62% home win
22% draw
16% away win
Head-to-head before 2000/04/15
17Blackburn Rovers
11draws
12Portsmouth FC
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Blackburn Rovers | ⌀ Portsmouth FC | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 40 | 17 | 11 | 12 | 61:55 | 1778 | 1736 | 0 | -3 |
Championship![]() |
29 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 39:42 | 1749 | 1725 | -1 | -15 |
FA Cup![]() |
7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 13:9 | 1850 | 1786 | 0 | +3 |
League Cup![]() |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6:1 | 1840 | 1678 | +8 | +15 |
Premier League![]() |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3:3 | 1891 | 1788 | -3 | -6 |
Rating comparison
Blackburn RoversPortsmouth FC
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999/00 | 1999/12/28 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1618 → 1611 (-7) | 1 - 2 | Blackburn Rovers1822 → 1829 (+7) | 26 / 27 / 47 % |
| 1999/00 | 1999/09/22 | League Cup![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1845 → 1849 (+4) | 3 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1682 → 1678 (-4) | 65 / 21 / 14 % |
| 1999/00 | 1999/09/14 | League Cup![]() |
Portsmouth FC1673 → 1662 (-11) | 0 - 3 | Blackburn Rovers1835 → 1846 (+11) | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1993/94 | 1994/01/19 | FA Cup![]() |
Portsmouth FC1809 → 1799 (-10) | 1 - 3 | Blackburn Rovers2019 → 2029 (+10) | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
| 1993/94 | 1994/01/08 | FA Cup![]() |
Blackburn Rovers2017 → 2010 (-7) | 3 - 3 | Portsmouth FC1805 → 1812 (+7) | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
| 1991/92 | 1992/01/18 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1789 → 1787 (-2) | 2 - 2 | Blackburn Rovers1811 → 1813 (+2) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1991/92 | 1991/08/17 | Championship![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1724 → 1721 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1731 → 1734 (+3) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1990/91 | 1991/02/09 | Championship![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1712 → 1709 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1711 → 1714 (+3) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1990/91 | 1990/09/22 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1718 → 1726 (+8) | 3 - 2 | Blackburn Rovers1753 → 1745 (-8) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1989/90 | 1990/03/20 | Championship![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1808 → 1815 (+7) | 2 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1703 → 1696 (-7) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1989/90 | 1989/10/14 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1640 → 1643 (+3) | 1 - 1 | Blackburn Rovers1834 → 1831 (-3) | 27 / 28 / 46 % |
| 1988/89 | 1989/04/29 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1709 → 1698 (-11) | 1 - 2 | Blackburn Rovers1781 → 1792 (+11) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1988/89 | 1988/11/26 | Championship![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1793 → 1806 (+13) | 3 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1836 → 1823 (-13) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1987/88 | 1988/01/09 | FA Cup![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1790 → 1779 (-11) | 1 - 2 | Portsmouth FC1838 → 1849 (+11) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1986/87 | 1987/01/10 | FA Cup![]() |
Portsmouth FC1832 → 1837 (+5) | 2 - 0 | Blackburn Rovers1652 → 1647 (-5) | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
| 1986/87 | 1987/01/03 | Championship![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1639 → 1652 (+13) | 1 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1845 → 1832 (-13) | 26 / 27 / 47 % |
| 1986/87 | 1986/09/13 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1830 → 1835 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Blackburn Rovers1734 → 1729 (-5) | 58 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1985/86 | 1986/03/01 | Championship![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1740 → 1750 (+10) | 1 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1825 → 1815 (-10) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1985/86 | 1985/09/28 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1839 → 1851 (+12) | 3 - 0 | Blackburn Rovers1832 → 1820 (-12) | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
| 1984/85 | 1985/05/04 | Championship![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1798 → 1784 (-14) | 0 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1762 → 1776 (+14) | 50 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1984/85 | 1985/01/26 | FA Cup![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1867 → 1871 (+4) | 2 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1750 → 1746 (-4) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1984/85 | 1985/01/05 | FA Cup![]() |
Portsmouth FC1749 → 1750 (+1) | 0 - 0 | Blackburn Rovers1868 → 1867 (-1) | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1984/85 | 1984/12/01 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1767 → 1767 (0) | 2 - 2 | Blackburn Rovers1859 → 1859 (0) | 36 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1983/84 | 1984/04/14 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1727 → 1710 (-17) | 2 - 4 | Blackburn Rovers1780 → 1797 (+17) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1983/84 | 1983/11/19 | Championship![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1738 → 1745 (+7) | 2 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1743 → 1736 (-7) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1975/76 | 1976/02/21 | Championship![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1656 → 1632 (-24) | 0 - 3 | Portsmouth FC1616 → 1640 (+24) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1975/76 | 1975/11/15 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1633 → 1621 (-12) | 0 - 1 | Blackburn Rovers1655 → 1667 (+12) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1970/71 | 1971/02/27 | Championship![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1627 → 1625 (-2) | 1 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1652 → 1654 (+2) | 43 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1970/71 | 1970/10/31 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1660 → 1672 (+12) | 4 - 1 | Blackburn Rovers1655 → 1643 (-12) | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1969/70 | 1969/12/27 | Championship![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1748 → 1722 (-26) | 0 - 3 | Portsmouth FC1661 → 1687 (+26) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1969/70 | 1969/08/30 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1694 → 1705 (+11) | 2 - 0 | Blackburn Rovers1696 → 1685 (-11) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1968/69 | 1969/04/07 | Championship![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1697 → 1707 (+10) | 3 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1688 → 1678 (-10) | 47 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1968/69 | 1969/01/25 | FA Cup![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1735 → 1748 (+13) | 4 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1722 → 1709 (-13) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1968/69 | 1968/08/21 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1739 → 1726 (-13) | 0 - 1 | Blackburn Rovers1745 → 1758 (+13) | 46 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1967/68 | 1968/04/20 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1744 → 1751 (+7) | 2 - 1 | Blackburn Rovers1753 → 1746 (-7) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1967/68 | 1967/11/25 | Championship![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1802 → 1798 (-4) | 2 - 2 | Portsmouth FC1739 → 1743 (+4) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1966/67 | 1967/04/01 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1679 → 1679 (0) | 1 - 1 | Blackburn Rovers1793 → 1793 (0) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1966/67 | 1966/11/05 | Championship![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1725 → 1722 (-3) | 2 - 2 | Portsmouth FC1723 → 1726 (+3) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1958/59 | 1959/02/07 | Premier League![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1893 → 1897 (+4) | 2 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1778 → 1774 (-4) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1958/59 | 1958/09/20 | Premier League![]() |
Portsmouth FC1797 → 1807 (+10) | 2 - 1 | Blackburn Rovers1889 → 1879 (-10) | 36 / 29 / 34 % |
