 2008/09 | 2008/10/21 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1629 → 1639 (+10) | 2 - 1 | Sheffield Wednesday1728 → 1718 (-10) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 2007/08 | 2008/03/01 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1652 → 1650 (-2) | 0 - 0 | Sheffield Wednesday1689 → 1691 (+2) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 2007/08 | 2007/11/27 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield Wednesday1717 → 1723 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Barnsley FC1655 → 1649 (-6) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 2006/07 | 2006/12/30 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1591 → 1574 (-17) | 0 - 3 | Sheffield Wednesday1708 → 1725 (+17) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 2006/07 | 2006/10/14 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield Wednesday1617 → 1624 (+7) | 2 - 1 | Barnsley FC1591 → 1584 (-7) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 2004/05 | 2005/02/05 | League One![]() |
Barnsley FC1550 → 1549 (-1) | 0 - 0 | Sheffield Wednesday1601 → 1602 (+1) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 2004/05 | 2004/10/17 | League One![]() |
Sheffield Wednesday1517 → 1524 (+7) | 1 - 0 | Barnsley FC1524 → 1517 (-7) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 2003/04 | 2004/03/13 | League One![]() |
Sheffield Wednesday1560 → 1566 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Barnsley FC1508 → 1502 (-6) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 2003/04 | 2003/12/13 | League One![]() |
Barnsley FC1560 → 1558 (-2) | 1 - 1 | Sheffield Wednesday1592 → 1594 (+2) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 2001/02 | 2001/12/02 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1610 → 1627 (+17) | 3 - 0 | Sheffield Wednesday1705 → 1688 (-17) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 2001/02 | 2001/10/24 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield Wednesday1674 → 1683 (+9) | 3 - 1 | Barnsley FC1632 → 1623 (-9) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 2000/01 | 2001/04/21 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield Wednesday1725 → 1732 (+7) | 2 - 1 | Barnsley FC1718 → 1711 (-7) | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
| 2000/01 | 2000/11/18 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1741 → 1748 (+7) | 1 - 0 | Sheffield Wednesday1741 → 1734 (-7) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1997/98 | 1998/04/11 | Premier League![]() |
Barnsley FC1818 → 1826 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Sheffield Wednesday1865 → 1857 (-8) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1997/98 | 1997/12/08 | Premier League![]() |
Sheffield Wednesday1868 → 1873 (+5) | 2 - 1 | Barnsley FC1762 → 1757 (-5) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1990/91 | 1991/04/27 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield Wednesday1890 → 1897 (+7) | 3 - 1 | Barnsley FC1771 → 1764 (-7) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1990/91 | 1990/10/23 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1774 → 1776 (+2) | 1 - 1 | Sheffield Wednesday1936 → 1934 (-2) | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1987/88 | 1987/10/27 | League Cup![]() |
Barnsley FC1712 → 1706 (-6) | 1 - 2 | Sheffield Wednesday1866 → 1872 (+6) | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
| 1983/84 | 1984/03/03 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1711 → 1703 (-8) | 0 - 1 | Sheffield Wednesday1899 → 1907 (+8) | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
| 1983/84 | 1984/01/07 | FA Cup![]() |
Sheffield Wednesday1866 → 1870 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Barnsley FC1732 → 1728 (-4) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1983/84 | 1983/11/05 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield Wednesday1873 → 1879 (+6) | 2 - 0 | Barnsley FC1746 → 1740 (-6) | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
| 1982/83 | 1983/04/04 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield Wednesday1795 → 1782 (-13) | 0 - 1 | Barnsley FC1776 → 1789 (+13) | 48 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1982/83 | 1982/12/27 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1766 → 1764 (-2) | 0 - 0 | Sheffield Wednesday1796 → 1798 (+2) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1982/83 | 1982/11/30 | League Cup![]() |
Sheffield Wednesday1818 → 1823 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Barnsley FC1787 → 1782 (-5) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1981/82 | 1981/11/24 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield Wednesday1704 → 1702 (-2) | 2 - 2 | Barnsley FC1735 → 1737 (+2) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1981/82 | 1981/09/22 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1677 → 1687 (+10) | 1 - 0 | Sheffield Wednesday1761 → 1751 (-10) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1979/80 | 1979/11/03 | League One![]() |
Sheffield Wednesday1614 → 1590 (-24) | 0 - 2 | Barnsley FC1475 → 1499 (+24) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1979/80 | 1979/08/18 | League One![]() |
Barnsley FC1452 → 1436 (-16) | 0 - 3 | Sheffield Wednesday1574 → 1590 (+16) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1958/59 | 1959/04/25 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield Wednesday1881 → 1884 (+3) | 5 - 0 | Barnsley FC1554 → 1551 (-3) | 79 / 14 / 7 % |
| 1958/59 | 1958/12/06 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1645 → 1639 (-6) | 0 - 1 | Sheffield Wednesday1879 → 1885 (+6) | 23 / 26 / 50 % |
| 1955/56 | 1956/03/21 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield Wednesday1793 → 1799 (+6) | 3 - 0 | Barnsley FC1606 → 1600 (-6) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1955/56 | 1955/11/05 | Championship![]() |
Barnsley FC1672 → 1653 (-19) | 0 - 3 | Sheffield Wednesday1738 → 1757 (+19) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
