47% home win
28% draw
26% away win
Head-to-head before 2014/08/30
13Preston North End
13draws
19Sheffield United
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Preston North End | ⌀ Sheffield United | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 45 | 13 | 13 | 19 | 52:58 | 1683 | 1729 | 0 | -10 |
Championship![]() |
28 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 34:35 | 1716 | 1766 | +1 | +20 |
League One![]() |
12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 12:15 | 1574 | 1618 | -1 | -11 |
League Cup![]() |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3:2 | 1612 | 1760 | +5 | +10 |
Premier League![]() |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1:5 | 1923 | 1851 | -18 | -35 |
FA Cup![]() |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2:1 | 1759 | 1730 | +6 | +6 |
Rating comparison
Preston North EndSheffield United
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013/14 | 2014/03/17 | League One![]() |
Preston North End1650 → 1647 (-3) | 0 - 0 | Sheffield United1648 → 1651 (+3) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 2013/14 | 2013/09/21 | League One![]() |
Sheffield United1525 → 1514 (-11) | 0 - 1 | Preston North End1581 → 1592 (+11) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 2012/13 | 2013/04/27 | League One![]() |
Sheffield United1610 → 1605 (-5) | 0 - 0 | Preston North End1529 → 1534 (+5) | 56 / 25 / 20 % |
| 2012/13 | 2012/10/20 | League One![]() |
Preston North End1529 → 1520 (-9) | 0 - 1 | Sheffield United1674 → 1683 (+9) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 2011/12 | 2012/02/18 | League One![]() |
Sheffield United1665 → 1669 (+4) | 2 - 1 | Preston North End1522 → 1518 (-4) | 63 / 22 / 16 % |
| 2011/12 | 2011/10/19 | League One![]() |
Preston North End1643 → 1622 (-21) | 2 - 4 | Sheffield United1595 → 1616 (+21) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 2010/11 | 2011/04/16 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1623 → 1633 (+10) | 3 - 1 | Sheffield United1595 → 1585 (-10) | 50 / 27 / 24 % |
| 2010/11 | 2010/08/28 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1728 → 1734 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Preston North End1669 → 1663 (-6) | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
| 2009/10 | 2010/02/09 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1711 → 1720 (+9) | 2 - 1 | Sheffield United1768 → 1759 (-9) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 2009/10 | 2009/12/28 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1781 → 1787 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Preston North End1733 → 1727 (-6) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 2008/09 | 2009/05/11 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1843 → 1849 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Preston North End1780 → 1774 (-6) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 2008/09 | 2009/05/08 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1781 → 1780 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Sheffield United1842 → 1843 (+1) | 39 / 29 / 31 % |
| 2008/09 | 2009/01/31 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1755 → 1754 (-1) | 0 - 0 | Sheffield United1806 → 1807 (+1) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 2008/09 | 2008/10/25 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1784 → 1789 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Preston North End1702 → 1697 (-5) | 56 / 24 / 20 % |
| 2007/08 | 2008/03/29 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1740 → 1752 (+12) | 3 - 1 | Sheffield United1776 → 1764 (-12) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 2007/08 | 2007/10/20 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1758 → 1754 (-4) | 1 - 1 | Preston North End1696 → 1700 (+4) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 2005/06 | 2005/12/16 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1788 → 1787 (-1) | 0 - 0 | Sheffield United1841 → 1842 (+1) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 2005/06 | 2005/08/20 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1769 → 1776 (+7) | 2 - 1 | Preston North End1759 → 1752 (-7) | 47 / 27 / 25 % |
| 2004/05 | 2005/03/15 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1759 → 1756 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Preston North End1759 → 1762 (+3) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 2004/05 | 2004/08/20 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1675 → 1664 (-11) | 0 - 1 | Sheffield United1736 → 1747 (+11) | 39 / 29 / 31 % |
| 2003/04 | 2004/05/09 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1671 → 1670 (-1) | 3 - 3 | Sheffield United1751 → 1752 (+1) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 2003/04 | 2003/11/29 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1800 → 1808 (+8) | 2 - 0 | Preston North End1730 → 1722 (-8) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 2002/03 | 2003/04/19 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1724 → 1739 (+15) | 2 - 0 | Sheffield United1834 → 1819 (-15) | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
| 2002/03 | 2002/12/21 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1813 → 1819 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Preston North End1765 → 1759 (-6) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 2001/02 | 2002/01/26 | FA Cup![]() |
Preston North End1759 → 1765 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Sheffield United1730 → 1724 (-6) | 50 / 27 / 24 % |
| 2001/02 | 2001/12/01 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1715 → 1714 (-1) | 2 - 2 | Preston North End1786 → 1787 (+1) | 38 / 29 / 32 % |
| 2001/02 | 2001/10/23 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1756 → 1767 (+11) | 3 - 0 | Sheffield United1714 → 1703 (-11) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 2000/01 | 2000/12/30 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1736 → 1743 (+7) | 3 - 2 | Preston North End1744 → 1737 (-7) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 2000/01 | 2000/08/19 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1752 → 1762 (+10) | 3 - 0 | Sheffield United1699 → 1689 (-10) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1999/00 | 1999/09/21 | League Cup![]() |
Preston North End1620 → 1634 (+14) | 3 - 0 | Sheffield United1756 → 1742 (-14) | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1999/00 | 1999/09/14 | League Cup![]() |
Sheffield United1763 → 1767 (+4) | 2 - 0 | Preston North End1603 → 1599 (-4) | 65 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1988/89 | 1989/04/08 | League One![]() |
Sheffield United1665 → 1673 (+8) | 3 - 1 | Preston North End1576 → 1568 (-8) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1988/89 | 1988/12/31 | League One![]() |
Preston North End1560 → 1576 (+16) | 2 - 0 | Sheffield United1681 → 1665 (-16) | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1983/84 | 1984/01/31 | League One![]() |
Preston North End1548 → 1547 (-1) | 2 - 2 | Sheffield United1609 → 1610 (+1) | 39 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1983/84 | 1983/09/10 | League One![]() |
Sheffield United1589 → 1587 (-2) | 1 - 1 | Preston North End1602 → 1604 (+2) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1982/83 | 1983/04/12 | League One![]() |
Preston North End1542 → 1551 (+9) | 1 - 0 | Sheffield United1593 → 1584 (-9) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1982/83 | 1982/09/04 | League One![]() |
Sheffield United1564 → 1572 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Preston North End1605 → 1597 (-8) | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1978/79 | 1978/11/18 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1701 → 1686 (-15) | 0 - 1 | Preston North End1620 → 1635 (+15) | 56 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1978/79 | 1978/08/26 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1667 → 1665 (-2) | 2 - 2 | Sheffield United1713 → 1715 (+2) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1969/70 | 1970/01/17 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1796 → 1802 (+6) | 2 - 0 | Preston North End1660 → 1654 (-6) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1969/70 | 1969/09/27 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1653 → 1665 (+12) | 2 - 1 | Sheffield United1816 → 1804 (-12) | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1968/69 | 1969/03/17 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1636 → 1637 (+1) | 2 - 2 | Sheffield United1781 → 1780 (-1) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1968/69 | 1968/11/23 | Championship![]() |
Sheffield United1790 → 1799 (+9) | 4 - 0 | Preston North End1701 → 1692 (-9) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1955/56 | 1956/02/04 | Premier League![]() |
Sheffield United1838 → 1852 (+14) | 3 - 1 | Preston North End1926 → 1912 (-14) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1955/56 | 1955/09/24 | Premier League![]() |
Preston North End1919 → 1898 (-21) | 0 - 2 | Sheffield United1864 → 1885 (+21) | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
