50% home win
27% draw
24% away win
Head-to-head before 1978/04/22
7Blackburn Rovers
6draws
10Sheffield United
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Blackburn Rovers | ⌀ Sheffield United | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 23 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 24:35 | 1790 | 1826 | -1 | -16 |
Championship![]() |
13 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 13:25 | 1719 | 1779 | -1 | -12 |
Premier League![]() |
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 11:10 | 1882 | 1887 | 0 | -4 |
Rating comparison
Blackburn RoversSheffield United
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977/78 | 1977/12/10 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1749 → 1760 (+11) | 2 - 0 | Blackburn Rovers1766 → 1755 (-11) | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1976/77 | 1977/03/05 | Championship![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1705 → 1713 (+8) | 1 - 0 | Sheffield United1730 → 1722 (-8) | 43 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1976/77 | 1976/09/25 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1813 → 1806 (-7) | 1 - 1 | Blackburn Rovers1632 → 1639 (+7) | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
| 1970/71 | 1971/03/20 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1818 → 1824 (+6) | 5 - 0 | Blackburn Rovers1624 → 1618 (-6) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1970/71 | 1970/11/07 | Championship![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1643 → 1631 (-12) | 1 - 3 | Sheffield United1815 → 1827 (+12) | 28 / 28 / 43 % |
| 1969/70 | 1970/02/28 | Championship![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1718 → 1708 (-10) | 1 - 2 | Sheffield United1802 → 1812 (+10) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1969/70 | 1969/11/01 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1780 → 1792 (+12) | 4 - 0 | Blackburn Rovers1748 → 1736 (-12) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1968/69 | 1969/04/12 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1777 → 1787 (+10) | 3 - 0 | Blackburn Rovers1707 → 1697 (-10) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1968/69 | 1968/09/21 | Championship![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1748 → 1757 (+9) | 1 - 0 | Sheffield United1828 → 1819 (-9) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1965/66 | 1966/03/29 | Premier League![]() |
Sheffield United1869 → 1878 (+9) | 2 - 0 | Blackburn Rovers1811 → 1802 (-9) | 53 / 26 / 21 % |
| 1965/66 | 1965/10/02 | Premier League![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1828 → 1827 (-1) | 0 - 0 | Sheffield United1887 → 1888 (+1) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1964/65 | 1965/02/27 | Premier League![]() |
Sheffield United1903 → 1900 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Blackburn Rovers1904 → 1907 (+3) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1964/65 | 1964/10/17 | Premier League![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1934 → 1946 (+12) | 4 - 0 | Sheffield United1894 → 1882 (-12) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1963/64 | 1963/09/04 | Premier League![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1948 → 1944 (-4) | 2 - 2 | Sheffield United1886 → 1890 (+4) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1963/64 | 1963/08/28 | Premier League![]() |
Sheffield United1903 → 1891 (-12) | 0 - 1 | Blackburn Rovers1926 → 1938 (+12) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1962/63 | 1962/09/17 | Premier League![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1842 → 1831 (-11) | 1 - 2 | Sheffield United1896 → 1907 (+11) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1962/63 | 1962/09/05 | Premier League![]() |
Sheffield United1899 → 1894 (-5) | 1 - 1 | Blackburn Rovers1822 → 1827 (+5) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1961/62 | 1962/02/20 | Premier League![]() |
Sheffield United1920 → 1917 (-3) | 0 - 0 | Blackburn Rovers1922 → 1925 (+3) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1961/62 | 1961/09/30 | Premier League![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1879 → 1865 (-14) | 1 - 2 | Sheffield United1813 → 1827 (+14) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1957/58 | 1957/12/26 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1702 → 1716 (+14) | 4 - 2 | Blackburn Rovers1777 → 1763 (-14) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1957/58 | 1957/12/25 | Championship![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1771 → 1777 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Sheffield United1708 → 1702 (-6) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1956/57 | 1957/02/02 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1753 → 1736 (-17) | 0 - 2 | Blackburn Rovers1796 → 1813 (+17) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1956/57 | 1956/09/22 | Championship![]() |
Blackburn Rovers1717 → 1733 (+16) | 3 - 1 | Sheffield United1848 → 1832 (-16) | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
