46% home win
28% draw
26% away win
Head-to-head before 2000/11/11
15Burnley FC
7draws
16Sheffield United
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Burnley FC | ⌀ Sheffield United | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 15 | 7 | 16 | 56:53 | 1858 | 1831 | -1 | -29 |
Premier League![]() |
22 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 35:29 | 1963 | 1892 | -2 | -46 |
Championship![]() |
8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 11:13 | 1699 | 1748 | 0 | +3 |
League One![]() |
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5:3 | 1657 | 1594 | +4 | +15 |
FA Cup![]() |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5:6 | 1717 | 1901 | +4 | +12 |
League Cup![]() |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:2 | 2038 | 1886 | -13 | -13 |
Rating comparison
Burnley FCSheffield United
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994/95 | 1995/02/21 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1842 → 1846 (+4) | 2 - 0 | Burnley FC1628 → 1624 (-4) | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
| 1994/95 | 1994/11/20 | Championship![]() |
Burnley FC1654 → 1672 (+18) | 4 - 2 | Sheffield United1819 → 1801 (-18) | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1992/93 | 1993/01/12 | FA Cup![]() |
Burnley FC1545 → 1539 (-6) | 2 - 4 | Sheffield United1900 → 1906 (+6) | 15 / 21 / 65 % |
| 1992/93 | 1993/01/02 | FA Cup![]() |
Sheffield United1888 → 1879 (-9) | 2 - 2 | Burnley FC1544 → 1553 (+9) | 80 / 13 / 6 % |
| 1983/84 | 1984/01/21 | League One![]() |
Sheffield United1610 → 1609 (-1) | 0 - 0 | Burnley FC1685 → 1686 (+1) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1983/84 | 1983/11/08 | League One![]() |
Burnley FC1672 → 1678 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Sheffield United1604 → 1598 (-6) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/11/04 | League One![]() |
Sheffield United1599 → 1597 (-2) | 0 - 0 | Burnley FC1642 → 1644 (+2) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/10/07 | League One![]() |
Burnley FC1629 → 1635 (+6) | 3 - 2 | Sheffield United1561 → 1555 (-6) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1978/79 | 1979/03/06 | Championship![]() |
Burnley FC1747 → 1742 (-5) | 1 - 1 | Sheffield United1653 → 1658 (+5) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1978/79 | 1978/09/16 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1687 → 1705 (+18) | 4 - 0 | Burnley FC1773 → 1755 (-18) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1977/78 | 1978/03/11 | Championship![]() |
Burnley FC1673 → 1688 (+15) | 4 - 1 | Sheffield United1720 → 1705 (-15) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1977/78 | 1977/10/15 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1720 → 1725 (+5) | 2 - 1 | Burnley FC1651 → 1646 (-5) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1976/77 | 1977/03/12 | Championship![]() |
Burnley FC1667 → 1676 (+9) | 1 - 0 | Sheffield United1733 → 1724 (-9) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1976/77 | 1976/10/02 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1806 → 1813 (+7) | 1 - 0 | Burnley FC1799 → 1792 (-7) | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
| 1975/76 | 1976/02/24 | Premier League![]() |
Burnley FC1861 → 1870 (+9) | 3 - 1 | Sheffield United1825 → 1816 (-9) | 50 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1975/76 | 1975/09/23 | Premier League![]() |
Sheffield United1905 → 1913 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Burnley FC1917 → 1909 (-8) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1974/75 | 1975/02/22 | Premier League![]() |
Burnley FC1981 → 1987 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Sheffield United1940 → 1934 (-6) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1974/75 | 1974/11/16 | Premier League![]() |
Sheffield United1948 → 1945 (-3) | 2 - 2 | Burnley FC1951 → 1954 (+3) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1973/74 | 1974/01/19 | Premier League![]() |
Burnley FC1967 → 1954 (-13) | 1 - 2 | Sheffield United1941 → 1954 (+13) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1973/74 | 1973/08/25 | Premier League![]() |
Sheffield United1941 → 1921 (-20) | 0 - 2 | Burnley FC1910 → 1930 (+20) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1967/68 | 1968/05/04 | Premier League![]() |
Burnley FC1895 → 1874 (-21) | 0 - 2 | Sheffield United1853 → 1874 (+21) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1967/68 | 1967/12/09 | Premier League![]() |
Sheffield United1845 → 1855 (+10) | 1 - 0 | Burnley FC1936 → 1926 (-10) | 36 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1966/67 | 1966/12/17 | Premier League![]() |
Sheffield United1887 → 1888 (+1) | 1 - 1 | Burnley FC2027 → 2026 (-1) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1966/67 | 1966/10/05 | League Cup![]() |
Sheffield United1886 → 1899 (+13) | 2 - 0 | Burnley FC2038 → 2025 (-13) | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
| 1966/67 | 1966/08/20 | Premier League![]() |
Burnley FC2034 → 2042 (+8) | 4 - 0 | Sheffield United1903 → 1895 (-8) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1965/66 | 1966/01/15 | Premier League![]() |
Sheffield United1862 → 1874 (+12) | 2 - 1 | Burnley FC2032 → 2020 (-12) | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
| 1965/66 | 1965/10/23 | Premier League![]() |
Burnley FC1985 → 1993 (+8) | 2 - 0 | Sheffield United1907 → 1899 (-8) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1964/65 | 1964/12/19 | Premier League![]() |
Burnley FC1883 → 1895 (+12) | 3 - 1 | Sheffield United1902 → 1890 (-12) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1964/65 | 1964/08/29 | Premier League![]() |
Sheffield United1869 → 1883 (+14) | 2 - 0 | Burnley FC1942 → 1928 (-14) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1963/64 | 1964/03/07 | Premier League![]() |
Sheffield United1887 → 1901 (+14) | 2 - 0 | Burnley FC1962 → 1948 (-14) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1963/64 | 1963/10/26 | Premier League![]() |
Burnley FC1999 → 1985 (-14) | 1 - 2 | Sheffield United1956 → 1970 (+14) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1962/63 | 1963/03/02 | Premier League![]() |
Sheffield United1864 → 1875 (+11) | 1 - 0 | Burnley FC2016 → 2005 (-11) | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
| 1962/63 | 1962/10/13 | Premier League![]() |
Burnley FC2001 → 2011 (+10) | 5 - 1 | Sheffield United1925 → 1915 (-10) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1961/62 | 1962/04/21 | Premier League![]() |
Sheffield United1897 → 1913 (+16) | 2 - 0 | Burnley FC2028 → 2012 (-16) | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1961/62 | 1962/03/10 | FA Cup![]() |
Sheffield United1915 → 1906 (-9) | 0 - 1 | Burnley FC2063 → 2072 (+9) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1961/62 | 1961/12/02 | Premier League![]() |
Burnley FC2047 → 2051 (+4) | 4 - 2 | Sheffield United1832 → 1828 (-4) | 70 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1955/56 | 1956/02/11 | Premier League![]() |
Burnley FC1924 → 1919 (-5) | 1 - 1 | Sheffield United1852 → 1857 (+5) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1955/56 | 1955/10/01 | Premier League![]() |
Sheffield United1885 → 1872 (-13) | 1 - 2 | Burnley FC1885 → 1898 (+13) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
