45% home win
28% draw
27% away win
Head-to-head before 2000/09/23
14Bury FC
10draws
12Port Vale FC
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Bury FC | ⌀ Port Vale FC | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 36 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 52:41 | 1547 | 1528 | +1 | +27 |
League One![]() |
20 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 30:26 | 1558 | 1537 | 0 | -6 |
Championship![]() |
8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 10:10 | 1634 | 1679 | +1 | +9 |
League Two![]() |
8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 12:5 | 1431 | 1356 | +3 | +24 |
Rating comparison
Bury FCPort Vale FC
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998/99 | 1999/05/09 | Championship![]() |
Bury FC1621 → 1629 (+8) | 1 - 0 | Port Vale FC1644 → 1636 (-8) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1998/99 | 1998/12/19 | Championship![]() |
Port Vale FC1655 → 1663 (+8) | 1 - 0 | Bury FC1676 → 1668 (-8) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1997/98 | 1998/02/07 | Championship![]() |
Bury FC1620 → 1619 (-1) | 2 - 2 | Port Vale FC1680 → 1681 (+1) | 39 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1997/98 | 1997/09/20 | Championship![]() |
Port Vale FC1764 → 1759 (-5) | 1 - 1 | Bury FC1655 → 1660 (+5) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1988/89 | 1989/01/21 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1656 → 1633 (-23) | 1 - 3 | Bury FC1562 → 1585 (+23) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1988/89 | 1988/09/10 | League One![]() |
Bury FC1548 → 1546 (-2) | 0 - 0 | Port Vale FC1568 → 1570 (+2) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1987/88 | 1988/03/05 | League One![]() |
Bury FC1545 → 1532 (-13) | 0 - 1 | Port Vale FC1545 → 1558 (+13) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1987/88 | 1987/10/17 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1553 → 1560 (+7) | 1 - 0 | Bury FC1548 → 1541 (-7) | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1986/87 | 1987/03/03 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1491 → 1503 (+12) | 2 - 0 | Bury FC1513 → 1501 (-12) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1986/87 | 1986/11/01 | League One![]() |
Bury FC1495 → 1491 (-4) | 2 - 2 | Port Vale FC1468 → 1472 (+4) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1984/85 | 1985/04/06 | League Two![]() |
Port Vale FC1402 → 1400 (-2) | 0 - 0 | Bury FC1426 → 1428 (+2) | 43 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1984/85 | 1984/12/26 | League Two![]() |
Bury FC1420 → 1432 (+12) | 4 - 0 | Port Vale FC1399 → 1387 (-12) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1982/83 | 1983/01/08 | League Two![]() |
Bury FC1450 → 1437 (-13) | 0 - 1 | Port Vale FC1447 → 1460 (+13) | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1982/83 | 1982/09/04 | League Two![]() |
Port Vale FC1362 → 1360 (-2) | 0 - 0 | Bury FC1398 → 1400 (+2) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1981/82 | 1982/03/06 | League Two![]() |
Port Vale FC1361 → 1361 (0) | 0 - 0 | Bury FC1457 → 1457 (0) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1981/82 | 1981/10/17 | League Two![]() |
Bury FC1448 → 1452 (+4) | 3 - 2 | Port Vale FC1322 → 1318 (-4) | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
| 1980/81 | 1981/02/21 | League Two![]() |
Port Vale FC1268 → 1254 (-14) | 1 - 3 | Bury FC1386 → 1400 (+14) | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/09/27 | League Two![]() |
Bury FC1463 → 1466 (+3) | 2 - 1 | Port Vale FC1287 → 1284 (-3) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1977/78 | 1978/02/25 | League One![]() |
Bury FC1614 → 1621 (+7) | 3 - 0 | Port Vale FC1483 → 1476 (-7) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1977/78 | 1977/10/01 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1492 → 1482 (-10) | 1 - 2 | Bury FC1605 → 1615 (+10) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1976/77 | 1977/04/08 | League One![]() |
Bury FC1592 → 1601 (+9) | 3 - 0 | Port Vale FC1507 → 1498 (-9) | 56 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1976/77 | 1976/12/27 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1515 → 1503 (-12) | 0 - 1 | Bury FC1531 → 1543 (+12) | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1975/76 | 1976/04/19 | League One![]() |
Bury FC1538 → 1526 (-12) | 1 - 2 | Port Vale FC1553 → 1565 (+12) | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1975/76 | 1975/12/27 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1570 → 1577 (+7) | 2 - 1 | Bury FC1566 → 1559 (-7) | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1974/75 | 1975/01/11 | League One![]() |
Bury FC1532 → 1545 (+13) | 3 - 1 | Port Vale FC1587 → 1574 (-13) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1974/75 | 1974/12/07 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1552 → 1558 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Bury FC1519 → 1513 (-6) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1970/71 | 1971/02/27 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1477 → 1475 (-2) | 0 - 0 | Bury FC1504 → 1506 (+2) | 43 / 29 / 28 % |
| 1970/71 | 1970/10/31 | League One![]() |
Bury FC1469 → 1457 (-12) | 2 - 3 | Port Vale FC1483 → 1495 (+12) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1960/61 | 1960/12/31 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1607 → 1616 (+9) | 4 - 3 | Bury FC1679 → 1670 (-9) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1960/61 | 1960/08/27 | League One![]() |
Bury FC1590 → 1600 (+10) | 3 - 1 | Port Vale FC1559 → 1549 (-10) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1959/60 | 1960/04/18 | League One![]() |
Port Vale FC1539 → 1555 (+16) | 3 - 0 | Bury FC1608 → 1592 (-16) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1959/60 | 1960/04/15 | League One![]() |
Bury FC1604 → 1612 (+8) | 3 - 1 | Port Vale FC1538 → 1530 (-8) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1956/57 | 1957/04/06 | Championship![]() |
Bury FC1583 → 1590 (+7) | 1 - 0 | Port Vale FC1562 → 1555 (-7) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1956/57 | 1956/11/24 | Championship![]() |
Port Vale FC1632 → 1638 (+6) | 3 - 2 | Bury FC1592 → 1586 (-6) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1955/56 | 1956/02/11 | Championship![]() |
Bury FC1689 → 1687 (-2) | 2 - 2 | Port Vale FC1735 → 1737 (+2) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1955/56 | 1955/10/01 | Championship![]() |
Port Vale FC1761 → 1755 (-6) | 1 - 1 | Bury FC1633 → 1639 (+6) | 61 / 22 / 16 % |
