79% home win
14% draw
7% away win
Head-to-head before 1981/08/29
30Celtic FC
5draws
5Airdrieonians FC (1878)
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Celtic FC | ⌀ Airdrieonians FC (1878) | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 40 | 30 | 5 | 5 | 120:34 | 1824 | 1530 | +2 | +87 |
Premiership![]() |
40 | 30 | 5 | 5 | 120:34 | 1824 | 1530 | +2 | +87 |
Rating comparison
Celtic FCAirdrieonians FC (1878)
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980/81 | 1981/03/21 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1620 → 1615 (-5) | 1 - 2 | Celtic FC1913 → 1918 (+5) | 19 / 24 / 57 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/12/20 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1863 → 1865 (+2) | 2 - 1 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1587 → 1585 (-2) | 76 / 16 / 9 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/11/15 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1619 → 1607 (-12) | 1 - 4 | Celtic FC1836 → 1848 (+12) | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/09/20 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1851 → 1843 (-8) | 1 - 1 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1583 → 1591 (+8) | 75 / 16 / 9 % |
| 1974/75 | 1975/03/22 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1494 → 1511 (+17) | 1 - 0 | Celtic FC1884 → 1867 (-17) | 13 / 19 / 68 % |
| 1974/75 | 1974/11/16 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1942 → 1944 (+2) | 6 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1480 → 1478 (-2) | 86 / 11 / 3 % |
| 1972/73 | 1973/01/27 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1474 → 1492 (+18) | 2 - 1 | Celtic FC2009 → 1991 (-18) | 7 / 13 / 80 % |
| 1972/73 | 1972/10/07 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC2020 → 2011 (-9) | 1 - 1 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1535 → 1544 (+9) | 87 / 10 / 3 % |
| 1971/72 | 1972/01/15 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC2023 → 2024 (+1) | 2 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1536 → 1535 (-1) | 87 / 10 / 3 % |
| 1971/72 | 1971/09/25 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1637 → 1630 (-7) | 0 - 5 | Celtic FC2003 → 2010 (+7) | 14 / 20 / 66 % |
| 1970/71 | 1971/02/20 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC2033 → 2035 (+2) | 4 - 1 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1640 → 1638 (-2) | 83 / 12 / 5 % |
| 1970/71 | 1970/10/17 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1678 → 1673 (-5) | 1 - 3 | Celtic FC2039 → 2044 (+5) | 15 / 20 / 65 % |
| 1969/70 | 1970/02/28 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC2018 → 2020 (+2) | 4 - 2 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1608 → 1606 (-2) | 84 / 12 / 4 % |
| 1969/70 | 1969/10/11 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1592 → 1588 (-4) | 0 - 2 | Celtic FC1997 → 2001 (+4) | 12 / 18 / 70 % |
| 1968/69 | 1969/04/19 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC2052 → 2043 (-9) | 2 - 2 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1615 → 1624 (+9) | 85 / 11 / 4 % |
| 1968/69 | 1968/12/28 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1563 → 1571 (+8) | 0 - 0 | Celtic FC2067 → 2059 (-8) | 8 / 14 / 78 % |
| 1967/68 | 1968/03/13 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC2058 → 2059 (+1) | 4 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1523 → 1522 (-1) | 88 / 10 / 2 % |
| 1967/68 | 1967/11/11 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1499 → 1497 (-2) | 0 - 2 | Celtic FC2026 → 2028 (+2) | 7 / 14 / 80 % |
| 1966/67 | 1967/02/04 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1513 → 1510 (-3) | 0 - 3 | Celtic FC2022 → 2025 (+3) | 7 / 14 / 78 % |
| 1966/67 | 1966/10/15 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1984 → 1985 (+1) | 3 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1461 → 1460 (-1) | 88 / 10 / 2 % |
| 1964/65 | 1965/03/10 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1392 → 1385 (-7) | 0 - 6 | Celtic FC1765 → 1772 (+7) | 14 / 20 / 66 % |
| 1964/65 | 1964/10/31 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1819 → 1820 (+1) | 2 - 1 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1434 → 1433 (-1) | 83 / 12 / 5 % |
| 1963/64 | 1964/02/22 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1531 → 1523 (-8) | 0 - 2 | Celtic FC1806 → 1814 (+8) | 20 / 25 / 55 % |
| 1963/64 | 1963/10/26 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1759 → 1764 (+5) | 9 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1461 → 1456 (-5) | 77 / 15 / 8 % |
| 1962/63 | 1963/03/02 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1718 → 1721 (+3) | 3 - 1 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1425 → 1422 (-3) | 77 / 15 / 8 % |
| 1962/63 | 1962/10/27 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1482 → 1470 (-12) | 1 - 6 | Celtic FC1733 → 1745 (+12) | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
| 1961/62 | 1962/03/17 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1465 → 1479 (+14) | 1 - 0 | Celtic FC1703 → 1689 (-14) | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
| 1961/62 | 1961/11/18 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1647 → 1654 (+7) | 3 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1497 → 1490 (-7) | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1960/61 | 1961/01/21 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1602 → 1611 (+9) | 4 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1500 → 1491 (-9) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1960/61 | 1960/10/01 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1486 → 1500 (+14) | 2 - 0 | Celtic FC1563 → 1549 (-14) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1959/60 | 1960/04/18 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1487 → 1469 (-18) | 2 - 5 | Celtic FC1580 → 1598 (+18) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1959/60 | 1959/12/12 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1605 → 1600 (-5) | 0 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1529 → 1534 (+5) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1958/59 | 1959/03/10 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1640 → 1625 (-15) | 1 - 2 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1548 → 1563 (+15) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1958/59 | 1958/10/18 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1578 → 1560 (-18) | 1 - 4 | Celtic FC1662 → 1680 (+18) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1957/58 | 1958/03/22 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1666 → 1671 (+5) | 4 - 2 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1498 → 1493 (-5) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1957/58 | 1957/11/30 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1425 → 1414 (-11) | 2 - 5 | Celtic FC1664 → 1675 (+11) | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
| 1956/57 | 1957/04/20 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1563 → 1573 (+10) | 3 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1514 → 1504 (-10) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1956/57 | 1956/12/22 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1552 → 1531 (-21) | 3 - 7 | Celtic FC1605 → 1626 (+21) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1955/56 | 1956/03/31 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1628 → 1636 (+8) | 3 - 1 | Airdrieonians FC (1878)1561 → 1553 (-8) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1955/56 | 1955/11/26 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (1878)1568 → 1556 (-12) | 1 - 2 | Celtic FC1603 → 1615 (+12) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
