70% home win
19% draw
12% away win
Head-to-head before 2001/04/28
9Cardiff City
7draws
8Shrewsbury Town
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Cardiff City | ⌀ Shrewsbury Town | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 24 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 33:24 | 1542 | 1567 | +2 | +50 |
Championship![]() |
10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 9:8 | 1657 | 1711 | +2 | +24 |
League Two![]() |
7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 18:9 | 1403 | 1375 | +6 | +39 |
League One![]() |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6:6 | 1530 | 1531 | -2 | -11 |
League Cup![]() |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:1 | 1426 | 1685 | -2 | -2 |
Rating comparison
Cardiff CityShrewsbury Town
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000/01 | 2001/03/13 | League Two![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1306 → 1293 (-13) | 0 - 4 | Cardiff City1519 → 1532 (+13) | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
| 1998/99 | 1998/12/26 | League Two![]() |
Cardiff City1424 → 1432 (+8) | 3 - 0 | Shrewsbury Town1313 → 1305 (-8) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1998/99 | 1998/08/21 | League Two![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1370 → 1344 (-26) | 0 - 3 | Cardiff City1291 → 1317 (+26) | 56 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1997/98 | 1997/12/28 | League Two![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1376 → 1382 (+6) | 3 - 2 | Cardiff City1328 → 1322 (-6) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1997/98 | 1997/09/02 | League Two![]() |
Cardiff City1354 → 1353 (-1) | 2 - 2 | Shrewsbury Town1403 → 1404 (+1) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1994/95 | 1995/04/17 | League One![]() |
Cardiff City1449 → 1437 (-12) | 1 - 2 | Shrewsbury Town1491 → 1503 (+12) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1994/95 | 1994/12/26 | League One![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1483 → 1470 (-13) | 0 - 1 | Cardiff City1467 → 1480 (+13) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1992/93 | 1993/05/01 | League Two![]() |
Cardiff City1495 → 1500 (+5) | 2 - 1 | Shrewsbury Town1403 → 1398 (-5) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1992/93 | 1992/10/24 | League Two![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1451 → 1457 (+6) | 3 - 2 | Cardiff City1411 → 1405 (-6) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1989/90 | 1990/03/13 | League One![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1572 → 1568 (-4) | 0 - 0 | Cardiff City1511 → 1515 (+4) | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1989/90 | 1990/03/02 | League One![]() |
Cardiff City1505 → 1494 (-11) | 0 - 1 | Shrewsbury Town1572 → 1583 (+11) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1986/87 | 1986/11/18 | League Cup![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1685 → 1687 (+2) | 1 - 0 | Cardiff City1426 → 1424 (-2) | 74 / 16 / 9 % |
| 1984/85 | 1985/04/09 | Championship![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1767 → 1760 (-7) | 0 - 0 | Cardiff City1576 → 1583 (+7) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1984/85 | 1985/01/01 | Championship![]() |
Cardiff City1566 → 1568 (+2) | 0 - 0 | Shrewsbury Town1750 → 1748 (-2) | 27 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1983/84 | 1984/03/17 | Championship![]() |
Cardiff City1686 → 1698 (+12) | 2 - 0 | Shrewsbury Town1706 → 1694 (-12) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1983/84 | 1983/09/06 | Championship![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1744 → 1750 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Cardiff City1697 → 1691 (-6) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1981/82 | 1982/03/13 | Championship![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1697 → 1692 (-5) | 1 - 1 | Cardiff City1597 → 1602 (+5) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1981/82 | 1981/10/24 | Championship![]() |
Cardiff City1646 → 1646 (0) | 1 - 1 | Shrewsbury Town1740 → 1740 (0) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1980/81 | 1981/03/28 | Championship![]() |
Cardiff City1655 → 1654 (-1) | 2 - 2 | Shrewsbury Town1719 → 1720 (+1) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/10/25 | Championship![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1700 → 1710 (+10) | 2 - 0 | Cardiff City1687 → 1677 (-10) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1979/80 | 1980/01/19 | Championship![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1655 → 1644 (-11) | 1 - 2 | Cardiff City1714 → 1725 (+11) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1979/80 | 1979/09/08 | Championship![]() |
Cardiff City1747 → 1751 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Shrewsbury Town1629 → 1625 (-4) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1975/76 | 1976/03/20 | League One![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1553 → 1567 (+14) | 3 - 1 | Cardiff City1637 → 1623 (-14) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1975/76 | 1975/11/29 | League One![]() |
Cardiff City1611 → 1620 (+9) | 3 - 0 | Shrewsbury Town1517 → 1508 (-9) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
